Planet Rugby

Preview: Connacht v Worcester

17th December 2009 14:41

Share:

SKY_MOBILE worcester

Rematch: Connacht host Worcester

Worcester's Matthew Jones will make his first start of the season in the Amlin Challenge Cup clash with Connacht at Galway Sportsground on Friday.

Jones will feature at fly-half and teams up with scrum-half Jonny Arr as Director of Rugby Mike Ruddock makes a number of changes.

"Matthew needs a big performance to challenge for a starting spot in the league - it is the same for every player now," said Ruddock.

"I told the squad in the de-brief that, whilst we are resting some performers ready for Northampton, there are no guarantees they are going to play.

"It is up to the boys coming in to put in a big performance and a big show, make me reevaluate my plans in terms of selection for Saints.

"In Matthew's case, we haven't really judged him too much on his A team game recently. Not too much on what he did on Saturday. Our main goal was to get him on the field and get him through those games without a reoccurrence of his injury.

"But on Friday we will be looking at him and judging and evaluating his game, I expect the rust to be gone on the back of his two outings so far and if he is going to be a serious contender against Northampton he has to play very well."

Marcel Garvey and Rico Gear both return to the back line, Chris Pennell moves to full back after impressing last weekend and Calum MacRae starts in the centre alongside Alex Grove.

French prop Olivier Sourgens is named in the front row, with captain Chris Fortey, and joins a second row partnership of Will Bowley and Graham Kitchener in the pack.

Flanker Jake Abbott is in the starting line-up, after returning to Warriors after his England Sevens exploits, and will line-up with James Collins and Matt Cox.

Fit again duo lock David Lyons and centre Greg King are named among the replacements.

Meanwhile, Connacht have named the same XV that beat Warriors 26-21 at Sixways last weekend.

There are two changes among the replacements with hooker Adrian Flavin returning in place of Dermot Murphy and scrum-half Kieran Campbell replacing the injured Conor O'Loughlin.

The teams:

Connacht: 15 Gavin Duffy, 14 Liam Bibo, 13 Niva Ta'auso, 12 Aidan Wynne, 11 Fionn Carr, 10 Ian Keatley, 9 Frank Murphy, 8 George Naoupu, 7 Ray Ofisa, 6 John Muldoon, 5 Bernie Upton, 4 Mike McCarthy, 3 Robbie Morris, 2 Sean Cronin, 1 Brett Wilkinson.
Replacements: 16 Adrian Flavin, 17 Ronan Loughney, 18 Jamie Hagan, 19 Michael Swift, 20 Mike McComish, 21 Kieran Campbell, 22 Miah Nikora, 23 Troy Nathan,

Worcester Warriors: 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Marcel Garvey, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Calum MacRae, 11 Rico Gear, 10 Matthew Jones, 9 Jonny Arr, 8 Matt Cox, 7 Jake Abbott, 6 James Collins, 5 Will Bowley, 4 Kitch Kitchener, 3 Olivier Sourgens, 2 Chris Fortey, 1 Adam Black.
Replacements: 16 Jordan Page, 17 Jack Gilding, 18 Tevita Taumoepeau, 19 Dave Lyons, 20 Tom Wood, 21 Ollie Frost, 22 Greg King, 23 Dale Rasmussen,

Date: Friday, December 18
Venue: The Sportsground
Kick-off: 19.00 GMT
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)
Assistant referees: Eric Soulan (France), Cyril Lafon (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Preview
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 27
Saracens vs Sale15:00
Leicester vs London Irish15:00
Northampton vs Bath15:15
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 27
South Africa vs Australia16:05
Argentina vs New Zealand23:10
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Preview
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
Saturday , September 27
Zebre vs Ulster15:00
Munster vs Ospreys18:30
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 27
Toulon vs Montpellier18:00
Stade Francais vs La Rochelle18:00
Oyonnax vs Clermont Auvergne18:00
Grenoble vs Racing Metro Paris18:00
Bayonne vs Toulouse18:00
Brive vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Lyon vs Castres18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
Saturday , September 27
Sharks vs Eastern Province Kings14:00
Pumas vs Western Province15:00
Griquas vs Lions15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , September 21
Otago vs WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale 46 - 8 London WelshSale vs London Welsh Report
Harlequins 26 - 23 WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Report
London Irish 32 - 36 SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Report
Bath 45 - 0 LeicesterBath vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 13 - 33 GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets 43 - 0 Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Racing Metro Paris 27 - 16 ToulouseRacing Metro Paris vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 24 - 15 Bayonne
Clermont Auvergne 43 - 12 LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Report
Montpellier 23 - 3 Stade FrancaisMontpellier vs Stade Francais Report
La Rochelle 26 - 29 Bordeaux-Begles
Castres 27 - 18 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Western Province 36 - 12 GriquasWestern Province vs Griquas Report
Blue Bulls 15 - 26 SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 37 CheetahsEastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Hawkes Bay 36 - 17 Bay Of Plenty
Auckland 32 - 7 North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Report
Manawatu 36 - 17 Southland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Connacht 10 - 9 LeinsterConnacht vs Leinster Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Brive 13 - 53 ToulonBrive vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 29 - 15 Pumas
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 20 - 28 CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath314
2Saracens313
3Exeter310
4Leicester Tigers39
5Harlequins38