Planet Rugby

North Harbour stun Steamers

10th October 2009 11:29

Share:

Luke McAlister north harbour

Making an impact: Luke McAlister

Bay of Plenty's Air New Zealand Cup play-off hopes took a big knock following a shock 28-7 defeat to North Harbour in Albany on Saturday.

After leading 25-0 at half-time, the game was officially over as a contest and the result all but ends the Steamers' hopes of reaching the semi-finals after suffering their second defeat on the trot.

North Harbour were always out of play-off contention, but ruined the Steamers party who now drop to eighth place on the standing with two rounds left to play.

All Black Luke McAlister returned to action after a six-week injury break to put some steel in the back-line, and was on hand to touch down for well-taken try for his team.

Such was North Harbour's pace and accuracy with the ball, they made the Bay of Plenty defence look ordinary as scrum-half Nalu Tuigamala - a late replacement for Chris Smylie - scored two superb tries.

North Harbour pivot Mike Harris put two penalties on the board and kicked two conversions to help take his side out to a 25-0 lead into half-time.

Bay of Plenty came out with some fire in the second half and scored early through lock Culum Retallick for Mike Delaney to convert.

But North Harbour, enjoying their best night since their 22-19 win over Canterbury in the first round, were not to be denied from claiming their third win from their last four matches.

The scorers:

For North Harbour:

Tries: Tuigamala 2, McAlister

Cons: Harris 2

Pens: Harris 3

For Bay of Plenty:

Try: Retallick

Con: Delany

Yellow card: Filo Paulo (North Harbour, 45 - foul play, late tackle)

North Harbour: 15 Jack McPhee, 14 Ken Pisi, 13 George Pisi, 12 Luke McAlister, 11 Rudi Wulf, 10 Mike Harris, 9 Chris Smylie, 8 Viliame Ma'afu, 7 Tom Chamberlain, 6 Anthony Boric (c), 5 Filo Paulo, 4 James King, 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 Mike Mayhew, 1 Mike Reid.

Replacements: 16 James Hanson, 17 James Afoa, 18 Chris Smith, 19 Scott Uren, 20 Nalu Tuigamala, 21 Ben Botica, 22 Nafi Tuitavake

Bay of Plenty: 15 Toby Arnold, 14 Ben Smith, 13 Nigel Hunt, 12 Phil Burleigh, 11 Jason Hona, 10 Mike Delany, 9 Junior Poluleuligaga, 8 Colin Bourke (c), 7 Tanerau Latimer, 6 Zac Hohneck, 5 Culum Retallick, 4 John Moore, 3 James McGougan, 2 John Pareanga, 1 Joe Savage

Replacements: 16 Dean Elmiger, 17 Ted Tauroa, 18 Mark Burman, 19 Matt Henwood, 20 Josh Hall, 21 Corey Aporo, 22 Zar Lawrence

Referee: Vinnie Munro

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00