Planet Rugby

Preview: Bayonne v Racing Métro

15th January 2010 11:50

Share:

Elhorga v Racing

Pepito Elhorga: Selected for Bayonne

New Bayonne coach Christian Gajan will examine a number of first-team options in his first game in charge of the team on Saturday.

He fields a strong team for a match effectively a dead rubber, as Bayonne are definitely out of the competition and Racing Metro have only a very vague mathematical chance of qualification.

Nevertheless, Craig Gower, Pepito Elhorga and Denis Avril are all picked for the match and Toto Perugini warms the bench as a propping option.

Racing Metro coach Pierre Berbizier has opted to rest a number of first-line players, with fly-half Jonathan Wisniewski, Francois Steyn and Johnny Leo'o all warming the bench, so it seems unlikely the team will get the bonus point win it needs to stay in with its mathematical chance of qualification.

The teams:

Bayonne: 15 Pepito Elhorga, 14 Jean Baptiste Peyras, 13 Sam Gerber, 12 Craig Gower, 11 Clement Lagain, 10 Manny Edmonds, 9 Cedric Garcia, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Jacques Deen, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Nicolas Laffite, 4 Robin Linde, 3 Denis Avril, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 David Roumieu, 17 Salvatore Perugini, 18 Renaud Boyoud, 19 Mikaera Tewhata, 20 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 21 Julien Puricelli, 22 Mickael Lopez-Herrero, 23 Filimoni Bolovucu.

Racing Metro:15 Brent Ward, 14 Dan Scarbrough, 13 Henry Chavancy, 12 Andrea Masi, 11 Mani Vakaloa, 10 Andrew Mehrtens (capt), 9 Nic Berry, 8 Fabrice Culine, 7 Remi Vaquiin, 6 Ashley Clarke, 5 Jacques Cronje, 4 Santiago Dellape, 3 Craig Smith, 2 Benjamin Noirot, 1 Mehdi Merabet.
Replacements: 16 Olivier Diomande, 17 Mikaele Tuugahala, 18 Clement Baiocco, 19 John Leo'o, 20 Jerome Fillol, 21 Jonathan Wisniewski, 22 François Steyn, 23 Epi Taione.

Date: Saturday 16th January
Venue: Stade Jean Dauger
Kick-off: 20.45 (19.45 GMT)
Referee: Carlo Damasco (Italy)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00