Planet Rugby

Preview: Bayonne v Roma

08th October 2009 17:28

Share:

Manny Edmonds Perpignan

Manny Edmonds: Moving closer to the scrum

Bayonne's team once again features former Australia A fly-half Manny Edmonds at scrum-half for the visit of Roma in the Challenge Cup.

Edmonds has played the past two games at the base of the scrum for the French, who have many injuries in the position.

Several first-team regulars are on the bench for the match, including prop Salvatore Perugini and lock Rob Linde, but Italian international fly-half Craig Gower starts.

Roma's side features former Newcastle prop Tino Paoletti as well as former international lock Valerio Bernabo and South African number eight Jonathan Gagiano.

The teams:

Bayonne: 15 Jean Baptiste Peyras, 14 Benjamin Fall, 13 Vincent Inigo, 12 Sam Gerber, 11 Clement Lagain, 10 Craig Gower, 9 Manny Edmonds, 8 Jacques Deen, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Mikaera Tewhata, 4 Ross Filipo, 3 Renaud Boyoud, 2 Ace Tiatia, 1 Pierre Philippe Lafond
Replacements: 16 Salvatore Perugini, 17 Francois Da Ros, 18 Nicolas Laffite, 19 Robin Linde, 20 Cedric Garcia, 21 Pierre Bernard, 22 Thibault Lacroix, 23 Denis Avril.

Roma: 15 Juan Gauthier, 14 Giovanni Manozzi, 13 Nanni Raineri, 12 Max Freschi, 11 Edoardo Rotella, 10 Andrew Skeen, 9 Riccardo Casasanta, 8 Jonathan Gagiano, 7 Paolo Damiani, 6 Filippo Giusti, 5 Valerio Bernabo, 4 Emiliano German, 3 Tino Paoletti, 2 Marcelo Martino, 1 Adrien Vigne Donati.
Replacements: 16 Nicolas De Gregori, 17 John Rawson, 18 Fabio Gentili, 19 Michael Aldrige, 20 Andrea Pegoretti, 21 Alberto Saccardo, 22 Carlo Vannini, 23 Diego Varani.

Date: Friday October 9
Venue: Stade Jean Dauger
Kick-off: 19.30 (18.30 BST)
Referee: Graham Knox (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Andy Ireland (Scotland), Graeme Marshall (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00