Planet Rugby

Preview: Rovigo v Castres Olympique

16th October 2009 14:04

Share:

Thomas Bouquie Castres

Thomas Bouquié: One of few to keep his place in the Castres side

Castres have made a whopping twelve changes to the starting XV that lost to Toulon in the Amlin Challenge Cup last week, for the trip to Rovigo.

The only survivors of the defeat are Thomas Bouquié at full-back, Phil Christophers in the centre and local hero Joe Tekori at number eight as coaches Laurent Labit and Laurent Travers look to keep things fresh ahead of the continuation of the Top 14.

There are also a number of changes to Rovigo's side, most of them in the backs where Stefan Basson, Andrea Sartoretto, Emmanuel Pellegrini come in at full-back, wing and centre respectively.

Marcello de Gasperis drops to the bench, while Roberto Pedrazzi and Andrea Sartoretto are out of the squad altogether.

At number eight, Alejandro Abadie's replacement of the injured Jaco Immelman is the only change in the forwards.

Rovigo: 15 Stefan Basson, 14 Andrea Sartoretto, 13 Andrea Pratichetti, 12 Emanuel Pellegrini, 11 Andrea Bacchetti, 10 German Bustos, 9 Pietro Travagli, 8 Alejandro Abadie, 7 Shalk Van der Merwe, 6 Niccolò Badocchi, 5 Daniele Tumiati, 4 Tomasso Reato, 3 Giovanni Boccalon, 2 Luke Mahoney, 1 Andrea de Marchi.
Replacements: 16 Flavio Damiano, 17 Gonzalo Buquete, 18 Massimiliano Ravalle, 19 Marco Barion, 20 Younes Anouer, 21 Stefano Canale, 22 Riccardo Bocchino, 23 Marcello De Gasperi.

Castres:15 Thomas Bouquié, 14 Matthieu Nicolas, 13 Yoan Audrin, 12 Philip Christophers, 11 Marc Andreu, 10 Romain Teulet, 9 Thomas Sanchou, 8 Joe Tekori, 7 Yannick Caballero, 6 Ibrahim Diarra, 5 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 4 Matthias Rolland, 3 Daniel Saayman, 2 Akvsenti Giorgadze, 1 Gideon Lensing.
Replacements: 16 Mathieu Bonello, 17 Yoann Rayssac, 18 Luc Ducalcon, 19 Ludovic Michaux, 20 Steve Malonga, 21 Kirill Kulemin, 22 Matthieu Bourret, 23 Paul Bonnefond.

Date: Saturday, October 17
Venue: Stadio Mario Battaglini
Kick-off: 15.00 (14.00 BST)
Referee: Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Ashley Rowden (England), Roger Baileff (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 37 - 23 Cardiff BluesLeinster vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411