Planet Rugby

Preview: Leeds v Rugby Parma

16th October 2009 15:26

Share:

Leigh Hinton Leeds

Leigh Hinton: Welcome back

Leigh Hinton will make his first appearance of the season for Leeds Carnegie this Sunday when they take on Parma in the ACC at Headingley.

Hinton has been out since suffering a shoulder injury in pre-season but the Supporters Player of the Year last season is now ready to return after revolutionary surgery on his shoulder and slots in at full-back.

"As a squad and a coaching team we were hugely disappointed not to have won last week (in Bourgoin) because in the second half we played enough good rugby, in terms of pressure and territory, to win the game," said Director of Rugby Andy Key.

"We got back to 21-19 through sheer hard work, with particular credit to our forwards, in the second half and had the game gone on for five more minutes there was a good chance that we would win the game.

"Because we do not know so much about our opposition this week, as we would in a Guinness Premiership game, we are focusing very much on our own performance. We know we need to deliver a quality performance and the result will take care of itself after that."

Parma, who fell 21-9 to Bucuresti last week, field a similar pack but a much-changed backline. Paul Emerick, Ricardo Pavan, Roberto Mariani and Tomaso Iannone are all new faces in the starting XV, while the forwards are bolstered by the return of Italian international number eight Manoa Vosawai.

Leeds: 15 Leigh Hinton, 14 Richard Welding, 13 Jonny Hepworth, 12 Scott Barrow, 11 Scott Armstrong, 10 Jason Strange, 9 Scott Mathie, 8 Rhys Oakley, 7 Calum Clark, 6 Jonathan Pendlebury, 5 Phil Murphy, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Phil Swainston, 2 Phil Nilsen, 1 Gareth Hardy.
Replacements: 16 Vili Ma'asi, 17 Alex Moreno, 18 Juan Gomez, 19 Marco Wentzel, 20 Hendre Fourie, 21 Andy Gomarsall, 22 Henry Paul, 23 Seru Rabeni.

Parma: 15 Paul Emerick, 14 Ignacio Martin, 13 Roberto Quartaroli, 12 Riccardo Pavan, 11 Roberto Mariani, 10 Tommaso Iannone, 9 Pino Patelli, 8 Manoa Vosawai, 7 Antonio Mannato, 6 Francesco Minto, 5 Wame Lewaravu, 4 Tomas Valleyos Cinalli, 3 Ricky Nebbett, 2 Davide Giazzon, 1 Marco Coletti.
Replacements: 16 Alvaro Tejeda, 17 Daniele Pompa, 18 Lorenzo Romano, 19 Roberto Mandelli, 20 Tommaso Bricoli, 21 Barry Irving, 22 Gilberto Pavan, 23 Mantvydas Tveraga.

Date: Sunday, October 18
Venue: Headingley Carnegie
Kick-off: 15.00 BST
Referee: Tim Hayes (Wales)
Assistant referees: Leighton Hodges (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00