Planet Rugby

Log o' Wood heading down south

22nd October 2009 10:22

Share:

robbie robinson southland ranfurly shield

Southland: Ranfurly Shield winners

Southland shocked defending champions Canterbury 9-3 in Christchurch on Thursday to take home the Ranfurly Shield for the first time in 50 years.

Not only is the famous Log o' Wood staying in the Stags' trophy cabinet until next year, the men from the deep south had more reason to celebrate by qualifying for the Air NZ Cup play-offs.

Having survived all season on gutsy defence, the southerners did it again, going into the half-time sheds with the score tied at 3-3. They had the better of the second spell, and would have been unlucky to lose as they repelled a series of late Canterbury raids.

Canterbury were always guaranteed top qualification for the semi-finals and lacked the vigour of the visitors, whose tactics of defending stoutly and relentlessly kicking for territory in damp conditions couldn't be cracked.

But it was the Ranfurly Shield that meant most to the team and their supporters, who grew in confidence as fly-half Robbie Robinson slotted three penalties, in the 35th, 47th and 71st minutes respectively.

His three-from-three return contrasted with a none-from-two effort from opposite number Stephen Brett, whose 17th-minute drop goal was Canterbury's only points.

Shorn of eight All Blacks, Canterbury still managed to dominate early possession and territory. However, despite averaging 30 points a game, they rarely threatened the tryline.

Canterbury's tenure lasted just three defences and captain George Whitelock cut a dismayed figure as he handed the Ranfurly Shield to Southland skipper Jamie Mackintosh, his team set to begin their sixth tenure as holders next season.

The scorers:

For Canterbury:
Drop: Brett

For Southland:
Pens: Robinson 3

Canterbury: 15 Colin Slade, 14 Sean Maitland, 13 Tim Bateman, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Tu Umaga-Marshall, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Tyson Keats, 8 Nasi Manu, 7 George Whitelock (c), 6 Michael Paterson, 5 James Broadhurst, 4 Isaac Ross, 3 Peter Borlase, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Andrew Olorenshaw.
Replacements: 16 Steve Fualau, 17 Rodney Ah You, 18 Sam Whitelock, 19 Matt Todd, 20 Willi Heinz, 21 Casey Laulala, 22 James Paterson.

Southland: 15 Glen Horton, 14 Matt Saunders, 13 Kendrick Lynn, 12 Jason Kawau, 11 Tony Koonwaiyou, 10 Robbie Robinson, 9 Scott Cowan, 8 David Hall, 7 Tim Boys, 6 John Hardie, 5 Joe Tuineau, 4 Josh Bekhuis, 3 Chris King, 2 Jason Rutledge, 1 Jamie Mackintosh (c).
Replacements: 16 Fai Mika, 17 Dave Gannon, 18 Dion Bates, 19 Hua Tamariki, 20 Sonny Rangitoheriri, 21 Seminar Manu, 22 James Wilson.

Referee: Chris Pollock

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615