Planet Rugby

Canterbury ensure play-offs spot

09th October 2009 11:59

Share:

sean maitland

On top: Canterbury winger Sean Maitland hunts down a Turbo

Canterbury ran in eight tries, retained the Ranfurly Shield, stayed atop the Air New Zealand Cup table and ensured a place in the semi-finals following their 50-26 win over Manawatu at AMI Stadium in Christchurch on Friday.

Apart from the opening few minutes, when Manawatu ignored the script to score an early try, Canterbury looked assured in racking up a dominant victory.

The Turbos made sure they didn't go home empty-handed when scoring their fourth try of the match six minutes from full-time to earn a bonus-point.

Manawatu struck first, catching Canterbury unawares after some elusive running from fly-half Aaron Cruden. Cruden ghosted through two defenders and timed his pass to Aaron James perfectly for the wing to cross after just three minutes, with Isaac Thompson converting to give the visitors a surprise lead.

But that lead lasted all of a minute before Kieran Read resumed normal service with a well-taken try on the counter-attack after an initial break from scrum-half Andy Ellis.

Tries to Sam Whitelock and wing Tu Umaga-Marshall followed in quick succession, as the competition leaders stretched out to a 19-7 lead after only 12 minutes.

With Canterbury looking increasingly slick, and with a plentiful supply of quick turnover ball, Read picked up his second try to extend the lead to 26-7.

Manawatu ended the first half as they began, a try to lock James Goode after a period of concerted pressure finally breaking through Canterbury's well-drilled defence as the southerners went into half-time 33-12 ahead.

Second-half tries followed for Canterbury to Ellis, Colin Slade and returning All Black Carter - as both teams ignored a kicking game in favour of running rugby.

Manawatu, who scored through Goode again midway through the second half, were rewarded in the closing minutes when replacement centre Tevita Taufui crossed for the bonus-point try.

For scorers:

For Canterbury:
Tries: Read 2, S Whitelock, Umaga-Marshall, Flynn, Ellis, Slade, Carter
Cons: Brett 5

For Manawatu:
Tries: Goode 2, James, Taufui
Cons: Thompson 3

Canterbury: 15 Colin Slade, 14 Sean Maitland, 13 Tim Bateman, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Tu Umaga-Marshall, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Andy Ellis, 8 Nasi Manu, 7 George Whitelock (c), 6 Kieran Read, 5 Brad Thorn, 4 Sam Whitelock, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Corey Flynn, 1 Wyatt Crockett.
Replacements: 16 Ti'i Paulo, 17 Andrew Olorenshaw, 18 James Broadhurst, 19 Richie McCaw, 20 Tyson Keats, 21 Dan Carter, 22 Casey Laulala.

Manawatu: 15 Tomasi Cama, 14 Aaron James, 13 Johnny Leota, 12 Isaac Thompson, 11 Lote Raikabula, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Brent Thompson, 7 Doug Tietjens, 6 Nick Crosswell (c), 5 James Goode, 4 Reece Robinson, 3 David Te Moana, 2 Rob Foreman, 1 Grant Polson.
Replacements: 16 Sean O'Connor, 17 Ma'afu Fia, 18 Lisiate Fa'aoso, 19 Callum Gibbins, 20 Hamish Gosling, 21 Tevita Taufui, 22 Casey Stone.

Referee: Bryce Lawrence

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615