Planet Rugby

Robinson gives Taranaki the boot

16th October 2009 12:35

Share:

Robbie Robinson

Robbie Robinson: 16 points for Southland

Southland fly-half Robbie Robinson kicked 16 points to help guide his team to a 29-13 win over Taranaki on Friday, keeping their Air New Zealand Cup play-off hopes alive.

Taranaki had performed a minor miracle to trail just 13-16 at half-time after withstanding constant pressure by a Southland side who had it all over them in both the territory and possession stakes.

Southland adopted expansive tactics from the opening whistle but they were not helped by a lack of patience which saw passes pushed when a more measured approach may have been more rewarding.

For all of their positive endeavour Southland scored just one try in the first spell, with lock Joe Tuineau completing a sweeping move which twice featured centre Kendrick Lynn after a wide cut-out pass from Robinson enabled full-back Glen Horton to provide the initial thrust.

Despite surviving on mere scraps of ball, Taranaki managed their only touchdown, too, after a quality line-out take saw centre Jayden Hayward make a half break before wing Shayne Austin loomed on his inside and stepped a defender en route to the tryline.

It took Southland more than 60 minutes to distance themselves from Taranaki, with a try to Lynn lifting them to a 26-13 lead with 17 minutes remaining. Taranaki paid dearly for allowing an up-and-under to land, and it bounced into Lynn's hands before he made the most of his luck.

The scores:

For Southland:
Tries: Tuineau, Lynn
Cons: Robinson 2
Pens: Robinson 4, Dodds

For Taranaki:
Try: Austin
Con: Ripia
Pens: Ripia 2

Southland: 15 Glen Horton, 14 Matt Saunders, 13 Kenny Lynn, 12 Jason Kawau, 11 Tony Koonwaiyou, 10 Robbie Robinson, 9 Jimmy Cowan, 8 David Hall, 7 Tim Boys, 6 John Hardie, 5 Joe Tuineau, 4 Josh Bekhuis, 3 Chris King, 2 Jason Rutledge, 1 Jamie Mackintosh (c).

Replacements: 16 Fai Mika, 17 Dave Gannon, 18 Hua Tamariki, 19 Noa Soqeta/Dion Bates, 20 Scott Cowan, 21 Manu Seminar, 22 James Wilson/Pehi Te Whare.

Taranaki: 15 Jack Cameron, 14 Nathan Hohaia, 13 Paul Perez, 12 Jayden Hayward, 11 Shayne Austin, 10 Willie Ripia, 9 Brett Goodin, 8 Jarrad Hoeata, 7 Ben Souness, 6 Johnny Willis, 5 Jason Eaton, 4 Craig Clarke, 3 Michael Bent, 2 Andrew Hore, 1 Tony Penn (c).

Replacements: 16 Laurence Corlett, 17 Carl Carmichael, 18 Leon Power, 19 Samuela Vunisa, 20 Beydon Phillips, 21 Ed Jenkins, 22 Asalemo Malo.

Referee: Vinny Munro

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615