Planet Rugby

Preview: Castres v Rovigo

14th January 2010 13:34

Share:

Rovigo v Castres

Andrea Pratichetti starts on the wing for Rovigo

Top 14 pace-setters Castres host Rovigo in the Amlin Challenge Cup on Friday in a dead rubber.

Although neither side is realistically able to qualify for the next round, this match will be used as an opportunity to impress the respective coaching teams as the leagues in France and Italy enter the final straight.

Castres have named former Stade Français scrum-half Alexandre Albouy at number nine while tighthead Luc Ducalcon will be looking to regain the form that saw him called up for France last year.

Castres won 76-11 the last time the teams met.

The teams:

Castres Olympique: 15 Matthieu Bourret, 14 Matthieu Nicolas, 13 Romain Cabannes, 12 Pierre-Manuel Garcia, 11 Paul Bonnefond, 10 Thomas Bouquié, 9 Alexandre Albouy, 8 Joe Tekori, 7 Darron Nell, 6 Steve Malonga, 5 Kirill Kulemin, 4 Matthias Rolland, 3 Luc Ducalcon, 2 Akvsenti Giorgadze, 1 Yannick Forestier,
Replacements: 16 Marc-Antoine Rallier, 17 Gideon Lensing, 18 Yoann Rayssac, 19 Ludovic Michaux, 20 Yannick Caballero, 21 Thomas Sanchou, 22 Romain Boscus, 23 Philip Christophers.

Femi-CZ Rugby Rovigo:15 Stefan Basson, 14 Andrea Pratichetti, 13 Gabriel Pizarro, 12 German Bustos, 11 Pablo Calanchini, 10 Riccardo Bocchino, 9 Pietro Travagli, 8 Jacobus Immelman, 7 Shalk Van der Merwe, 6 Alejandro Abadie, 5 Mark Burman, 4 Tomasso Reato, 3 Massimiliano Ravalle, 2 Flavio Damiano, 1 Andrea de Marchi.
Replacements: 16 Rik Dolcetto, 17 Nicola Quaglio, 18 Giovanni Boccalon, 19 Marco Barion, 20 Younes Anouer, 21 Juan Cruz Legora, 22 Andrea Bacchetti, 23 Marcello De Gasperi.

Date:Friday, January 15
Venue: Stade Pierre Antoine
Kick-off: 19.00 (18.00 GMT)
Referee: John Paul 'JP' Doyle

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615