Planet Rugby

Preview: Olympus Madrid v Montpellier

18th December 2009 11:58

Share:

jacques Schutte airborne

Jacques Schutte: Montpellier fly-half

Montpellier have made numerous rotational changes to their side for the Amlin Challenge Cup trip to Madrid on Saturday to face Olympus.

The most significant is the move of utility back Jacques Schutte from right wing to fly-half, where he partners international scrum-half Adrien Tomas.

Madrid have made far fewer changes, as you would expect. Tighthead prop Sebastien Hattori starts ahead of the injured Javier Salazar and there are two changes in the back row, with Mtthew Cook and Juan Gonzalez replacing Cesar Bernasconi and Martin Acena respectively.

Olympus Madrid: 15 Manuel Mazo, 14 Pablo Feijoo, 13 Martin Heredia, 12 Javier Canosa, 11 Juan Cano, 10 Cesar Sempere, 9 Hernan Quirelli, 8 Matthew Cook, 7 Juan Gonzalez, 6 Rafael Camacho, 5 Jesus Recuerda, 4 Sergio Souto, 3 Sebastian Hattori, 2 Chema Bohorquez, 1 Alejandro Onega Camacho.
Replacements: 16 Javier Arbelaitz, 17 Ion Insausti, 18 David Gurgenazde, 19 Ivan Criado, 20 Carlos Arenas, 21 Cesar Bernasconi, 22 Martin Acena, 23 Ignacio Gutierrez.

Montpellier: 15 Jean-Matthieu Alcalde, 14 Sebastien Max, 13 Geoffrey Doumayrou, 12 Florian Nicot, 11 Thierry Brana, 10 Jaques Schutte, 9 Adrien Tomas, 8 Giorgi Chkhaidze, 7 Jérome Vallée, 6 Vassili Bost, 5 Mickael Demarco, 4 Mamuka Gorgodze, 3 Juan Figallo, 2 Joan Caudullo, 1 Olivier Tissot.
Replacements: 16 Mickael Ladhuie, 17 Na'ama Leleimalefaga, 18 Michel Macurdy, 19 Sakiusa Matadigo, 20 Ollie Smith, 21 Maxime Castell, 22 Robin Solana, 23 Kevin Kervarec.

Date: Saturday, December 19
Venue: Estadio Universitara
Kick-off: 16.00 (15.00 GMT)
Referee: Andrew McPherson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Graham Knox (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00