Planet Rugby

Magpies get the job done

23rd October 2009 10:08

Share:

thomas waldrom

Flying high: Thomas Waldrom

It was job done, but not quite mission accomplished just yet for Hawke's Bay after beating Northland 32-13 in their Air New Zealand Cup clash in Whangarei on Friday.

The Magpies left Okara Park with a full house of points after scoring four tries in the bonus-point win, but now have to wait on other results to keep their semi-final hopes alive.

Last year's semi-finalists will pray Waikato can't produce a bonus-point defeat of Auckland in Hamilton on Saturday. If they do, Waikato will claim fourth place because of the competition's rules regarding how to separate teams tied in the final standings.

It is decided by who won the corresponding match between the sides during the season, in this case favouring Waikato's 30-22 defeat of Hawke's Bay in Hamilton last month.

In what may be the Taniwha's last top flight match for at least a year due to competition restructuring, the home side started well but the desire of Hawke's Bay to secure a five-pointer ultimately proved too much for the provincial strugglers.

Hawke's Bay continued their bright end to the season - they won six of their last seven games - by scoring two tries in each half. They were more clinical than the hosts, crossing through wing Jason Kupa after just 90 seconds and prop Sona Taumalolo on the half hour.

Loose forwards Karl Lowe and Thomas Waldrom bagged the second-half tries, the latter coming with just nine minutes remaining, heaping pressure on Waikato to repeat the dose tomorrow.

The match ended on a fiery note, with Hawke's Bay reserve hooker Ash Dixon and Northland prop Karl Haitana were both shown yellow cards after a dust-up between the two packs.

For Northland:
Try: Munro
Con: Munro
Pens: Munro 2

For Hawke's Bay:
Tries: Kupa, Taumalolo, Lowe, Waldrom
Cons: Matt Berquist 3
Pens: Berquist 2

Northland: 15 Lachie Munro, 14 Simon Munro, 13 Jared Payne (c), 12 Derek Carpenter, 11 Damian Fakafanua, 10 David Holwell, 9 Rhyan Caine, 8 Cam Eyre, 7 Matt Clutterbuck, 6 Eroni Gadolo, 5 Roy Griffin, 4 Daniel Goodwin, 3 Bronson Murray/Karl Haitana, 2 Mikaele Tuu'u, 1 Matt Wallis.
Replacements: 16 Tim Dow, 17 Karl Haitana/Ross Wright, 18 Steve Baker, 19 John Cocker, 20 Luke Hamilton, 21 Jon Elrick, 22 Nick Collins.

Hawke's Bay: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Nick Thomson, 13 Jason Shoemark (c), 12 Sam Giddens, 11 Jason Kupa, 10 Matt Berquist, 9 Chris Eaton, 8 Thomas Waldrom, 7 Karl Lowe, 6 Michael Johnson, 5 Ross Kennedy, 4 George Naoupu, 3 Clint Newland/Jodi Allen, 2 Hikawera Elliot, 1 Faka'anaua Taumalolo.
Replacements: 16 Ash Dixon, 17 Josh Keys, 18 Matt Egan, 19 Adam Bradey, 20 Dane Shelford, 21 Aayden Clarke, 22 Richard Buckman.

Referee: Garratt Williamson

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615