Planet Rugby

Preview: Bourgoin v Bucharest

13th January 2010 15:53

Share:

Olivier Milloud bourgoin

Olivier Milloud starts at loosehead

Bourgoin and Bucuresti Oaks have named their respective teams for Thursday's Amlin Challenge Cup meeting Stade Pierre Rajon.

There had been fears that the game would be postponed due to the snow in Bourgoin, but workers has toiled to removed the blanket of snow from the pitch.

Former France international Olivier Milloud gets a run at loosehead for Bourgoin while drop kick specialist Sebastien Laloo and former Clermont scrum-half John Senio form the half-back paring.

Bourgoin won the teams' previous meeting 21-19.

The teams:

Bourgoin: 15 Alberto Di Bernardo, 14 Albert VuliVuli, 13 Matias Viazzo, 12 Rudi Coetzee, 11 Mael Moinot, 10 Sebastien Laloo, 9 John Senio, 8 Yann Labrit, 7 Wessel Jooste (c), 6 Bogdan Leonte, 5 Thomas Genevois, 4 Albin Louchard, 3 Vincent Pelo, 2 Jean-Philippe Genevois, 1 Olivier Milloud.
Replacements:16 Rémy Vigneaux, 17 Arnaud Tchougong, 18 Erwan Iapteff, 19 Coenraad Basson, 20 Jérémy Gondrand, 21 David Janin, 22 Anthony Forest, 23 Camille Levast.

Bucuresti Oaks:15 Bote Botezatu, 14 Madalin Lemnaru, 13 Ionut Dimofte (c), 12 Catalin Dascalu, 11 Catalin Fercu, 10 Florin Vlaicu, 9 Vali Ivan, 8 Vasile Rus, 7 Mihai Macovei, 6 Stelian Burcea, 5 Valentin Popirlan, 4 Valentin Ursache, 3 Sami Maris, 2 Bogdan Zebega, 1 Cristian Balan.
Replacements:16 Andrei Radoi, 17 Misu Adascalitei, 18 Cosmin Ratiu, 19 Daniel Carpo, 20 Vali Calafeteanu, 21 Csaba Gal Minya, 22 Dan Dumbrava, 23 Nicolae Nere.

Date:Thursday, January 14
Venue:Stade Pierre Rajon, Bourgoin
Kick-off:19.30 (18.30 GMT)
Referee: Stefano Penne

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00