Planet Rugby

Witt saves Otago blushes

24th October 2009 09:20

Share:

Micheal Witt

Match-winner: Michael Witt

Former rugby league star Michael Witt brought Otago and Counties-Manukau's dismal Air New Zealand Cup season to an end, by slotting over a late penalty to hand the hosts a close 22-19 win in Dunedin.

In a disappointing spectacle at Carisbrook, the Steelers led 7-6 at half-time and a draw looked on the cards with just four minutes remaining. That was until a 76th minute penalty from 45m by the former New Zealand Warriors superboot clinched the win.

Counties-Manukau would have notched a third win and avoided the competition wooden spoon if they scored a fourth bonus-point try in the closing stages but they couldn't manage it.

The players' heads dropped at full-time, with the realisation the struggling union will probably be demoted from the 10-team Premier Division proposed from next year. Otago's fifth win of the season means they will finish ninth or tenth.

Otago: 15 Charlie Hore, 14 Karne Hesketh, 13 Brett Mather, 12 Aaron Bancroft,11 Ryan Shortland, 10 Grant Dickson, 9 Sean Romans, 8 Paul Grant, 7 Alando Soakai (c), 6 Eben Joubert, 5 Seko Kalou, 4 Hayden Triggs, 3 Kees Meeuws, 2 Peter Mirrielees, 1 Ben Nolan.
Replacements: 16 Jason MacDonald, 17 Sam Hibbard, 18 Charlie O'Connell, 19 Steven Setephano, 20 James Kenny, 21 Michael Witt, 22 Andrew Parata

Counties-Manukau: 15 Tim Nanai-Williams, 14 Ahsee Tuala, 13 Siale Piutau, 12 Dean Cummins, 11 Sherwin Stowers, 10 Tasesa Lavea (c), 9 Samisoni Fisilau, 8 Waka Setitaia, 7 DJ Forbes, 6 Fritz Lee, 5 Rees Logan, 4 Alepini Olosoni, 3 Tuaefe Palelei, 2 Ilaisa Maasi, 1 Simon Lemalu.
Replacements: 16 Matt Holloway, 17 Kojak Faioso, 18 Jamie Chipman, 19 Ryota Asano, 20 Notise Tauafao, 21 Josh Hall, 22 David Raikuna.

Referee: Kane McBride

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615