Planet Rugby

Preview: Bayonne v Racing Métro

15th January 2010 11:50

Share:

Elhorga v Racing

Pepito Elhorga: Selected for Bayonne

New Bayonne coach Christian Gajan will examine a number of first-team options in his first game in charge of the team on Saturday.

He fields a strong team for a match effectively a dead rubber, as Bayonne are definitely out of the competition and Racing Metro have only a very vague mathematical chance of qualification.

Nevertheless, Craig Gower, Pepito Elhorga and Denis Avril are all picked for the match and Toto Perugini warms the bench as a propping option.

Racing Metro coach Pierre Berbizier has opted to rest a number of first-line players, with fly-half Jonathan Wisniewski, Francois Steyn and Johnny Leo'o all warming the bench, so it seems unlikely the team will get the bonus point win it needs to stay in with its mathematical chance of qualification.

The teams:

Bayonne: 15 Pepito Elhorga, 14 Jean Baptiste Peyras, 13 Sam Gerber, 12 Craig Gower, 11 Clement Lagain, 10 Manny Edmonds, 9 Cedric Garcia, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Jacques Deen, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Nicolas Laffite, 4 Robin Linde, 3 Denis Avril, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 David Roumieu, 17 Salvatore Perugini, 18 Renaud Boyoud, 19 Mikaera Tewhata, 20 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 21 Julien Puricelli, 22 Mickael Lopez-Herrero, 23 Filimoni Bolovucu.

Racing Metro:15 Brent Ward, 14 Dan Scarbrough, 13 Henry Chavancy, 12 Andrea Masi, 11 Mani Vakaloa, 10 Andrew Mehrtens (capt), 9 Nic Berry, 8 Fabrice Culine, 7 Remi Vaquiin, 6 Ashley Clarke, 5 Jacques Cronje, 4 Santiago Dellape, 3 Craig Smith, 2 Benjamin Noirot, 1 Mehdi Merabet.
Replacements: 16 Olivier Diomande, 17 Mikaele Tuugahala, 18 Clement Baiocco, 19 John Leo'o, 20 Jerome Fillol, 21 Jonathan Wisniewski, 22 François Steyn, 23 Epi Taione.

Date: Saturday 16th January
Venue: Stade Jean Dauger
Kick-off: 20.45 (19.45 GMT)
Referee: Carlo Damasco (Italy)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 27
Saracens vs Sale15:00
Leicester vs London Irish15:00
Northampton vs Bath15:15
Sunday , September 28
Exeter vs Harlequins14:00
Wasps vs Newcastle14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 27
South Africa vs Australia16:05
Argentina vs New Zealand23:10
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
Saturday , September 27
Zebre vs Ulster15:00
Munster vs Ospreys18:30
Sunday , September 28
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 27
Toulon vs Montpellier18:00
Stade Francais vs La Rochelle18:00
Bayonne vs Toulouse18:00
Brive vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Oyonnax vs Clermont Auvergne18:00
Lyon vs Castres18:00
Grenoble vs Racing Metro Paris18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
Pumas vs Western Province19:00
Saturday , September 27
Sharks vs Eastern Province Kings14:00
Griquas vs Lions15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle 10 - 35 NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Ospreys 62 - 13 EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Otago 38 - 7 WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Report
Wellington 20 - 42 TasmanWellington vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale 46 - 8 London WelshSale vs London Welsh Report
Harlequins 26 - 23 WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Report
London Irish 32 - 36 SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Report
Bath 45 - 0 LeicesterBath vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 13 - 33 GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets 43 - 0 Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Racing Metro Paris 27 - 16 ToulouseRacing Metro Paris vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 24 - 15 Bayonne
Montpellier 23 - 3 Stade FrancaisMontpellier vs Stade Francais Report
La Rochelle 26 - 29 Bordeaux-Begles
Clermont Auvergne 43 - 12 LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Report
Castres 27 - 18 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Western Province 36 - 12 GriquasWestern Province vs Griquas Report
Blue Bulls 15 - 26 SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 37 CheetahsEastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Hawkes Bay 36 - 17 Bay Of Plenty
Manawatu 36 - 17 Southland
Auckland 32 - 7 North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath314
2Saracens313
3Northampton311
4Exeter310
5Leicester Tigers39