Planet Rugby

Late bonus boosts Waikato

17th October 2009 10:05

Share:

Dwayne Sweeney skips past Northland

Wing power: Dwayne Sweeney

Waikato claimed a last-minute 27-19 bonus-point win against Northland on Saturday that pushes them right into the Air New Zealand Cup play-off mix.

Victory propels the Mooloo Men into fourth position on the standings due to their superior record over Hawke's Bay after second-half tries from Aled de Malmanche, Sosene Anesi and Dwayne Sweeney's late effort sealed their maximum.

Northland had in fact held a 19-10 half-time lead but Waikato's strength and speed in the second period saw them come away with the spoils.

The visitors' early lead was thanks to Damien Fakafanua's try coupled by general all-round dominance, as they kept their superiors on the back foot for large parts of the first 40.

Lachie Munro's four penalties also did the job in keeping them out in front, but the class of Waikato seemed to be warming to the occasion and it didn't take too long for them to add to Anesi's first-half effort, one of two tries for him on the day.

The second period was then all Waikato with hooker De Malmanche using his power to break through two tacklers. Northland did their best to stem the tide with more fine game-management, but it was only delaying the innevitable.

Vital turnover ball preceded a series of slick passes and when Anesi used his pace to push Waikato ahead, the ascendancy was certainly with the now clicking home side.

And that aforementioned class once again proved too much for Northland late on as Sweeney's bonus score gives the Mooloos extra confidence ahead of facing Auckland.

The scorers:

For Waikato:
Tries: Anesi 2, De Malmanche, Sweeney
Con: Donald 2
Pen: Donald

For Northland:
Tries: Fakafanua
Con: Munro
Pen: Munro 4

Waikato: 15 Sosene Anesi, 14 Tim Mikkelson, 13 Jackson Willison, 12 Callum Bruce, 11 Dwayne Sweeney, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Alex Bradley, 7 Jack Lam, 6 Liam Messam (captain), 5 Kevin O'Neill, 4 Toby Lynn, 3 Nathan White, 2 Aled de Malmanche, 1 Hikairo Forbes.
Replacements: 16 Vern Kamo, 17 Latu Talakai, 18 Romana Graham, 19 Jordan Smiler, 20 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 21 Trent Renata, 22 Save Tokula.

Northland: 15 Jared Payne (capt), 14 Simon Munro, 13 Damian Fakafanua, 12 Derek Carpenter, 11 Lachie Munro, 10 David Holwell, 9 Luke Hamilton, 8 Cam Eyre, 7 Matt Clutterbuck, 6 Roy Griffin, 5 Cam Jowitt, 4 Daniel Goodwin, 3 Karl Haitana, 2 Mikaele Tuu'u, 1 Matt Wallis.
Replacements: 16 Tim Dow, 17 Ross Wright, 18 Matt Harrison, 19 Eroni Gadolo, 20 Rhyan Caine, 21 Nick Collins, 22 Troy Woodman.

Referee: Andrew Lees (Australia)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615