Planet Rugby

Preview: Connacht v Olympus Madrid

08th October 2009 18:23

Share:

Michael Bradley Connacht

Michael Bradley: High hopes

Connacht have handed a debut to winger Tiernan O'Halloran for their Amlin Challenge Cup game against Olympus Rugby Madrid on Friday.

The Ireland Schools international comes on to the right wing after coming through the ranks at Connemara All-Blacks.

And coach Michael Bradley is hoping that the 18-year-old has a bright future ahead of him.

"Tiernan O'Halloran and Eoin Griffin have made the step up to the senior squad this season and it is encouraging and hopefully it will go well for Tiernan against Olympus Madrid," said Bradley.

Connacht: 15 Gavin Duffy, 14 Tiernan O'Halloran, 13 Niva Ta'auso, 12 Aidan Wynne, 11 Fionn Carr, 10 Miah Nikora, 9 Conor O'Loughlin, 8 Mike McCarthy, 7 Jonny O'Connor, 6 Andrew Browne, 5 Bernie Upton, 4 Michael Swift, 3 Jamie Hagan, 2 Adrian Flavin, 1 Brett Wilkinson.
Replacements: 16 Sean Cronin, 17 Ronan Loughney, 18 Conor Higgins, 19 John Muldoon, 20 Dermot Murphy, 21 Frank Murphy, 22 Ian Keatley, 23 Troy Nathan.

Olympus Madrid: 15 Manuel Mazo, 14 tbc, 13 Javier Canosa, 12 Benjamin Pardo, 11 Juan Cano, 10 Jeremias Palumbo, 9 Pablo Feijoo, 8 Ivan Criado, 7 Juan Gonzalez, 6 Martin Acena, 5 Jesus Recuerda, 4 Leandro Fernandez, 3 Alejandro Onega Camacho, 2 Chema Bohorquez, 1 Victor Acevedo.
Replacements: 16 Javier Arbelaitz, 17 Manuel Serrano, 18 Sebastian Hattori, 19 Sergio Souto, 20 Carlos Arenas, 21 Sergi Guerrero, 22 Marcos Poggi, 23 Matias Tudela.

Date: Friday, October 9
Venue: Galway Sportsground
Kick-off: 18.30 BST
Referee: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Traversi (Italy), Stefano Rebuschi (Italy).

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615