Planet Rugby

Preview: Toulon v Rovigo

10th December 2009 12:55

Share:

Felipe Contepomi starts for Toulon

Starter at ten: Felipe Contepomi

Pool Three leaders Toulon have opted to rest fly-half Jonny Wilkinson for their Amlin Challenge Cup clash with Rovigo this Friday.

The group pace-setters will be looking for a maximum-point return at Stade Félix Mayol but have decided to rest the England player, with former Leinster pivot Felipe Contepomi named at ten.

Outside the Argentine, Phillipe Saint-Andre has put together a centre combination of Tom May and Sonny Bill Williams while Matt Henjak makes a surprise return to the starting XV at scrum-half.

The teams:

Toulon: 15 Clement Marienval, 14 Gabi Lovobalavu, 13 Sonny Bill Williams, 12 Tom May, 11 Sinoti Sinoti, 10 Felipe Contepomi, 9 Matt Henjak, 8 Fotunuupule Auelua, 7 Cedric Beal, 6 Olivier Missoup, 5 Esteban Lozada, 4 Kris Chesney, 3 Tonga Leaaetoa, 2 Jawad Djoudi, 1 Saimone Taumoepeau.
Replacements: 16 Phillip Fitzgerald, 17 Benjamin Basteres, 18 Tim Ryan, 19 Ross Skeate, 20 Sébastien Fauque, 21 Luke Rooney, 22 Anthony Giacobazzi, 23 Thomas Sourice.

Rovigo: 15 Stefan Basson, 14 Pablo Calanchini, 13 Roberto Pedrazzi, 12 Andrea Pratichetti, 11 Marcello De Gasperi, 10 Riccardo Bocchino, 9 Stefano Canale, 8 Daniele Tumiati, 7 Niccolò Badocchi, 6 Marco Barion, 4 Tomasso Reato, 3 Massimiliano Ravalle, 2 Luke Mahoney, 1 Gonzalo Buquete.
Replacements: 16 Andrea de Marchi, 17 Flavio Damiano, 18 Rik Dolcetto, 19 Shalk Van der Merwe, 20 Younes Anouer, 21 Juan Cruz Legora, 22 German Bustos, 23 Andrea Bacchetti.

Date: Friday, December 11
Kick-off: 19:30 (18:30 GMT)
Venue: Stade Félix Mayol
Referee: Andrew McPherson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Rob Dickson (Scotland), Graeme Marshall (Scotland)
Assessor: Tom Aplin (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615