Planet Rugby

Canterbury ensure play-offs spot

09th October 2009 11:59

Share:

sean maitland

On top: Canterbury winger Sean Maitland hunts down a Turbo

Canterbury ran in eight tries, retained the Ranfurly Shield, stayed atop the Air New Zealand Cup table and ensured a place in the semi-finals following their 50-26 win over Manawatu at AMI Stadium in Christchurch on Friday.

Apart from the opening few minutes, when Manawatu ignored the script to score an early try, Canterbury looked assured in racking up a dominant victory.

The Turbos made sure they didn't go home empty-handed when scoring their fourth try of the match six minutes from full-time to earn a bonus-point.

Manawatu struck first, catching Canterbury unawares after some elusive running from fly-half Aaron Cruden. Cruden ghosted through two defenders and timed his pass to Aaron James perfectly for the wing to cross after just three minutes, with Isaac Thompson converting to give the visitors a surprise lead.

But that lead lasted all of a minute before Kieran Read resumed normal service with a well-taken try on the counter-attack after an initial break from scrum-half Andy Ellis.

Tries to Sam Whitelock and wing Tu Umaga-Marshall followed in quick succession, as the competition leaders stretched out to a 19-7 lead after only 12 minutes.

With Canterbury looking increasingly slick, and with a plentiful supply of quick turnover ball, Read picked up his second try to extend the lead to 26-7.

Manawatu ended the first half as they began, a try to lock James Goode after a period of concerted pressure finally breaking through Canterbury's well-drilled defence as the southerners went into half-time 33-12 ahead.

Second-half tries followed for Canterbury to Ellis, Colin Slade and returning All Black Carter - as both teams ignored a kicking game in favour of running rugby.

Manawatu, who scored through Goode again midway through the second half, were rewarded in the closing minutes when replacement centre Tevita Taufui crossed for the bonus-point try.

For scorers:

For Canterbury:
Tries: Read 2, S Whitelock, Umaga-Marshall, Flynn, Ellis, Slade, Carter
Cons: Brett 5

For Manawatu:
Tries: Goode 2, James, Taufui
Cons: Thompson 3

Canterbury: 15 Colin Slade, 14 Sean Maitland, 13 Tim Bateman, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Tu Umaga-Marshall, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Andy Ellis, 8 Nasi Manu, 7 George Whitelock (c), 6 Kieran Read, 5 Brad Thorn, 4 Sam Whitelock, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Corey Flynn, 1 Wyatt Crockett.
Replacements: 16 Ti'i Paulo, 17 Andrew Olorenshaw, 18 James Broadhurst, 19 Richie McCaw, 20 Tyson Keats, 21 Dan Carter, 22 Casey Laulala.

Manawatu: 15 Tomasi Cama, 14 Aaron James, 13 Johnny Leota, 12 Isaac Thompson, 11 Lote Raikabula, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Brent Thompson, 7 Doug Tietjens, 6 Nick Crosswell (c), 5 James Goode, 4 Reece Robinson, 3 David Te Moana, 2 Rob Foreman, 1 Grant Polson.
Replacements: 16 Sean O'Connor, 17 Ma'afu Fia, 18 Lisiate Fa'aoso, 19 Callum Gibbins, 20 Hamish Gosling, 21 Tevita Taufui, 22 Casey Stone.

Referee: Bryce Lawrence

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615