Planet Rugby

Auckland close in on semi-finals

18th October 2009 04:20

Share:

Jerome Kaino

Grounded: Jerome Kaino emerges after scoring his try

Auckland remain on course for an Air New Zealand Cup semi-final after recording a clinical 37-14 win over Counties-Manukau at Eden Park on Sunday.

But the crucial bonus-point was not clinched until loose forward Peter Saili crashed over for the locals' fourth try at the death.

It kept Auckland on the fringe of the play-offs in sixth place and licking their lips ahead of a virtual "quarter-final" in the final round against fifth placed Waikato in Hamilton on Saturday. The winners may well creep into the semi-finals.

For Auckland it would be the reward for some rejuvenated late-season form, having won three on the trot since a stinging loss to Tasman.

Things looked dicey at times, leading just 10-7 at halftime after playing with the aid of a decent breeze.

They were still just 20-14 up with 15 minutes remaining before All Blacks flanker Jerome Kaino and Saili crossed late.

Auckland dominated first half territory and fullback Paul Williams scored early but a lack of breakdown security kept their battling opponents in the picture.

Counties-Manukau scored the games' two best tries, team efforts midway through each half which were both finished by Tim Nanai-Williams. The second saw the talented fullback chip and regather superbly, capping a fine game in which he scored all the visitors' points.

Flanker Onasa'i Auva'a dived over in the left-hand corner soon after the break to give his side breathing space while Auckland's chances were helped by perfect goal-kicking.

First five-eighth Ash Moeke landed his four shots while his replacement Gareth Arlidge slotted three from three.

The scorers:

For Auckland:
Tries:
Williams, Auva'a, Kaino, Saili
Cons: Moeke 2, Arlidge 2
Pens: Moeke 2, Arlidge

For Counties-Manukau:
Tries:
Nanai-Williams 2
Cons: Nanai-Williams 2

The teams:

Auckland: 15 Paul Williams, 14 Joe Rokocoko, 13 Benson Stanley (captain), 12 Jamie Helleur, 11 Atieli Pakalani, 10 Ash Moeke, 9 Taniela Moa, 8 Chris Lowrey, 7 Onosa'i Auva'a, 6 Jerome Kaino, 5 Andrew van der Heijden, 4 Kurtis Haiu, 3 John Afoa, 2 Tom McCartney, 1 Tevita Mailau.
Replacements: 16 Pat Leafa, 17 Pauliasi Manu, 18 Jay Williams, 19 Peter Saili, 20 Auvasa Faleali'i, 21 Gareth Arlidge, 22 Chay Raui.

Counties-Manukau Steelers: 15 Tim Nanai-Williams, 14 David Raikuna, 13 Siale Piutau, 12 Dean Cummins, 11 Sherwin Stowers, 10 Tasesa Lavea

(captain), 9 Notise Tauafao, 8 Waka Setitaia, 7 DJ Forbes, 6 Fritz Lee, 5 Rees Logan, 4 Alepini Olosoni, 3 Tuaefe Palelei, 2 Ilaisa Maasi, 1 Simon Lemalu.
Replacements: 16 Matt Holloway, 17 Kojak Faioso, 18 Jamie Chipman, 19 Ryota Asano, 20 Samisoni Fisilau, 21 Seremaia Tagicakibau, 22 Ahsee Tuala.

Referee: Ben Skeen

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00