Planet Rugby

Paterson propels gritty Edinburgh

19th December 2009 15:16

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Bath v Edinburgh

All the points: Chris Paterson

Edinburgh moved level on points with Ulster and Stade Français on Saturday after a scrappy 9-6 victory condemned Bath to the foot of Pool Four.

Much had been made of the need for the Scots to make a good start to this contest and Chris Paterson made sure they did with a fine kick to Bath's right corner.

Bath won the lineout and Nicky Little got his kick away but not to touch and as the ball was brought back Bath were penalised at a ruck set up by Nick De Luca and Paterson did the needful from in front of the posts in the second minute.

Bath got a chance to equalise the score three minutes later. Edinburgh scrum-half Greig Laidlaw chipped a clearing kick to midfield where Edinburgh went over the top at the ruck. Little's kick was on target but low.

Home centre Ben Cairns brought the crowd of 5,238 to life when he hared down the left wing in pursuit of his own kick and forced an Edinburgh lineout ten metres out.

In the subsequent play Edinburgh were awarded a penalty but rather than take the kick captain Paterson went for a lineout which came to nothing.

Edinburgh's spell of fruitless possession came to an end when number ten Phil Godman dropped a pass in midfield.

This allowed Bath to get on to the front foot but when Ross Ford charged down a drop-goal attempt by Nick Abendanon they seemed to be weathering the storm.

However, in the 21st minute - just as the promised snow arrived - Fijian playmaker Little kicked the equalising penalty.

This unsettled Edinburgh and they gave away two further penalties - Little was successful with the second on the half hour.

But no sooner were Bath ahead than they gave away a penalty soon after the restart and Paterson struck the straightforward kick home and the teams turned drawing 6-6.

With the snow off the game restarted with Edinburgh much more focused.

Benefiting from touch kicks by Paterson plus pick and go by the forwards they camped in Bath territory.

However, the visitors' defence was solid - particularly scrum-half Michael Claassens who was first to the ball when Edinburgh drove a scrum under his posts.

In the closing stages Bath sub Ryan Davis missed two penalties, while Godman was off-target with one from long distance.

The scorers:

For Edinburgh:
Pen: Paterson 3

For Bath:
Pen: Little 2

Edinburgh: 15 Chris Paterson (c), 14 John Houston, 13 Ben Cairns, 12 Nick De Luca, 11 Tim Visser, 10 Phil Godman, 9 Greig Laidlaw, 8 Scott Newlands, 7 Ross Rennie, 6 Alan MacDonald, 5 Craig Hamilton, 4 Steve Turnbull, 3 Geoff Cross, 2 Ross Ford, 1 Kyle Traynor.
Replacements: 16 Andrew Kelly, 17 Allan Jacobsen, 18 David Young, 19 Scott MacLeod, 20 David Callam, 21 Ross Samson, 22 Mark Robertson, 23 Jim Thompson.

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Michael Stephenson, 13 Matt Carraro, 12 Shontayne Hape, 11 Tom Cheeseman, 10 Nicky Little, 9 Michael Claassens (capt), 8 Luke Watson, 7 Julian Salvi, 6 Andy Beattie, 5 Peter Short, 4 Stuart Hooper, 3 David Wilson, 2 Pieter Dixon, 1 David Flatman.
Replacements: 16 Lee Mears, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Duncan Bell, 19 Danny Grewcock, 20 Ben Skirving, 21 Scott Bemand, 22 Ryan Davis, 23 Jack Cuthbert.

Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat (France), Stéphane Boyer (France)
Television match official: Jean-Christophe Gastou (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411