Planet Rugby

Magpies get the job done

23rd October 2009 10:08

Share:

thomas waldrom

Flying high: Thomas Waldrom

It was job done, but not quite mission accomplished just yet for Hawke's Bay after beating Northland 32-13 in their Air New Zealand Cup clash in Whangarei on Friday.

The Magpies left Okara Park with a full house of points after scoring four tries in the bonus-point win, but now have to wait on other results to keep their semi-final hopes alive.

Last year's semi-finalists will pray Waikato can't produce a bonus-point defeat of Auckland in Hamilton on Saturday. If they do, Waikato will claim fourth place because of the competition's rules regarding how to separate teams tied in the final standings.

It is decided by who won the corresponding match between the sides during the season, in this case favouring Waikato's 30-22 defeat of Hawke's Bay in Hamilton last month.

In what may be the Taniwha's last top flight match for at least a year due to competition restructuring, the home side started well but the desire of Hawke's Bay to secure a five-pointer ultimately proved too much for the provincial strugglers.

Hawke's Bay continued their bright end to the season - they won six of their last seven games - by scoring two tries in each half. They were more clinical than the hosts, crossing through wing Jason Kupa after just 90 seconds and prop Sona Taumalolo on the half hour.

Loose forwards Karl Lowe and Thomas Waldrom bagged the second-half tries, the latter coming with just nine minutes remaining, heaping pressure on Waikato to repeat the dose tomorrow.

The match ended on a fiery note, with Hawke's Bay reserve hooker Ash Dixon and Northland prop Karl Haitana were both shown yellow cards after a dust-up between the two packs.

For Northland:
Try: Munro
Con: Munro
Pens: Munro 2

For Hawke's Bay:
Tries: Kupa, Taumalolo, Lowe, Waldrom
Cons: Matt Berquist 3
Pens: Berquist 2

Northland: 15 Lachie Munro, 14 Simon Munro, 13 Jared Payne (c), 12 Derek Carpenter, 11 Damian Fakafanua, 10 David Holwell, 9 Rhyan Caine, 8 Cam Eyre, 7 Matt Clutterbuck, 6 Eroni Gadolo, 5 Roy Griffin, 4 Daniel Goodwin, 3 Bronson Murray/Karl Haitana, 2 Mikaele Tuu'u, 1 Matt Wallis.
Replacements: 16 Tim Dow, 17 Karl Haitana/Ross Wright, 18 Steve Baker, 19 John Cocker, 20 Luke Hamilton, 21 Jon Elrick, 22 Nick Collins.

Hawke's Bay: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Nick Thomson, 13 Jason Shoemark (c), 12 Sam Giddens, 11 Jason Kupa, 10 Matt Berquist, 9 Chris Eaton, 8 Thomas Waldrom, 7 Karl Lowe, 6 Michael Johnson, 5 Ross Kennedy, 4 George Naoupu, 3 Clint Newland/Jodi Allen, 2 Hikawera Elliot, 1 Faka'anaua Taumalolo.
Replacements: 16 Ash Dixon, 17 Josh Keys, 18 Matt Egan, 19 Adam Bradey, 20 Dane Shelford, 21 Aayden Clarke, 22 Richard Buckman.

Referee: Garratt Williamson

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615