Planet Rugby

Preview: Montauban v Newcastle

17th December 2009 12:02

Share:

Newcastle Montauban Young

Newcastle beat Montauban 17-6

Newcastle Falcons have made three changes to their side, as they prepare for Friday's Amlin Challenge Cup trip to French side Montauban.

The Falcons are looking to build on last week's 17-6 home victory over the same opponents, and build on their position at the top of Pool 5 after three wins from their three games so far.

All three changes are in the pack with Micky Ward in at tighthead prop, Mark Sorenson coming into the second row and Ed Williamson returning on the openside flank.

Ongoing niggles continue to rule out a host of players, including skipper Carl Hayman, Adam Balding, Tim Swinson, Jon Golding and Rob Vickerman.

But nonetheless director of rugby Steve Bates is confident his side can dig in for a repeat performance of last week's victory over Montauban, saying: "We've shown we can do it.

"We're on top of the group after three wins from three, and the prospect of a home quarter-final is a massive incentive for us to really give it a good go over in France.

"We know Montauban will be a different proposition over there with a vocal home crowd behind them and a big pack looking to generate plenty of momentum, but we are going over there with a very single-minded attitude looking to get the job done.

"We have a few injuries to contend with, as is the case for most sides at this stage of the season, but we have confidence in our squad and the players coming in to fill those gaps."

The teams:

Montauban:15 Johan Dalla Riva, 14 Jean Emmanuel Cassin, 13 Andrew Henderson, 12 Shannon Paku, 11 Adrien Figueiredo, 10 Cédric Coll, 9 Julien Audy, 8 Matthew Clarkin, 7 Cyril Montet, 6 Romain Sazy, 5 Scott Murray, 4 Rowan Frost, 3 Nick Adams, 2 Grégory Arganese, 1 Benjamin Sa.
Replacements: 16 Mirko Lozupone, 17 Beka Sheklasvili, 18 Silviu Florea, 19 Abdellatif Boutaty, 20 Jean Philippe Viard, 21 Félix Le Bourhis, 22 Julien Larroque, 23 Mathieu Belie,

Newcastle Falcons: 15 Alex Tait, 14 Charlie Amesbury, 13 Gcobani Bobo, 12 Tane Tu'ipulotu, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Micky Young, 8 Filipo Levi, 7 Ed Williamson, 6 Josh Afu, 5 Mark Sorenson, 4 James Hudson, 3 Micky Ward, 2 Matt Thompson, 1 Laurence Ovens.
Replacements: 16 Rob Vickers, 17 Kieran Brookes, 18 Grant Shiells, 19 Peter Browne, 20 Will Welch, 21 Hall Charlton, 22 Rob Miller, 23 Danny Williams,

Date: Friday, December 18
Venue: Sapiac, Montauban
Kick-off: 20.30 (19.30 GMT)
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Iain Heard (Scotland), Alan Forrest (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615