Planet Rugby

Preview: Montauban v Newcastle

17th December 2009 12:02

Share:

Newcastle Montauban Young

Newcastle beat Montauban 17-6

Newcastle Falcons have made three changes to their side, as they prepare for Friday's Amlin Challenge Cup trip to French side Montauban.

The Falcons are looking to build on last week's 17-6 home victory over the same opponents, and build on their position at the top of Pool 5 after three wins from their three games so far.

All three changes are in the pack with Micky Ward in at tighthead prop, Mark Sorenson coming into the second row and Ed Williamson returning on the openside flank.

Ongoing niggles continue to rule out a host of players, including skipper Carl Hayman, Adam Balding, Tim Swinson, Jon Golding and Rob Vickerman.

But nonetheless director of rugby Steve Bates is confident his side can dig in for a repeat performance of last week's victory over Montauban, saying: "We've shown we can do it.

"We're on top of the group after three wins from three, and the prospect of a home quarter-final is a massive incentive for us to really give it a good go over in France.

"We know Montauban will be a different proposition over there with a vocal home crowd behind them and a big pack looking to generate plenty of momentum, but we are going over there with a very single-minded attitude looking to get the job done.

"We have a few injuries to contend with, as is the case for most sides at this stage of the season, but we have confidence in our squad and the players coming in to fill those gaps."

The teams:

Montauban:15 Johan Dalla Riva, 14 Jean Emmanuel Cassin, 13 Andrew Henderson, 12 Shannon Paku, 11 Adrien Figueiredo, 10 Cédric Coll, 9 Julien Audy, 8 Matthew Clarkin, 7 Cyril Montet, 6 Romain Sazy, 5 Scott Murray, 4 Rowan Frost, 3 Nick Adams, 2 Grégory Arganese, 1 Benjamin Sa.
Replacements: 16 Mirko Lozupone, 17 Beka Sheklasvili, 18 Silviu Florea, 19 Abdellatif Boutaty, 20 Jean Philippe Viard, 21 Félix Le Bourhis, 22 Julien Larroque, 23 Mathieu Belie,

Newcastle Falcons: 15 Alex Tait, 14 Charlie Amesbury, 13 Gcobani Bobo, 12 Tane Tu'ipulotu, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Micky Young, 8 Filipo Levi, 7 Ed Williamson, 6 Josh Afu, 5 Mark Sorenson, 4 James Hudson, 3 Micky Ward, 2 Matt Thompson, 1 Laurence Ovens.
Replacements: 16 Rob Vickers, 17 Kieran Brookes, 18 Grant Shiells, 19 Peter Browne, 20 Will Welch, 21 Hall Charlton, 22 Rob Miller, 23 Danny Williams,

Date: Friday, December 18
Venue: Sapiac, Montauban
Kick-off: 20.30 (19.30 GMT)
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Iain Heard (Scotland), Alan Forrest (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00