Planet Rugby

Quins and Scarlets at stalemate

08th November 2009 16:58

Share:

Morgan Stoddart knock on

One that got away: Morgan Stoddart knocks on with the line at his mercy

England's David Strettle was injured scoring a fourth-minute try as Harlequins and Scarlets opened their LV= Cup campaign with a 15-15 draw.

Strettle, released to play for his club when Martin Johnson reduced his original 32-man squad for the Twickenham clash with Australia to the match-day 22, continued briefly after treatment.

But clearly struggling, he was replaced by George Lowe nine minutes later in his side's opening pool match at The Stoop.

Harlequins added a further try from lock George Robson and a penalty and conversion from fly-half Rory Clegg.

The Welsh side replied with tries from centre Gareth Maule, left-wing Andy Fenby and a penalty and conversion from number 10 Rhys Priestland.

Scarlets rested player-coach Simon Easterby and key Australian number eight David Lyons despite also being without their Welsh international contingent of Stephen Jones, Matthew Rees, Dafydd Jones, Martin Roberts, Jonathan Davies and Mark Jones, out for three months with a knee injury.

But they provided stiff resistance after being on the receiving end early on.

Harlequins should have gone ahead inside the first minute but left-winger Josh Drauninui dropped the ball after Clegg found him over the try-line with a pinpoint crossfield kick.

A minute later Strettle was forced into touch a metre out following a fine handling move involving Clegg, centre Nils Mordt and full-back Mike Brown.

But Drauinui made amends in the fourth minute, providing the final pass for Strettle, who switched wings to finish off the attack and Clegg converted from the touchline.

Priestland, the 22-year-old fly-half replacement for Stephen Jones, orchestrated the Scarlets fightback, despite landing only one of his four first-half penalty attempts.

His pace troubled Quins, without England players Ugo Mone, Danny Care and the injured Nick Easter, and he provided the final pass to send in Maule for a 25th-minute try, before converting to put the Welsh side 10-7 ahead.

Harlequins, who also lost Mordt to injury in the 32nd minute, suffered another blow when number eight Tom Guest, Easter's deputy, was yellow-carded two minutes before half-time for killing the ball at the breakdown.

Priestland opened up the Harlequins defence at the start of the second half with a shot kick-ahead and catch but failed to capitalise with men outside him.

But the Welsh side struck again in the 45th minute when Fenby snatched up a loose ball, lost in contact by Quins, 45 metres out and raced clear, aoiding the despairing dive of scrum-half Steve So'oialo on his way to the line.

Priestland was again off target with the conversion and the home side cut the deficit to five points when Clegg landed his second penalty five minutes later.

Harlequins hit back to level the scores when Robson forced his way over in the 55th minute following a spell of pressure and both sides squandered chances to win it in the closing stages.

Clegg missed a 75th-minute penalty from 40 metres before Scarlets full-back Morgan Stoddart knocked on with the last touch of the match as he chased a kick over the Quins line.

The scorers:

For Harlequins:
Tries: Strettle, Robson
Con: Clegg
Pen: Clegg

For the Scarlets:
Tries: Fenby, Maule
Con: Priestland
Pen: Priestland

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 David Strettle, 13 Gonzalo Tiesi, 12 Nils Mordt, 11 Josh Drauniniu, 10 Rory Clegg, 9 Steve So'oialo, 8 Tom Guest, 7 Neil McMillan, 6 Chris Robshaw (capt), 5 George Robson, 4 James Percival, 3 James Johnston, 2 Chris Brooker, 1 Aston Croall.
Replacements: 16 Matt Cairns, 17 Mark Lambert, 18 John Andress, 19 Lewis Stevenson, 20 Chris York, 21 Karl Dickson, 22 Waisea Luvenyali, 23 George Lowe.

Scarlets: 15 Morgan Stoddart, 14 Joe Ajuwa, 13 Gareth Maule, 12 Rob Higgitt (c), 11 Andy Fenby, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Tavis Knoyle, 8 Josh Turnbull, 7 Richie Pugh, 6 Rob McCusker, 5 Damian Welch, 4 Vernon Cooper, 3 Deacon Manu, 2 Ken Owens, 1 Phil John.
Replacements: 16 Jamie Corsi, 17 Emyr Phillips, 18 Simon Gardner, 19 Aaron Shingler, 20 Johnathan Edwards, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Daniel Newton, 23 Scott Williams.

Date: Sunday, November 8
Venue: The Stoop
Kick-off: 15.00 GMT
Referee: Tim Hayes (Wales)
Assistant referees: Ken Stewart (England), Andrew Watson (England)
Television match official: Roy Marfleet (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00