Planet Rugby

Lions stay on course

11th October 2009 07:18

Share:

Gear smashes Northland

Hosea Gear: On top form

Welllintgon kept their charge for an Air New Zealand Cup semi-final spot on course with a comfortable 41-7 win over Northland on Sunday.

Wellington's All Blacks were prominent throughout the game with Conrad Smith, Rodney So'oialo and Neemia Tialata all putting in workhorse performances and Hosea Gear grabbing a brace of tries late in the game.

Jared Payne put Northland into a shock lead with an early try, but the Lions turned things round with tries to Tamati Ellison and Ged Robinson and kicks from Daniel Kirkpatrick making it 17-7 at the break.

Payne's try also bore a huge slice of luck after Smith's grubber rebounded clear and invitingly off a Northland shin.

Smith was a villain again moments later, throwing a punch in a ruck as Alby Mathewson touched down.

But Smith did better moments later, sucking in defenders from Jane's well timed pass and setting Ellison away.

Northland though opted to kick the ball away quite a lot, often not very effectively and then compounded that by missing some first up tackles.

But it took time for Wellington to break them down, and it was also fortuitous, with Robinson picking off a stray pass to race away. Kirkpatrick added the extras, and backed that up with a penalty on half-time.

The Lions dominated the second spell with Mathewson, who was a constant menace around the fringes, rewarded with a try on 59 minutes after Kirkpatrick had banged over his second penalty.

It marked the beginning of the end for Northland who were forced to scramble on defence constantly as Wellington mounted constant bombardment of Northland territory.

Gear eventually used his strength to break through and grab his ninth and tenth tries of the season as the Lions broke through the 40-point barrier for the second week in succession.

The scorers:

For Wellington:
Tries: Gear 2, Ellison, Robinson, Mathewson
Cons: Kirkpatrick 3, Fili 2
Pens: Kirkpatrick 2

For Northland:
Try: Payne
Con: Munro

Northland: 15 Jared Payne (c), 14 Simon Munro, 13 Rene Ranger, 12 Derek Carpenter, 11 Lachie Munro, 10 David Holwell, 9 Luke Hamilton, 8 Cameron Eyre, 7 Joel McKenty, 6 Roy Griffin, 5 Pat O'Connor, 4 Dan Goodwin, 3 Karl Haitana, 2 Mikaele Tuu'u,1 Matt Wallis.
Replacements: 16 Tim Dow, 17 Ross Wright, 18 Cam Jowitt, 19 Eroni Gadolo, 20 Rhyan Caine, 21 Nick Collins, 22 Troy Woodman.

Wellington: 15 Cory Jane,14 Alapati Leuia, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Tamati Ellison, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Rodney So'oialo, 7 Serge Lilo, 6 Victor Vito, 5 Daniel Ramsay, 4 Jacob Ellison (c), 3 Neemia Tialata, 2 Ged Robinson, 1 John Schwalger.
Replacements:16 Dane Cole, 17 Anthony Perenise, 18 Polonga Pedro, 19 Scott Fuglistaller, 20 Ruki Tipuna,21 Fa'atonu Fili, 22 Robert Fruean.

Referee: Glenn Newman

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Preview
Hawkes Bay vs TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Preview
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00