Planet Rugby

Otago overcome Tasman

17th October 2009 08:13

Share:

Sean Romans fires one out

Solid again: Sean Romans

Otago ended Tasman's slim hopes of making the Air NZ Cup semi-finals by claiming a 21-0 victory at Carisbrook.

In what was former All Black Kees Meeuws' 50th game for the home side, Otago duly rose to the occasion and held the ascendancy for large parts of the fixture.

Saturday's result means that Tasman are now pretty much cooked and will not make the cut despite a strong run of form earlier in the season.

Otago meanwhile, managed to cross for two tries against their visitors as Paul Grant, Ben Smith and Sean Romans led them well throughout.

The game itself was played in poor conditions and it didn't take long for the hosts to open their account when Glenn Dickson slotted over a penalty before prop Ben Nolan crossed for the first score on thirteen minutes after good work from Andrew Parata and Aaron Bancroft.

A second penalty from Dickson, who left the field soon after with a knock to the head, extended the lead to eleven points and when his third of the game took Otago out to a 14-0 lead, the fate of Tasman did not look good.

Things could have swung in the direction of the visitors soon after, however, when wing Lucky Mulipola looked to have crossed but for referee Jonathon White blowing for a double movement. How it hurt the play-off hopefuls.

An increase in rainfall illustrated Tasman's feelings after that and when Alex Ainley and Peter Mirrielees were yellow-carded for an off-the-ball scrap, it was Otago who made best use of the extra space.

Just before the interval it was a strong home scrummage that led to replacement Michael Witt chipping through for Bancroft who scored the converted try, taking the lead to 21-0 at half-time.

Tasman had to throw everything at the game thereafter in Carisbrook by sending on hooker Quentin MacDonald and centre Kade Poki but it was to no avail as the second period ended scoreless, with both these sides now playing out there season next week.

The scorers:

For Otago:
Tries: Nolan, Bancroft
Con: Witt
Pen: Dickson 3

Otago: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Karne Hesketh, 13 Aaron Bancroft, 12 Charlie Hore, 11 Andrew Parata, 10 Glenn Dickson, 9 Sean Romans, 8 Paul Grant, 7 Alando Soakai, (c), 6 Adam Thomson, 5 Tom Donnelly, 4 Hayden Triggs, 3 Kees Meeuws, 2 Peter Mirrielees, 1 Ben Nolan.
Replacements: 16 Jason Macdonald, 17 Sam Hibbard, 18 Hoani Matenga, 19 Eben Joubert, 20 James Kenny, 21 Michael Witt, 22 Luke Herden.

Tasman: 15 Robbie Malneek, 14 Lucky Mulipola, 13 Andrew Goodman (c), 12 Sione Holani, 11 Afeleki Pelenise, 10 James Marshall, 9 Shaun Begg, 8 Mark Bright, 7 Jonathan Poff, 6 Glen Gregory, 5 Joe Wheeler, 4 Alex Ainley, 3 Tristan Moran, 2 Daniel Perrin, 1 Sakaria Taulafo.
Replacements: 16 Quentin MacDonald, 17 Hamish Cochrane, 18 Daniel Crichton, 19 Zane Winslade, 20 Ammon Matuauto, 21 Kade Poki, 22 Blair Cook.

Referee: Jonathon White

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615