Planet Rugby

Preview: Saracens v Toulon

13th January 2010 15:18

Share:

Jonny Wilkinson Toulon v Saracens

Jonny Wilkinson is in the Toulon side to face Saracens

Saracens host Toulon in the Amlin Challenge Cup on Thursday knowing they must win to maintain hopes of reaching the knockout stages.

In team news ahead of the game, Derick Hougaard and Schalk Brits return to the starting line-up with Tom Ryder partnering captain Steve Borthwick in the second row.

Wikus van Heerden has been given a week off which allows Justin Melck to come into the pack.

On the bench, Tom Mercey and Don Barrell both come into the matchday 23 along with Noah Cato and Adam Powell, both of who were among 11 Saracens players to commit their future to the club by signing new contracts this week.

Scrum-half Neil de Kock, another to sign a new contract, also returns after an ankle injury.

"The current pool three table sees Toulon have a five point advantage on us, so it's pretty clear that we need to get the win on Thursday night if we are to maintain our hopes of making the knockout stages of the competition," said Saracens Director of Rugby Brendan Venter.

"Toulon have some very good players and we are keen to make up for our defeat in the South of France earlier in the season. But we have some great players of our own and we will concentrate on our game and do what we need to do to get the win."

Meanwhile, Toulon have not named a full-strength team but have nevertheless included England fly-half Jonny Wilkinson amd Worcester-bound full-back Luke Rooney.

Skipper and former Springbok Joe van Niekerk is also in the side at number eight with Pumas star Felipe Contepomi on the bench.

The teams:

Saracens:15 Alex Goode, 14 Rodd Penney, 13 Kameli Ratuvou, 12 Brad Barrett, 11 Chris Wyles, 10 Derick Hougaard, 9 Justin Marshall, 8 Ernst Joubert, 7 Andy Saull, 6 Justin Melck, 5 Tom Ryder, 4 Steve Borthwick, 3 Carlos Nieto, 2 Schalk Brits, 1 Rhys Gill.
Replacements: 16 Fabio Ongaro, 17 Matias Aguero, 18 Tom Mercey, 19 Hugh Vyvyan, 20 Donald Barrell, 21 Neil de Kock, 22 Adam Powell, 23 Noah Cato.

Toulon:15 Luke Rooney, 14 Clement Marienval, 13 Gabi Lovobalavu, 12 Tom May, 11 Christian Loamanu, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 Matt Henjak, 8 Joe van Niekerk, 7 Cedric Beal, 6 Olivier Missoup, 5 Kris Chesney, 4 Esteban Lozada, 3 Tonga Leaaetoa, 2 Jawad Djoudi, 1 Saimone Taumoepeau.
Replacements:16 Sebastien Bruno, 17 Laurent Emmanuelli, 18 Davit Kubriashvili, 19 Damien Tussac, 20 Felipe Contepomi, 21 Mafi Kefu, 22 Anthony Giacobazzi, 23 Tim Ryan.

Date: Thursday, January 14
Venue: Vicarage Road, Watford
Kick-off:19:45 GMT
Referee: Neil Paterson

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615