Planet Rugby

Preview: Worcester v Olympus Madrid

15th January 2010 13:03

Share:

Matt Mullan Worcester charge

Matt Mullan: Back in action

Matt Mullan will make his first start for Worcester Warriors since October when the club entertains Olympus Rugby XV Madrid at Sixways on Saturday.

Prop Mullan, who was this week named in the England Saxons EPS squad, will join skipper Chris Fortey and Olivier Sourgens in the front row for the Round five clash in Pool Two.

French ace Sourgens and lock Craig Gillies are the only survivors from the side that drew with Gloucester Rugby in the Guinness Premiership.

Graham Kitchener, James Collins, Jake Abbott and Matt Cox are all named in the pack as director of rugby Mike Ruddock selects a side with a mix of youth and experience.

Ryan Powell and Matthew Jones are paired at half back and Marcel Garvey returns on the wing.

Scotland international Alex Grove and Sam Tuitupou combine in the centre will Calum MacRae completing an exciting back division.

Fit again duo David Lyons and Joe Carlisle are named among the replacements.

Worcester: 15 Calum MacRae, 14 Marcel Garvey, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Sam Tuitupou, 11 Chris Pennell, 10 Matthew Jones, 9 Ryan Powell, 8 Matt Cox, 7 Jake Abbott, 6 James Collins, 5 Craig Gillies, 4 Graham Kitchener, 3 Olivier Sourgens, 2 Chris Fortey (c), 1 Matt Mullan.
Replacements: 16 Adam Black, 17 Aleki Lutui, 18 Jack Gilding, 19 David Lyons, 20 Kai Horstmann, 21 Ollie Frost, 22 Joe Carlisle, 23 Greg King.

Olympus Madrid: 15 Matias Tudela, 14 Juan Cano, 13 Martin Heredia, 12 Jeremias Palumbo, 11 Benjamin Pardo, 10 Cesar Sempere, 9 Pablo Feijoo, 8 Matthew Cook, 7 Gensen Palmers, 6 Rafael Camacho, 5 Jesus Recuerda, 4 Sergio Souto, 3 David Gurgenazde, 2 Chema Bohorquez, 1 Alejandro Onega Camacho.
Replacements: 16 Javier Arbelaitz, 17 Manuel Serrano, 18 Sebastian Hattori, 19 Leandro Fernandez, 20 Ivan Criado, 21 Martin Acena, 22 Javier Canosa, 23 Carlos Arenas.

Date: Saturday, January 16
Venue: Sixways
Kick-off: 15.00 GMT
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00