Planet Rugby

Glasgow do the double

02nd January 2010 17:00

Share:

DTH van der Merwe

DTH van der Merwe: Scored the crucial try

Glasgow start 2010 as the toast of Scotland after securing their second win over Edinburgh in as many weeks at Murrayfield on Saturday, 22-15.

The Glaswegians thus win the Greaves Sports 1872 Cup and take themselves, at least temporarily, back to the top of the Magners League.

The result also gave them national bragging rights as they opened up a seven-point lead over Edinburgh, who are slipping steadily away from the top four.

Initially Edinburgh showed an improvement on the form they showed in last week's encounter but by the end they were well beaten, with coach Rob Moffat's side now four games without a try.

Instead, Edinburgh's points were once again all scored by Chris Paterson's boot, while Glasgow touched down in each half through DTH Van Der Merwe and Bernardo Stortoni.

The league's top points scorer, Dan Parks, advanced his own total with three penalties and a drop goal.

There had been doubts Glasgow would be able to field the planned unchanged side from that which had beaten Edinburgh six days previously, however scrum-half Chris Cusiter and hooker Dougie Hall were fit and in place.

Instead it was Edinburgh who were forced into late changes due to a viral infection hitting the camp. Greig Laidlaw, himself a stand-in recently for Scotland cap Mike Blair, was replaced at scrum-half by rookie Ross Samson who was making his Edinburgh debut while on the bench Jim Thompson dropped out with Steve Jones taking his place.

Glasgow made the livelier start, taking a six-point lead within the first eight minutes thanks to the trusty boot of Parks.

The first score was a penalty awarded after Phil Godman threw out a loose pass with the ball hacked into the home 22.

Next, following a line out in the home 22, Parks struck over a drop goal.

Edinburgh were on the back foot but got on to the scoreboard in the ninth minute. Chris Paterson followed up his own up-and-under to turn Stortoni in the tackle and kick the subsequent penalty.

Five minutes later Glasgow confirmed early superiority with a slick, though unconverted, try. The move began with a Max Evans break up centre field and finished with Parks side footing the ball to the left corner where Van Der Merwe touched down for the score.

In the second quarter two Glasgow players ended in the sin bin. First it was Van Der Merwe, who interfered with airborne Mark Robertson, in the 21st minute. Then two minutes from the break Glasgow skipper Alastair Kellock was punished for tackling Samson early at the scrum base.

During the first sin-bin period Paterson and Parks exchanged penalties and into stoppage time Paterson added another to cut Glasgow's lead to 14-9, after some heroic defence had kept the home side at bay.

Kellock had just returned when Glasgow scored their second unconverted try. Richie Vernon forced a five-metre scrum and from the pressure Parks produced a perfect kick for the unmarked Stortoni, who duly touched down.

Glasgow continued to dominate, although Paterson's fourth penalty in the 65th minute kept Edinburgh in bonus-point territory. That seemed to have gone when Parks added his third penalty two minutes later but Paterson secured that consolation for Edinburgh with the last kick of the game.

The scorers:

For Edinburgh:
Pens: Paterson 5

For Glasgow:
Tries: Van der Merwe, Stortoni
Pens: Parks 3
Drop goal: Parks

Edinburgh: 15 Chris Paterson (c), 14 Mark Robertson, 13 Ben Cairns, 12 John Houston, 11 Tim Visser, 10 Phil Godman, 9 Greig Laidlaw,8 Scott Newlands, 7 Roddy Grant, 6 Alan MacDonald, 5 Jim Hamilton, 4 Scott MacLeod, 3 Geoff Cross, 2 Ross Ford, 1 Kyle Traynor.
Replacements: 16 Sean Crombie/Andrew Kelly, 17 Allan Jacobsen, 18 Craig Hamilton, 19 David Callam, 20 Ross Samson, 21 Nick De Luca, 22 Jim Thompson.

Glasgow: 15 Bernardo Stortoni, 14 DTH van der Merwe, 13 Max Evans, 12 Graeme Morrison, 11 Thom Evans, 10 Dan Parks, 9 Chris Cusiter, 8 Richie Vernon, 7 John Barclay, 6 Kelly Brown, 5 Richie Gray, 4 Alastair Kellock (c), 3 Moray Low, 2 Dougie Hall, 1 Jon Welsh.
Replacements:tbc

Referee: Peter Allan
Assistant Referees: David Changleng, Ronnie Dumma
TMO: Ian Ramage.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00