Planet Rugby

Montpellier conquer Worcester

08th October 2009 21:47

Share:

Montpol hold Worc

No way through: Montpellier hold off Warcester's fightback

Montpellier, with six academy players in their starting XV, stunned Worcester 22-17 in the Amlin Challenge Cup on Thursday at Sixways.

The French came to play and Worcester appeared to have taken them lightly, conceding far too many penalties in the first half and enabling the tenacious youngsters to build up a 15-3 lead.

But a try right on half-time from a driven line-out by Pat Sanderson put Worcester back in the game.

Then in the second half, just as Worcester looked to be getting back into the game, a crazy long pass from Joe Carlisle gace Florian Nicot an intercept try to give Montpellier an unassailable lead.

Having reached the semi-finals of Europe's second-tier competition last season and finished as runners-up the year before that, Mike Ruddock's men had openly talked of their desire to go one step further this time around.

But they now face an uphill struggle after a Montpellier side missing star players Francois Trinh-Duc and Fulgence Ouedraogo and lying 13th in the Top 14 inflicted the Warriors' first home defeat of the season.

Carlisle had been on the pitch for less than two minutes when he made the critical mistake as Worcester attempted to move the ball wide.

Nicot gratefully accepted the gift and raced home unopposed and a successful conversion enabled Montpellier to open up a 22-10 lead with little more than half an hour remaining.

Worcester did hit back four minutes later with a second try from Powell - and their second from a powerful driving maul - but it was not enough to prevent a disappointing start to their European adventure.

The scorers:

For Worcester:
Tries: Sanderson, Powell
Cons: Walker 2
Pens: Walker

For Montpellier:
Try: Nicot
Con: Todeschini
Pens: Todeschini 4, Schutte

Yellow cards: Bowley (Worcester, 20), Macurdy (Montpellier, 37)

Worcester: 15 Chris Latham, 14 Marcel Garvey, 13 Rico Gear, 12 Dale Rasmussen, 11 Miles Benjamin, 10 Willie Walker, 9 Jonny Arr, 8 Netani Talei, 7 Pat Sanderson, 6 Tom Wood, 5 Graham Kitchener, 4 Will Bowley, 3 Shaun Ruwers, 2 Aleki Lutui, 1 Matt Mullan.
Replacements: 16 Adam Black, 17 Jordan Page, 18 Tevita Taumoepeau, 19 Craig Gillies, 20 Matt Cox, 21 Ryan Powell, 22 Joe Carlisle, 23 Greg King.

Montpellier: 15 Jaques Schutte, 14 Manoel Dall'inga, 13 Ollie Smith, 12 Florian Nicot, 11 Adrien Pratmarty, 10 Fédérico Todeschini, 9 Adrien Tomas, 8 Marc Giraud, 7 Jérome Vallée, 6 Vassili Bost, 5 Michel Macurdy, 4 Mickael Demarco, 3 Bruce Douglas, 2 Mickael Ladhuie, 1 Eugène Van Staden.
Replacements: 16 Joan Caudullo, 17 Na'ama Leleimalefaga, 18 Drickus Hancke, 19 Maxime Castell, 20 Mathieu Petitdemange, 21 Sebastien Max, 22 Jean Matthieu Alcalde, 23 Kevin Kervarec.

Referee: Carlo Damasco (Italy)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00