Planet Rugby

Otago overcome Tasman

17th October 2009 08:13

Share:

Sean Romans fires one out

Solid again: Sean Romans

Otago ended Tasman's slim hopes of making the Air NZ Cup semi-finals by claiming a 21-0 victory at Carisbrook.

In what was former All Black Kees Meeuws' 50th game for the home side, Otago duly rose to the occasion and held the ascendancy for large parts of the fixture.

Saturday's result means that Tasman are now pretty much cooked and will not make the cut despite a strong run of form earlier in the season.

Otago meanwhile, managed to cross for two tries against their visitors as Paul Grant, Ben Smith and Sean Romans led them well throughout.

The game itself was played in poor conditions and it didn't take long for the hosts to open their account when Glenn Dickson slotted over a penalty before prop Ben Nolan crossed for the first score on thirteen minutes after good work from Andrew Parata and Aaron Bancroft.

A second penalty from Dickson, who left the field soon after with a knock to the head, extended the lead to eleven points and when his third of the game took Otago out to a 14-0 lead, the fate of Tasman did not look good.

Things could have swung in the direction of the visitors soon after, however, when wing Lucky Mulipola looked to have crossed but for referee Jonathon White blowing for a double movement. How it hurt the play-off hopefuls.

An increase in rainfall illustrated Tasman's feelings after that and when Alex Ainley and Peter Mirrielees were yellow-carded for an off-the-ball scrap, it was Otago who made best use of the extra space.

Just before the interval it was a strong home scrummage that led to replacement Michael Witt chipping through for Bancroft who scored the converted try, taking the lead to 21-0 at half-time.

Tasman had to throw everything at the game thereafter in Carisbrook by sending on hooker Quentin MacDonald and centre Kade Poki but it was to no avail as the second period ended scoreless, with both these sides now playing out there season next week.

The scorers:

For Otago:
Tries: Nolan, Bancroft
Con: Witt
Pen: Dickson 3

Otago: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Karne Hesketh, 13 Aaron Bancroft, 12 Charlie Hore, 11 Andrew Parata, 10 Glenn Dickson, 9 Sean Romans, 8 Paul Grant, 7 Alando Soakai, (c), 6 Adam Thomson, 5 Tom Donnelly, 4 Hayden Triggs, 3 Kees Meeuws, 2 Peter Mirrielees, 1 Ben Nolan.
Replacements: 16 Jason Macdonald, 17 Sam Hibbard, 18 Hoani Matenga, 19 Eben Joubert, 20 James Kenny, 21 Michael Witt, 22 Luke Herden.

Tasman: 15 Robbie Malneek, 14 Lucky Mulipola, 13 Andrew Goodman (c), 12 Sione Holani, 11 Afeleki Pelenise, 10 James Marshall, 9 Shaun Begg, 8 Mark Bright, 7 Jonathan Poff, 6 Glen Gregory, 5 Joe Wheeler, 4 Alex Ainley, 3 Tristan Moran, 2 Daniel Perrin, 1 Sakaria Taulafo.
Replacements: 16 Quentin MacDonald, 17 Hamish Cochrane, 18 Daniel Crichton, 19 Zane Winslade, 20 Ammon Matuauto, 21 Kade Poki, 22 Blair Cook.

Referee: Jonathon White

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00