Planet Rugby

Preview: Wasps v Bayonne

11th December 2009 09:38

Share:

Benjamin Fall on debut v samoa

On the wing: Benjamin Fall

Bayonne have rolled out their big guns against Wasps for what is a huge chance to put one foot into the Amlin Challenge Cup knockout stages.

Despite languishing at the wrong of the Top 14 standings, the French currently top matters in Europe ahead of neighbours Racing Metro and the Adams Park outfit.

And they have subsequently decided to focus on Saturday's fixture, with Pepito Elhorga, Benjamin Fall, Craig Gower and Rémy Martin all starting.

Meanwhile Wasps Director of Rugby Tony Hanks has made four changes to the starting line-up that secured victory over Leicester last Sunday.

These include the return of Samoan International David Lemi, back on the wing after the November Tests and illness which ruled him out of the Tigers fixture.

Aware of the importance of the back to back games, which will go along way towards qualifying for the Amlin Challenge Cup Quarter Finals, Hanks expects a highly competitive game against the Pool Four leaders.

"While Bayonne haven't had the domestic results they would have wanted, we know that they are a strong side, capable of competing with the best in France," he said.

"Like us they just missed out on qualification in the Heineken Cup last season so they will have a point to prove.

"Based on the comments of their captain Remy Martin this week we know they are taking it seriously and as the top two teams of the Pool these back to back fixtures are vital for both teams if they want to progress."

"We are conscious of the fact we have three games in 11 days and we want to ensure we get the best out of everyone during the tight turnaround.

"With this in mind, we are able to give Simon Shaw and Paul Sackey an opportunity to come off the bench, and are fortunate to have such depth in the squad that quality players like Lemi and George Skivington come straight into the starting line up.

"There is a real strength throughout the bench this weekend and everyone will play their part over the next three games."

The teams:

Wasps: 15 Mark Van Gisbergen, 14 Tom Varndell, 13 Dominic Waldouck, 12 Steve Kefu, 11 David Lemi, 10 Dave Walder, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Dan Ward-Smith, 7 Serge Betsen (c), 6 John Hart, 5 Richard Birkett, 4 George Skivington, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Joe Ward, 1 Tim Payne.
Replacements:16 Rob Webber, 17 Gabriel Bocca, 18 Bob Baker, 19 Simon Shaw, 20 Mark Robinson, 21 Danny Cipriani, 22 Ben Jacobs, 23 Paul Sackey.

Bayonne: 15 Pepito Elhorga, 14 Benjamin Fall, 13 Thibault Lacroix, 12 Vincent Inigo, 11 Filimoni Bolovucu, 10 Craig Gower, 9 Cedric Garcia, 8 Jacques Deen, 7 Guillaume Bernad, 6 Rémy Martin, 5 Nicolas Laffite, 4 Ross Filipo, 3 Renaud Boyoud, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 Francois Da Ros, 17 Salvatore Perugini, 18 Denis Avril, 19 Mikaera Tewhata, 20 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 21 Mickael Lopez-Herrero, 22 Manny Edmonds, 23 Clement Lagain.

Date: Saturday, December 12
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Venue: Adams Park
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Iain Heard (Scotland), Alan Forrest (Scotland)
Assessor: Brian Stirling (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615