Planet Rugby

Preview: Rovigo v Castres Olympique

16th October 2009 14:04

Share:

Thomas Bouquie Castres

Thomas Bouquié: One of few to keep his place in the Castres side

Castres have made a whopping twelve changes to the starting XV that lost to Toulon in the Amlin Challenge Cup last week, for the trip to Rovigo.

The only survivors of the defeat are Thomas Bouquié at full-back, Phil Christophers in the centre and local hero Joe Tekori at number eight as coaches Laurent Labit and Laurent Travers look to keep things fresh ahead of the continuation of the Top 14.

There are also a number of changes to Rovigo's side, most of them in the backs where Stefan Basson, Andrea Sartoretto, Emmanuel Pellegrini come in at full-back, wing and centre respectively.

Marcello de Gasperis drops to the bench, while Roberto Pedrazzi and Andrea Sartoretto are out of the squad altogether.

At number eight, Alejandro Abadie's replacement of the injured Jaco Immelman is the only change in the forwards.

Rovigo: 15 Stefan Basson, 14 Andrea Sartoretto, 13 Andrea Pratichetti, 12 Emanuel Pellegrini, 11 Andrea Bacchetti, 10 German Bustos, 9 Pietro Travagli, 8 Alejandro Abadie, 7 Shalk Van der Merwe, 6 Niccolò Badocchi, 5 Daniele Tumiati, 4 Tomasso Reato, 3 Giovanni Boccalon, 2 Luke Mahoney, 1 Andrea de Marchi.
Replacements: 16 Flavio Damiano, 17 Gonzalo Buquete, 18 Massimiliano Ravalle, 19 Marco Barion, 20 Younes Anouer, 21 Stefano Canale, 22 Riccardo Bocchino, 23 Marcello De Gasperi.

Castres:15 Thomas Bouquié, 14 Matthieu Nicolas, 13 Yoan Audrin, 12 Philip Christophers, 11 Marc Andreu, 10 Romain Teulet, 9 Thomas Sanchou, 8 Joe Tekori, 7 Yannick Caballero, 6 Ibrahim Diarra, 5 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 4 Matthias Rolland, 3 Daniel Saayman, 2 Akvsenti Giorgadze, 1 Gideon Lensing.
Replacements: 16 Mathieu Bonello, 17 Yoann Rayssac, 18 Luc Ducalcon, 19 Ludovic Michaux, 20 Steve Malonga, 21 Kirill Kulemin, 22 Matthieu Bourret, 23 Paul Bonnefond.

Date: Saturday, October 17
Venue: Stadio Mario Battaglini
Kick-off: 15.00 (14.00 BST)
Referee: Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Ashley Rowden (England), Roger Baileff (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615