Planet Rugby

Late bonus boosts Waikato

17th October 2009 10:05

Share:

Dwayne Sweeney skips past Northland

Wing power: Dwayne Sweeney

Waikato claimed a last-minute 27-19 bonus-point win against Northland on Saturday that pushes them right into the Air New Zealand Cup play-off mix.

Victory propels the Mooloo Men into fourth position on the standings due to their superior record over Hawke's Bay after second-half tries from Aled de Malmanche, Sosene Anesi and Dwayne Sweeney's late effort sealed their maximum.

Northland had in fact held a 19-10 half-time lead but Waikato's strength and speed in the second period saw them come away with the spoils.

The visitors' early lead was thanks to Damien Fakafanua's try coupled by general all-round dominance, as they kept their superiors on the back foot for large parts of the first 40.

Lachie Munro's four penalties also did the job in keeping them out in front, but the class of Waikato seemed to be warming to the occasion and it didn't take too long for them to add to Anesi's first-half effort, one of two tries for him on the day.

The second period was then all Waikato with hooker De Malmanche using his power to break through two tacklers. Northland did their best to stem the tide with more fine game-management, but it was only delaying the innevitable.

Vital turnover ball preceded a series of slick passes and when Anesi used his pace to push Waikato ahead, the ascendancy was certainly with the now clicking home side.

And that aforementioned class once again proved too much for Northland late on as Sweeney's bonus score gives the Mooloos extra confidence ahead of facing Auckland.

The scorers:

For Waikato:
Tries: Anesi 2, De Malmanche, Sweeney
Con: Donald 2
Pen: Donald

For Northland:
Tries: Fakafanua
Con: Munro
Pen: Munro 4

Waikato: 15 Sosene Anesi, 14 Tim Mikkelson, 13 Jackson Willison, 12 Callum Bruce, 11 Dwayne Sweeney, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Alex Bradley, 7 Jack Lam, 6 Liam Messam (captain), 5 Kevin O'Neill, 4 Toby Lynn, 3 Nathan White, 2 Aled de Malmanche, 1 Hikairo Forbes.
Replacements: 16 Vern Kamo, 17 Latu Talakai, 18 Romana Graham, 19 Jordan Smiler, 20 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 21 Trent Renata, 22 Save Tokula.

Northland: 15 Jared Payne (capt), 14 Simon Munro, 13 Damian Fakafanua, 12 Derek Carpenter, 11 Lachie Munro, 10 David Holwell, 9 Luke Hamilton, 8 Cam Eyre, 7 Matt Clutterbuck, 6 Roy Griffin, 5 Cam Jowitt, 4 Daniel Goodwin, 3 Karl Haitana, 2 Mikaele Tuu'u, 1 Matt Wallis.
Replacements: 16 Tim Dow, 17 Ross Wright, 18 Matt Harrison, 19 Eroni Gadolo, 20 Rhyan Caine, 21 Nick Collins, 22 Troy Woodman.

Referee: Andrew Lees (Australia)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615