Planet Rugby

Preview: Bayonne v Roma

08th October 2009 17:28

Share:

Manny Edmonds Perpignan

Manny Edmonds: Moving closer to the scrum

Bayonne's team once again features former Australia A fly-half Manny Edmonds at scrum-half for the visit of Roma in the Challenge Cup.

Edmonds has played the past two games at the base of the scrum for the French, who have many injuries in the position.

Several first-team regulars are on the bench for the match, including prop Salvatore Perugini and lock Rob Linde, but Italian international fly-half Craig Gower starts.

Roma's side features former Newcastle prop Tino Paoletti as well as former international lock Valerio Bernabo and South African number eight Jonathan Gagiano.

The teams:

Bayonne: 15 Jean Baptiste Peyras, 14 Benjamin Fall, 13 Vincent Inigo, 12 Sam Gerber, 11 Clement Lagain, 10 Craig Gower, 9 Manny Edmonds, 8 Jacques Deen, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Mikaera Tewhata, 4 Ross Filipo, 3 Renaud Boyoud, 2 Ace Tiatia, 1 Pierre Philippe Lafond
Replacements: 16 Salvatore Perugini, 17 Francois Da Ros, 18 Nicolas Laffite, 19 Robin Linde, 20 Cedric Garcia, 21 Pierre Bernard, 22 Thibault Lacroix, 23 Denis Avril.

Roma: 15 Juan Gauthier, 14 Giovanni Manozzi, 13 Nanni Raineri, 12 Max Freschi, 11 Edoardo Rotella, 10 Andrew Skeen, 9 Riccardo Casasanta, 8 Jonathan Gagiano, 7 Paolo Damiani, 6 Filippo Giusti, 5 Valerio Bernabo, 4 Emiliano German, 3 Tino Paoletti, 2 Marcelo Martino, 1 Adrien Vigne Donati.
Replacements: 16 Nicolas De Gregori, 17 John Rawson, 18 Fabio Gentili, 19 Michael Aldrige, 20 Andrea Pegoretti, 21 Alberto Saccardo, 22 Carlo Vannini, 23 Diego Varani.

Date: Friday October 9
Venue: Stade Jean Dauger
Kick-off: 19.30 (18.30 BST)
Referee: Graham Knox (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Andy Ireland (Scotland), Graeme Marshall (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs SaracensBath vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand17:05
Argentina vs Australia19:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff BluesConnacht vs Cardiff Blues Preview
Ulster vs EdinburghUlster vs Edinburgh Preview
Zebre vs OspreysZebre vs Ospreys Preview
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs ToulonOyonnax vs Toulon Preview
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Sharks vs LionsSharks vs Lions Preview
Pumas vs Blue BullsPumas vs Blue Bulls Preview
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 WaikatoAuckland vs Waikato Report
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411