Planet Rugby

Magpies get the job done

23rd October 2009 10:08

Share:

thomas waldrom

Flying high: Thomas Waldrom

It was job done, but not quite mission accomplished just yet for Hawke's Bay after beating Northland 32-13 in their Air New Zealand Cup clash in Whangarei on Friday.

The Magpies left Okara Park with a full house of points after scoring four tries in the bonus-point win, but now have to wait on other results to keep their semi-final hopes alive.

Last year's semi-finalists will pray Waikato can't produce a bonus-point defeat of Auckland in Hamilton on Saturday. If they do, Waikato will claim fourth place because of the competition's rules regarding how to separate teams tied in the final standings.

It is decided by who won the corresponding match between the sides during the season, in this case favouring Waikato's 30-22 defeat of Hawke's Bay in Hamilton last month.

In what may be the Taniwha's last top flight match for at least a year due to competition restructuring, the home side started well but the desire of Hawke's Bay to secure a five-pointer ultimately proved too much for the provincial strugglers.

Hawke's Bay continued their bright end to the season - they won six of their last seven games - by scoring two tries in each half. They were more clinical than the hosts, crossing through wing Jason Kupa after just 90 seconds and prop Sona Taumalolo on the half hour.

Loose forwards Karl Lowe and Thomas Waldrom bagged the second-half tries, the latter coming with just nine minutes remaining, heaping pressure on Waikato to repeat the dose tomorrow.

The match ended on a fiery note, with Hawke's Bay reserve hooker Ash Dixon and Northland prop Karl Haitana were both shown yellow cards after a dust-up between the two packs.

For Northland:
Try: Munro
Con: Munro
Pens: Munro 2

For Hawke's Bay:
Tries: Kupa, Taumalolo, Lowe, Waldrom
Cons: Matt Berquist 3
Pens: Berquist 2

Northland: 15 Lachie Munro, 14 Simon Munro, 13 Jared Payne (c), 12 Derek Carpenter, 11 Damian Fakafanua, 10 David Holwell, 9 Rhyan Caine, 8 Cam Eyre, 7 Matt Clutterbuck, 6 Eroni Gadolo, 5 Roy Griffin, 4 Daniel Goodwin, 3 Bronson Murray/Karl Haitana, 2 Mikaele Tuu'u, 1 Matt Wallis.
Replacements: 16 Tim Dow, 17 Karl Haitana/Ross Wright, 18 Steve Baker, 19 John Cocker, 20 Luke Hamilton, 21 Jon Elrick, 22 Nick Collins.

Hawke's Bay: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Nick Thomson, 13 Jason Shoemark (c), 12 Sam Giddens, 11 Jason Kupa, 10 Matt Berquist, 9 Chris Eaton, 8 Thomas Waldrom, 7 Karl Lowe, 6 Michael Johnson, 5 Ross Kennedy, 4 George Naoupu, 3 Clint Newland/Jodi Allen, 2 Hikawera Elliot, 1 Faka'anaua Taumalolo.
Replacements: 16 Ash Dixon, 17 Josh Keys, 18 Matt Egan, 19 Adam Bradey, 20 Dane Shelford, 21 Aayden Clarke, 22 Richard Buckman.

Referee: Garratt Williamson

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00