Planet Rugby

Newcastle labour past Montauban

10th December 2009 21:40

Share:

Jimmy Gopperth kick v Irish

Jimmy Gopperth: Landed the crucial goals

Newcastle made it three from three in the Amlin Challenge Cup on Thursday with a 17-6 win over Montauban keeping them top of Pool Five.

The Falcons made it three successive Pool Five wins, opening up a six-point gap on Montauban ahead of next week's return fixture in France.

Full-back Alex Tait stormed over for the game's solitary try during a game littered with unforced handling errors from both teams.

Fly-half Jimmy Gopperth's four penalties helped Newcastle recover from a 6-3 interval deficit after Johan Dalla Riva and Cedric Coll dropped goals for the visitors.

With only the five pool winners reaching the last eight this season - the remaining three places will be filled by Heineken Cup teams - Newcastle have put themselves in pole position.

They crucially denied Montauban a losing bonus point by defending strongly during the closing stages when the French side threatened a close-range score.

Falcons scrum-half Micky Young, back in the side after injury, cajoled and prompted at the heels of a dominant Newcastle pack.

But the home team were guilty of wasting several chances before Tait's touchdown produced a huge collective sigh of relief in the Newcastle camp.

Gopperth missed the conversion, yet his four penalties - three in the second half as Newcastle posted 14 unanswered points - ensured victory.

The scorers:

For Newcastle:
Try: Tait
Pens: Gopperth 4

For Montauban:
Drop goals: Coll, Dalla Riva

Newcastle: 15 Alex Tait, 14 Charlie Amesbury, 13 Gcobani Bobo, 12 Tane Tu'ipulotu, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Micky Young, 8 Filipo Levi, 7 Will Welch, 6 Josh Afu, 5 Tim Swinson, 4 James Hudson, 3 Carl Hayman (c), 2 Matt Thompson, 1 Laurence Ovens.
Replacements: 16 Rob Vickers, 17 Micky Ward, 18 Grant Shiells, 19 Peter Browne, 20 Ed Williamson, 21 Hall Charlton, 22 Rob Miller, 23 Tom Catterick.

Montauban: 15 Johan Dalla Riva, 14 Jean Emmanuel Cassin, 13 Andrew Henderson, 12 Félix Le Bourhis, 11 Adrien Figueiredo, 10 Cédric Coll, 9 Julien Audy, 8 Brice Mach, 7 Alejandro Campos, 6 Romain Sazy, 5 Scott Murray, 4 Rowan Frost, 3 Silviu Florea, 2 Mirko Lozupone, 1 Goderzi Shvelidze.
Replacements: 16 Grégory Arganese, 17 Nick Adams, 18 Benjamin Sa, 19 Abdellatif Boutaty, 20 Matthew Clarkin, 21 Mathieu Belie, 22 Julien Larroque, 23 Shannon Paku,

Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Sean Flannery (Ireland)
Television match official: David McHugh (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615