Planet Rugby

Preview: Racing Métro v Bayonne

16th October 2009 10:23

Share:

racing v bayonne2009

Racing narrowly beat Bayonne in August

Racing Métro host Bayonne for an all-French Amlin Challenge Cup Round Two affair in Paris.

This will be the second time the teams meet this season after Racing won 18-9 in the Top 14 at the end of August.

In Round One Racing narrowly lost away to London Wasps while Bayonne romped home in a 58-point drubbing of Roma.

Bayonne have named a strong line-up including former Bleus loose forward Rémy Martin, All Blacks lock Ross Filipo and Wallabies prop Rodney Blake.

Craig Gower and Manny Edmonds form an all native-Aussie half-back pair.

Racing have named a side without a single native Frenchman in the forward pack.

There's no place for Frans Steyn in a much-changed backline which features former Stade Français try machine on the wing, while up front, Argentinian international prop Juan Pablo Orlandi comes into the tighthead berth.

Racing Metro:15 Dan Scarbrough, 14 Mani Vakaloa, 13 Brent Ward, 12 Henry Chavancy, 11 Julien Saubade, 10 Jonathan Wisniewski, 9 Mathieu Loree, 8 Jacques Cronje, 7 Nathan Lane, 6 Ashley Clarke, 5 Simon Raiwalui, 4 Jone Qovu Nailiko, 3 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Craig Smith.
Replacements: 16 Benjamin Noirot, 17 Mikaele Tuugahala, 18 Clement Baiocco, 19 John Leo'o, 20 Nic Berry, 21 Andrew Mehrtens, 22 Sefulu Gaugau, 23 Epi Taione.

Bayonne: 15 Jean Baptiste Peyras, 14 Benjamin Fall, 13 Vincent Inigo, 12 Sam Gerber, 11 Filimoni Bolovucu, 10 Craig Gower, 9 Manny Edmonds, 8 Jacques Deen, 7 Rémy Martin, 6 Julien Puricelli, 5 Ross Filipo, 4 Robin Linde, 3 Rodney Blake, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Pierre Philippe Lafond.

Replacements: 16 Francois Da Ros, 17 Renaud Boyoud, 18 Mikaera Tewhata, 19 Guillaume Bernad, 20 Cedric Garcia, 21 Benat Arrayet, 22 Thibault Lacroix, 23 Aretz Iguiniz,

Date: Saturday, October 17
Venue: Stade Yves du Manoir, Colombes (Paris)
Kick-off: 20.45 (18.45 GMT)
Referee: Peter Allan (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 27
Saracens vs Sale15:00
Leicester vs London Irish15:00
Northampton vs Bath15:15
Sunday , September 28
Exeter vs Harlequins14:00
Wasps vs Newcastle14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 27
South Africa vs Australia16:05
Argentina vs New Zealand23:10
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
Saturday , September 27
Zebre vs Ulster15:00
Munster vs Ospreys18:30
Sunday , September 28
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 27
Toulon vs Montpellier18:00
Stade Francais vs La Rochelle18:00
Bayonne vs Toulouse18:00
Brive vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Oyonnax vs Clermont Auvergne18:00
Lyon vs Castres18:00
Grenoble vs Racing Metro Paris18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
Saturday , September 27
Sharks vs Eastern Province Kings14:00
Pumas vs Western Province15:00
Griquas vs Lions15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle 10 - 35 NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Ospreys 62 - 13 EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Otago 38 - 7 WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Report
Wellington 20 - 42 TasmanWellington vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale 46 - 8 London WelshSale vs London Welsh Report
Harlequins 26 - 23 WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Report
London Irish 32 - 36 SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Report
Bath 45 - 0 LeicesterBath vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 13 - 33 GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets 43 - 0 Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Racing Metro Paris 27 - 16 ToulouseRacing Metro Paris vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 24 - 15 Bayonne
Montpellier 23 - 3 Stade FrancaisMontpellier vs Stade Francais Report
La Rochelle 26 - 29 Bordeaux-Begles
Clermont Auvergne 43 - 12 LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Report
Castres 27 - 18 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Western Province 36 - 12 GriquasWestern Province vs Griquas Report
Blue Bulls 15 - 26 SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 37 CheetahsEastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Hawkes Bay 36 - 17 Bay Of Plenty
Manawatu 36 - 17 Southland
Auckland 32 - 7 North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath314
2Saracens313
3Northampton311
4Exeter310
5Leicester Tigers39