Planet Rugby

Preview: Worcester v Olympus Madrid

15th January 2010 13:03

Share:

Matt Mullan Worcester charge

Matt Mullan: Back in action

Matt Mullan will make his first start for Worcester Warriors since October when the club entertains Olympus Rugby XV Madrid at Sixways on Saturday.

Prop Mullan, who was this week named in the England Saxons EPS squad, will join skipper Chris Fortey and Olivier Sourgens in the front row for the Round five clash in Pool Two.

French ace Sourgens and lock Craig Gillies are the only survivors from the side that drew with Gloucester Rugby in the Guinness Premiership.

Graham Kitchener, James Collins, Jake Abbott and Matt Cox are all named in the pack as director of rugby Mike Ruddock selects a side with a mix of youth and experience.

Ryan Powell and Matthew Jones are paired at half back and Marcel Garvey returns on the wing.

Scotland international Alex Grove and Sam Tuitupou combine in the centre will Calum MacRae completing an exciting back division.

Fit again duo David Lyons and Joe Carlisle are named among the replacements.

Worcester: 15 Calum MacRae, 14 Marcel Garvey, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Sam Tuitupou, 11 Chris Pennell, 10 Matthew Jones, 9 Ryan Powell, 8 Matt Cox, 7 Jake Abbott, 6 James Collins, 5 Craig Gillies, 4 Graham Kitchener, 3 Olivier Sourgens, 2 Chris Fortey (c), 1 Matt Mullan.
Replacements: 16 Adam Black, 17 Aleki Lutui, 18 Jack Gilding, 19 David Lyons, 20 Kai Horstmann, 21 Ollie Frost, 22 Joe Carlisle, 23 Greg King.

Olympus Madrid: 15 Matias Tudela, 14 Juan Cano, 13 Martin Heredia, 12 Jeremias Palumbo, 11 Benjamin Pardo, 10 Cesar Sempere, 9 Pablo Feijoo, 8 Matthew Cook, 7 Gensen Palmers, 6 Rafael Camacho, 5 Jesus Recuerda, 4 Sergio Souto, 3 David Gurgenazde, 2 Chema Bohorquez, 1 Alejandro Onega Camacho.
Replacements: 16 Javier Arbelaitz, 17 Manuel Serrano, 18 Sebastian Hattori, 19 Leandro Fernandez, 20 Ivan Criado, 21 Martin Acena, 22 Javier Canosa, 23 Carlos Arenas.

Date: Saturday, January 16
Venue: Sixways
Kick-off: 15.00 GMT
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615