Planet Rugby

Preview: Olympus Madrid v Worcester

16th October 2009 15:51

Share:

Chris Pennell Worcester

Chris Pennell: A belated season start

Fit again duo Calum MacRae and Chris Pennell are both set to feature for Worcester against Madrid in the Amlin Challenge Cup on Saturday.

Fly-half George Crook is also handed a first start for the club.

Pennell, who has been out of action with a knee reconstruction since January, is named among the replacements while MacRae, who has been on the treatment table with a broken thumb sustained in pre-season, will start at full-back.

Alex Grove and Greg King are reunited in the centre, after joining forces on the opening day of the league season, while Crook will make his fourth appearance for Warriors in the number ten jersey.

Experienced hooker Chris Fortey will captain the side in the front row alongside props Adam Black and Jack Gilding.

A youthful and dynamic back row will see James Collins, Jake Abbott and Matt Cox combine while Netani Talei could make his 50th appearance for Warriors after being named on the bench.

Madrid will be happy to be at home after illness saw them travel to Connacht with only 19 players last week.

Olympus Madrid: 15 Cesar Sempere, 14 Juan Cano, 13 Benjamin Pardo, 12 Javier Canosa, 11 Matias Tudela, 10 Jeremias Palumbo, 9 Pablo Feijoo, 8 Ivan Criado, 7 Martin Acena, 6 Jesus Recuerda, 5 Pol Massoni, 4 Leandro Fernandez, 3 David Gurgenazde, 2 Chema Bohorquez, 1 Alejandro Onega Camacho.
Replacements: 16 Javier Arbelaitz, 17 Sebastian Hattori, 18 Victor Acevedo, 19 Matthew Cook, 20 Juan Gonzalez, 21 Sergi Guerrero, 22 Martin Heredia, 23 Manuel Mazo,

Worcester:15 Calum MacRae, 14 Rico Gear, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Greg King, 11 Miles Benjamin, 10 George Crook, 9 Jonny Arr, 8 Matt Cox, 7 Jake Abbott, 6 James Collins, 5 Craig Gillies, 4 Will Bowley, 3 Jack Gilding, 2 Chris Fortey, 1 Adam Black
Replacements: 16 Jordan Page, 17 Aleki Lutui, 18 Callum Black, 19 Dave Lyons, 20 Netani Talei, 21 Ollie Frost, 22 Joe Carlisle, 23 Chris Pennell.

Date: Saturday, October 17
Venue: Ciuadad Universitaria, Madrid
Kick-off: 15.30 (14.30 BST)
Referee: Stefano Pennč (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Roscini (Italy), Pio di Santo (Italy)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province Kings
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00