Planet Rugby

Lions stay on course

11th October 2009 07:18

Share:

Gear smashes Northland

Hosea Gear: On top form

Welllintgon kept their charge for an Air New Zealand Cup semi-final spot on course with a comfortable 41-7 win over Northland on Sunday.

Wellington's All Blacks were prominent throughout the game with Conrad Smith, Rodney So'oialo and Neemia Tialata all putting in workhorse performances and Hosea Gear grabbing a brace of tries late in the game.

Jared Payne put Northland into a shock lead with an early try, but the Lions turned things round with tries to Tamati Ellison and Ged Robinson and kicks from Daniel Kirkpatrick making it 17-7 at the break.

Payne's try also bore a huge slice of luck after Smith's grubber rebounded clear and invitingly off a Northland shin.

Smith was a villain again moments later, throwing a punch in a ruck as Alby Mathewson touched down.

But Smith did better moments later, sucking in defenders from Jane's well timed pass and setting Ellison away.

Northland though opted to kick the ball away quite a lot, often not very effectively and then compounded that by missing some first up tackles.

But it took time for Wellington to break them down, and it was also fortuitous, with Robinson picking off a stray pass to race away. Kirkpatrick added the extras, and backed that up with a penalty on half-time.

The Lions dominated the second spell with Mathewson, who was a constant menace around the fringes, rewarded with a try on 59 minutes after Kirkpatrick had banged over his second penalty.

It marked the beginning of the end for Northland who were forced to scramble on defence constantly as Wellington mounted constant bombardment of Northland territory.

Gear eventually used his strength to break through and grab his ninth and tenth tries of the season as the Lions broke through the 40-point barrier for the second week in succession.

The scorers:

For Wellington:
Tries: Gear 2, Ellison, Robinson, Mathewson
Cons: Kirkpatrick 3, Fili 2
Pens: Kirkpatrick 2

For Northland:
Try: Payne
Con: Munro

Northland: 15 Jared Payne (c), 14 Simon Munro, 13 Rene Ranger, 12 Derek Carpenter, 11 Lachie Munro, 10 David Holwell, 9 Luke Hamilton, 8 Cameron Eyre, 7 Joel McKenty, 6 Roy Griffin, 5 Pat O'Connor, 4 Dan Goodwin, 3 Karl Haitana, 2 Mikaele Tuu'u,1 Matt Wallis.
Replacements: 16 Tim Dow, 17 Ross Wright, 18 Cam Jowitt, 19 Eroni Gadolo, 20 Rhyan Caine, 21 Nick Collins, 22 Troy Woodman.

Wellington: 15 Cory Jane,14 Alapati Leuia, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Tamati Ellison, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Rodney So'oialo, 7 Serge Lilo, 6 Victor Vito, 5 Daniel Ramsay, 4 Jacob Ellison (c), 3 Neemia Tialata, 2 Ged Robinson, 1 John Schwalger.
Replacements:16 Dane Cole, 17 Anthony Perenise, 18 Polonga Pedro, 19 Scott Fuglistaller, 20 Ruki Tipuna,21 Fa'atonu Fili, 22 Robert Fruean.

Referee: Glenn Newman

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615