Planet Rugby

Preview: Racing Métro v Bayonne

16th October 2009 10:23

Share:

racing v bayonne2009

Racing narrowly beat Bayonne in August

Racing Métro host Bayonne for an all-French Amlin Challenge Cup Round Two affair in Paris.

This will be the second time the teams meet this season after Racing won 18-9 in the Top 14 at the end of August.

In Round One Racing narrowly lost away to London Wasps while Bayonne romped home in a 58-point drubbing of Roma.

Bayonne have named a strong line-up including former Bleus loose forward Rémy Martin, All Blacks lock Ross Filipo and Wallabies prop Rodney Blake.

Craig Gower and Manny Edmonds form an all native-Aussie half-back pair.

Racing have named a side without a single native Frenchman in the forward pack.

There's no place for Frans Steyn in a much-changed backline which features former Stade Français try machine on the wing, while up front, Argentinian international prop Juan Pablo Orlandi comes into the tighthead berth.

Racing Metro:15 Dan Scarbrough, 14 Mani Vakaloa, 13 Brent Ward, 12 Henry Chavancy, 11 Julien Saubade, 10 Jonathan Wisniewski, 9 Mathieu Loree, 8 Jacques Cronje, 7 Nathan Lane, 6 Ashley Clarke, 5 Simon Raiwalui, 4 Jone Qovu Nailiko, 3 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Craig Smith.
Replacements: 16 Benjamin Noirot, 17 Mikaele Tuugahala, 18 Clement Baiocco, 19 John Leo'o, 20 Nic Berry, 21 Andrew Mehrtens, 22 Sefulu Gaugau, 23 Epi Taione.

Bayonne: 15 Jean Baptiste Peyras, 14 Benjamin Fall, 13 Vincent Inigo, 12 Sam Gerber, 11 Filimoni Bolovucu, 10 Craig Gower, 9 Manny Edmonds, 8 Jacques Deen, 7 Rémy Martin, 6 Julien Puricelli, 5 Ross Filipo, 4 Robin Linde, 3 Rodney Blake, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Pierre Philippe Lafond.

Replacements: 16 Francois Da Ros, 17 Renaud Boyoud, 18 Mikaera Tewhata, 19 Guillaume Bernad, 20 Cedric Garcia, 21 Benat Arrayet, 22 Thibault Lacroix, 23 Aretz Iguiniz,

Date: Saturday, October 17
Venue: Stade Yves du Manoir, Colombes (Paris)
Kick-off: 20.45 (18.45 GMT)
Referee: Peter Allan (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615