Planet Rugby

Wasps ease past Bayonne challenge

17th December 2009 22:13

Share:

Dave Walder v Bayonne

Dave Walder: On target for Wasps

Dave Walder kicked Wasps to a 12-3 victory over Bayonne on Thursday which carried them closer to an Amlin Challenge Cup quarter-final.

Wasps' two victories over French side Bayonne - they also beat them 22-18 at home last weekend - ensured they have a seven-point lead over Bayonne at the top of Pool 4 with games against Rugby Roma and Racing-Metro to come in the new year.

Walder kicked two penalties in the first half and then wrapped up proceedings with a drop goal and third penalty in the closing 15 minutes. He also missed with another two penalty attempts.

But while the outside-half took the plaudits, it was the Wasps front five that laid the foundations for a 13th straight win in the tournament for the Londoners. They dominated the scrums and crucially won a string of penalties to frustrate the home side.

The visitors also had to win the hard way as they played with 14 men for 20 minutes. Skipper Serge Betsen was the first to go to the sin-bin just before half-time and then George Skivington followed for using his knee at a ruck in the second half.

Even so, Wasps never took a backward step in the forward exchanges and their overall defensive effort strangled the life out of every Bayonne attack.

Italian outside-half Craig Gower and replacement full-back Manny Edmonds tried to inject some life into the home side's attacks, but they never found the cutting edge required to hurt Wasps.

The only points Bayonne could manage came from the boot of Spanish international scrum-half Cedric Garcia, although he was wide with another attempt as was his half-back partner Gower.

Walder's success with the boot - he also scored 12 points in last weekend's victory at Adams Park - meant the fit-again Danny Cipriani did not get a chance to come off the bench and continue his comeback from injury.

It was the second time the 22-year-old, who has just recovered from a hairline fracture of his right fibula suffered at Northampton in October, had been included among the replacements. Once again he failed to get on.

In the evening's other match, Bourgoin had little trouble seeing off Parma 31-10 at the Stade Pierre-Rajon.

The French racked up three tries in the first 20 minutes, but it took them until minute 67 to score the bonus point try through Jean-Baptiste Coux.

the scorers:

For Bayonne:
Pen: Garcia

For Wasps:
Pens: Walder 3
Drop goal: Walder

Bayonne: 15 Jean-Baptiste Peyras, 14 Pepito Elhorga (c), 13 Thibault Lacroix, 12 Sam Gerber, 11 Benjamin Fall, 10 Craig Gower, 9 Cedric Garcia, 8 Julien Puricelli, 7 Remy Martin, 6 Jean-Joseph Marmouyet, 5 Nicolas Laffite, 4 Rob Linde, 3 Rodney Blake, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Salvatore Perugini.
Replacements: 16 Arnaud Heguy, 17 Aretz Iguiniz, 18 Ross Filipo, 19 Jacques Deen, 20 Mickael Lopez-Herrero, 21 Manny Edmonds, 22 Vincent Inigo, 23 Denis Avril.

Wasps: 15 Mark Van Gisbergen, 14 Paul Sackey, 13 Ben Jacobs, 12 Dominic Waldouck, 11 David Lemi, 10 Dave Walder, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Dan Ward-Smith, 7 Serge Betsen (capt), 6 John Hart, 5 George Skivington, 4 Simon Shaw, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Tim Payne.
Replacements: 16 Joe Ward, 17 Gabriel Bocca, 18 Martin Rice, 19 Richard Birkett, 20 Will Matthews, 21 Mark Robinson, 22 Danny Cipriani, 23 Steve Kefu.

Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Carvill (Ireland), Barry O'Keeffe (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00