Planet Rugby

Log o' Wood heading down south

22nd October 2009 10:22

Share:

robbie robinson southland ranfurly shield

Southland: Ranfurly Shield winners

Southland shocked defending champions Canterbury 9-3 in Christchurch on Thursday to take home the Ranfurly Shield for the first time in 50 years.

Not only is the famous Log o' Wood staying in the Stags' trophy cabinet until next year, the men from the deep south had more reason to celebrate by qualifying for the Air NZ Cup play-offs.

Having survived all season on gutsy defence, the southerners did it again, going into the half-time sheds with the score tied at 3-3. They had the better of the second spell, and would have been unlucky to lose as they repelled a series of late Canterbury raids.

Canterbury were always guaranteed top qualification for the semi-finals and lacked the vigour of the visitors, whose tactics of defending stoutly and relentlessly kicking for territory in damp conditions couldn't be cracked.

But it was the Ranfurly Shield that meant most to the team and their supporters, who grew in confidence as fly-half Robbie Robinson slotted three penalties, in the 35th, 47th and 71st minutes respectively.

His three-from-three return contrasted with a none-from-two effort from opposite number Stephen Brett, whose 17th-minute drop goal was Canterbury's only points.

Shorn of eight All Blacks, Canterbury still managed to dominate early possession and territory. However, despite averaging 30 points a game, they rarely threatened the tryline.

Canterbury's tenure lasted just three defences and captain George Whitelock cut a dismayed figure as he handed the Ranfurly Shield to Southland skipper Jamie Mackintosh, his team set to begin their sixth tenure as holders next season.

The scorers:

For Canterbury:
Drop: Brett

For Southland:
Pens: Robinson 3

Canterbury: 15 Colin Slade, 14 Sean Maitland, 13 Tim Bateman, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Tu Umaga-Marshall, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Tyson Keats, 8 Nasi Manu, 7 George Whitelock (c), 6 Michael Paterson, 5 James Broadhurst, 4 Isaac Ross, 3 Peter Borlase, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Andrew Olorenshaw.
Replacements: 16 Steve Fualau, 17 Rodney Ah You, 18 Sam Whitelock, 19 Matt Todd, 20 Willi Heinz, 21 Casey Laulala, 22 James Paterson.

Southland: 15 Glen Horton, 14 Matt Saunders, 13 Kendrick Lynn, 12 Jason Kawau, 11 Tony Koonwaiyou, 10 Robbie Robinson, 9 Scott Cowan, 8 David Hall, 7 Tim Boys, 6 John Hardie, 5 Joe Tuineau, 4 Josh Bekhuis, 3 Chris King, 2 Jason Rutledge, 1 Jamie Mackintosh (c).
Replacements: 16 Fai Mika, 17 Dave Gannon, 18 Dion Bates, 19 Hua Tamariki, 20 Sonny Rangitoheriri, 21 Seminar Manu, 22 James Wilson.

Referee: Chris Pollock

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs SaracensBath vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand17:05
Argentina vs Australia19:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff BluesConnacht vs Cardiff Blues Preview
Ulster vs EdinburghUlster vs Edinburgh Preview
Zebre vs OspreysZebre vs Ospreys Preview
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs ToulonOyonnax vs Toulon Preview
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Sharks vs LionsSharks vs Lions Preview
Pumas vs Blue BullsPumas vs Blue Bulls Preview
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 WaikatoAuckland vs Waikato Report
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411