Planet Rugby

Preview: Connacht v Worcester

17th December 2009 14:41

Share:

SKY_MOBILE worcester

Rematch: Connacht host Worcester

Worcester's Matthew Jones will make his first start of the season in the Amlin Challenge Cup clash with Connacht at Galway Sportsground on Friday.

Jones will feature at fly-half and teams up with scrum-half Jonny Arr as Director of Rugby Mike Ruddock makes a number of changes.

"Matthew needs a big performance to challenge for a starting spot in the league - it is the same for every player now," said Ruddock.

"I told the squad in the de-brief that, whilst we are resting some performers ready for Northampton, there are no guarantees they are going to play.

"It is up to the boys coming in to put in a big performance and a big show, make me reevaluate my plans in terms of selection for Saints.

"In Matthew's case, we haven't really judged him too much on his A team game recently. Not too much on what he did on Saturday. Our main goal was to get him on the field and get him through those games without a reoccurrence of his injury.

"But on Friday we will be looking at him and judging and evaluating his game, I expect the rust to be gone on the back of his two outings so far and if he is going to be a serious contender against Northampton he has to play very well."

Marcel Garvey and Rico Gear both return to the back line, Chris Pennell moves to full back after impressing last weekend and Calum MacRae starts in the centre alongside Alex Grove.

French prop Olivier Sourgens is named in the front row, with captain Chris Fortey, and joins a second row partnership of Will Bowley and Graham Kitchener in the pack.

Flanker Jake Abbott is in the starting line-up, after returning to Warriors after his England Sevens exploits, and will line-up with James Collins and Matt Cox.

Fit again duo lock David Lyons and centre Greg King are named among the replacements.

Meanwhile, Connacht have named the same XV that beat Warriors 26-21 at Sixways last weekend.

There are two changes among the replacements with hooker Adrian Flavin returning in place of Dermot Murphy and scrum-half Kieran Campbell replacing the injured Conor O'Loughlin.

The teams:

Connacht: 15 Gavin Duffy, 14 Liam Bibo, 13 Niva Ta'auso, 12 Aidan Wynne, 11 Fionn Carr, 10 Ian Keatley, 9 Frank Murphy, 8 George Naoupu, 7 Ray Ofisa, 6 John Muldoon, 5 Bernie Upton, 4 Mike McCarthy, 3 Robbie Morris, 2 Sean Cronin, 1 Brett Wilkinson.
Replacements: 16 Adrian Flavin, 17 Ronan Loughney, 18 Jamie Hagan, 19 Michael Swift, 20 Mike McComish, 21 Kieran Campbell, 22 Miah Nikora, 23 Troy Nathan,

Worcester Warriors: 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Marcel Garvey, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Calum MacRae, 11 Rico Gear, 10 Matthew Jones, 9 Jonny Arr, 8 Matt Cox, 7 Jake Abbott, 6 James Collins, 5 Will Bowley, 4 Kitch Kitchener, 3 Olivier Sourgens, 2 Chris Fortey, 1 Adam Black.
Replacements: 16 Jordan Page, 17 Jack Gilding, 18 Tevita Taumoepeau, 19 Dave Lyons, 20 Tom Wood, 21 Ollie Frost, 22 Greg King, 23 Dale Rasmussen,

Date: Friday, December 18
Venue: The Sportsground
Kick-off: 19.00 GMT
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)
Assistant referees: Eric Soulan (France), Cyril Lafon (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615