Planet Rugby

Preview: Saracens v Rovigo

09th October 2009 12:15

Share:

Michael Owen pass for Saracens

Leading from eight: Michael Owen

Saracens get their European campaign up and running on Sunday when Rugby Rovigo visit Vicarage Road in the Amlin Challenge Cup.

In team news ahead of the game, Kevin Sorrell and Rodd Penney get their first starts of the season following injury while there are also full Saracens debuts for Michael Horak, Michael Tagicakibau, Kevin Barrett and Jake Sharp.

England U20s number ten Sharp has come through the ranks at Saracens having first pulled on a shirt as an U7 and after impressing in the club's A-League matches so far this season, Director of Rugby Brendan Venter gives the 19-year-old a first start.

Sorrell returns to first team action for the first time in seven months following knee surgery and Penney also gets a run out after picking up an injury in pre-season. Centre Adam Powell misses out with a hamstring injury picked up in training.

Michael Owen captains the side while Horak, Tagicakibau and Barrett have also impressed for the Saracens Storm this season and as Venter explained, they deserve an opportunity.

"Although we are starting a new competition on Sunday, our focus remains the same and that is to try and win every game," he said.

"We want to go out there on Sunday and perform to the high standards we have already set and continue to grow as a group of players.

"We have made some changes for the game but it really does show the strength of the squad we have at this club.

"Our schedule could see us play 40 games this season and we will need the entire squad fit and fresh for the challenge on Sunday and also the rest of the season."

More to follow...

The teams:

Saracens: 15 Michael Horak, 14 Michael Tagicakibau, 13 Rodd Penney, 12 Kevin Sorrell, 11 Richard Haughton, 10 Jake Sharp, 9 Kevin Barrett, 8 Michael Owen (c), 7 Justin Melck, 6 Don Barrell, 5 Hayden Smith, 4 Tom Ryder, 3 Richard Skuse, 2 Fabio Ongaro, 1 Matias Aguero.
Replacements: 16 Ethienne Reynecke, 17 Alex Brown, 18 Tom Mercey, 19 Mouritz Botha, 20 Wikus van Heerden, 21 Justin Marshall, 22 Derick Hougaard, 23 Noah Cato.

Rovigo: 15 Pablo Calanchini, 14 Roberto Pedrazzi, 13 Andrea Pratichetti, 12 Andrea Sartoretto, 11 Marcello De Gasperi, 10 German Bustos, 9 Pietro Travagli, 8 Niccolò Badocchi, 7 Edoardo Lubian, 6 Younes Anouer, 5 Daniele Tumiati, 4 Tomasso Reato, 3 Giovanni Boccalon, 2 Luke Mahoney, 1 Andrea de Marchi.
Replacements: 16 Flavio Damiano, 17 Gonzalo Buquete, 18 Massimiliano Ravalle, 19 Marco Barion, 20 Juan Cruz Legora, 21 Riccardo Bocchino, 22 Emanuel Pellegrini, 23 Stefano Canale,

Date: Sunday, October 11

Kick-off: 15:00 BST

Venue: Vicarage Road

Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)

Assistant referees: Akim Hadj Bachir (France), Stephan Pomarède (France)

Television match official: John Burtenshaw (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00