Planet Rugby

Wellington book home semi-final

23rd October 2009 10:45

Share:

daniel ramsay

Lionheart: Lock Daniel Ramsay was the only try-scorer for Wellington

Last year's beaten finalists Wellington remain on track for another crack at the Air New Zealand title after subduing a gallant Tasman side 22-14 in Blenheim on Friday.

The Lions secured second spot on the standings behind Canterbury and will host Southland in one semi-final next weekend while Tasman face a battle off the field to survive another season.

The Lions will play in their fourth consecutive Air New Zealand Cup semi-final and their second in succession at home, after qualifying top last year and then earning a home final.

But they were made to work hard for their win against a Tasman team that played with passion contributed to a determined struggle throughout the contest.

Tasman outscored the Lions two tries to one, but Wellington's goal kickers Fa'atonu Fili and Piri Weepu, made the most of their kicking opportunities to stay ahead of the home side on the scoreboard.

The match remained close right up to the final few minutes, but Wellington's greater balance of territory and superior discipline eventually paid off and Weepu, playing in his 50th game for Wellington, landed two late penalties to make sure of the winning result for his side.

Tasman had kept themselves in reach of the Lions when reserve hooker Daniel Perrin came up with their second try from a line-out drive in the 69th minute. Tasman captain Andrew Goodman added the conversion to close the gap within two points of the Lions (14-16).

But Weepu's second penalty of the night pushed Wellington out to a five-point advantage and they held on for their fifth victory in a row and their ninth from thirteen games of the regular season.

Previously, both sides had scored one converted try apiece with Fili slotting two extra penalties as the Lions led 13-7 at half-time.

After a lively start, Lions lock Daniel Ramsay was on hand at the end of a fast chain of hands to score the game's first try after 16 minutes, running in support of centre Alapati Leuia and wing David Smith who combined near the touchline.

Fa'atonu slotted the conversion from the sideline to put Wellington ahead 7-0.

Tasman drew level two minutes later with a converted try to centre James Marshall, who ran on to a clever grubber kick by Goodman behind Wellington's defensive line.

Fili replied to Tasman's opening try with a penalty on 22 minutes, and another on the stroke of half-time to take the Lions to their six-point lead at the break.

Despite the absence of any further first-half scoring, the remaining passages of the opening 40 minutes were fast paced as both sides showed a willingness to play in space and keep the ball in play.

The scorers:

For Tasman:
Tries: Marshall, Perrin
Cons: Goodman

For Wellington:
Try: Ramsey
Con: Fili
Pens: Fili 2, Weepu 3

Tasman: 15 Robbie Malneek, 14 Blair Cook, 13 Kade Poki, 12 Andrew Goodman, 11 Afeleki Pelenise, 10 James Marshall, 9 Shaun Begg, 8 Mark Bright, 7 Zane Winslade, 6 Daniel Crichton, 5 Alex Ainley, 4 Glen Gregory, 3 Tristan Moran, 2 Quentin MacDonald, 1 Sakaria Taulafo.
Replacements: 16 Daniel Perrin, 17 Hamish Cochrane, 18 Daniel Hyatt, 19 Jonathan Poff, 20 Ammon Matuauto, 21 James Kamana, 22 Lucky Mulipola.

Wellington: 15 Apoua Stewart, 14 David Smith, 13 Robert Fruean, 12 Shaun Treeby, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Fa'atonu Fili, 9 Piri Weepu, 8 Mathew Luamanu, 7 Serge Lilo, 6 Victor Vito, 5 Daniel Ramsay, 4 Jacob Ellison (c), 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Ged Robinson, 1 Arden David-Perrot.
Replacements: 16 Dane Coles, 17 Mark Reddish, 18 Polonga Pedro, 19 Scott Fuglistaller, 20 Alby Mathewson, 21 Conrad Smith, 22 Buxton Popoalii.

Referee: Matthew Stanish

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615