Planet Rugby

Preview: Toulon v Rovigo

10th December 2009 12:55

Share:

Felipe Contepomi starts for Toulon

Starter at ten: Felipe Contepomi

Pool Three leaders Toulon have opted to rest fly-half Jonny Wilkinson for their Amlin Challenge Cup clash with Rovigo this Friday.

The group pace-setters will be looking for a maximum-point return at Stade Félix Mayol but have decided to rest the England player, with former Leinster pivot Felipe Contepomi named at ten.

Outside the Argentine, Phillipe Saint-Andre has put together a centre combination of Tom May and Sonny Bill Williams while Matt Henjak makes a surprise return to the starting XV at scrum-half.

The teams:

Toulon: 15 Clement Marienval, 14 Gabi Lovobalavu, 13 Sonny Bill Williams, 12 Tom May, 11 Sinoti Sinoti, 10 Felipe Contepomi, 9 Matt Henjak, 8 Fotunuupule Auelua, 7 Cedric Beal, 6 Olivier Missoup, 5 Esteban Lozada, 4 Kris Chesney, 3 Tonga Leaaetoa, 2 Jawad Djoudi, 1 Saimone Taumoepeau.
Replacements: 16 Phillip Fitzgerald, 17 Benjamin Basteres, 18 Tim Ryan, 19 Ross Skeate, 20 Sébastien Fauque, 21 Luke Rooney, 22 Anthony Giacobazzi, 23 Thomas Sourice.

Rovigo: 15 Stefan Basson, 14 Pablo Calanchini, 13 Roberto Pedrazzi, 12 Andrea Pratichetti, 11 Marcello De Gasperi, 10 Riccardo Bocchino, 9 Stefano Canale, 8 Daniele Tumiati, 7 Niccolò Badocchi, 6 Marco Barion, 4 Tomasso Reato, 3 Massimiliano Ravalle, 2 Luke Mahoney, 1 Gonzalo Buquete.
Replacements: 16 Andrea de Marchi, 17 Flavio Damiano, 18 Rik Dolcetto, 19 Shalk Van der Merwe, 20 Younes Anouer, 21 Juan Cruz Legora, 22 German Bustos, 23 Andrea Bacchetti.

Date: Friday, December 11
Kick-off: 19:30 (18:30 GMT)
Venue: Stade Félix Mayol
Referee: Andrew McPherson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Rob Dickson (Scotland), Graeme Marshall (Scotland)
Assessor: Tom Aplin (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00