Planet Rugby

Preview: Bourgoin v Leeds

08th October 2009 13:14

Share:

Rudi Coetzee bourgoin

Bourgoin wing Rudi Coetzee

Both Leeds and last season's losing finalists Bourgoin have made a number of changes to their teams for Friday's Amlin Challenge Cup match at Stade Pierre Rajon.

Leeds have made thirteen changes to their starting line up for the team's first game in the Amlin Challenge Cup at Bourgoin.

The side includes a record number of home-grown players. Seven players who were developed by the Leeds Carnegie Academy are in the starting line up along with a further two home-grown players in Joe Bedford and Jacob Rowan on the bench.

Only Lee Blackett and Tom Denton survive from last week's team that lost to Gloucester at Headingley Carnegie in the Guinness Premiership.

Prop Pete Bucknall makes a long awaited return from a knee reconstruction at the end of last season with a place on the bench.

Meanwhile, the hosts have also named a team made up largely of youngsters. Senior players including full-back Florian Denos, lock Coenie Basson, prop Arnauld Tchougong, wing Jean-François Coux and club captain Julien Frier are all injured while first-choice fly-half Benjamin Boyet has been rested.

Flank Jérémy Guillot gets his first start of the season.

Bourgoin: 15 Anthony Forest, 14 Rudi Coetzee, 13 Willem Van Zyl, 12 David Janin, 11 Albert VuliVuli, 10 Alberto Di Bernardo, 9 John Senio, 8 Yann Labrit, 7 Sylvain Nicolas, 6 Jérémy Guillot, 5 Wessel Jooste, 4 Camille Levast, 3 Pablo Cardinali, 2 Tone Alefa Kopelani, 1 Karena Wihongi.
Replacements: 16 Jean-Philippe Genevois, 17 Erwan Iapteff, 18 Sylvain Charlet, 19 Albin Louchard, 20 Bogdan Leonte, 21 Mickaël Forest, 22 Matias Viazzo, 23 Thomas Genevois.

Leeds: 15 Peter Wackett, 14 Scott Armstrong, 13 Luther Burrell, 12 Scott Barrow, 11 Lee Blackett, 10 Jason Strange, 9 Scott Mathie, 8 Rhys Oakley, 7 Calum Clark, 6 Tom Denton, 5 Jon Pendlebury (c), 4 Phil Murphy, 3 Phil Swainston, 2 Vili Ma'asi, 1 Tommy McGee.
Replacements: 16 Rob Rawlinson, 17 Alex Moreno, 18 Pete Bucknall, 19 Alfie Tooala, 20 Jacob Rowan, 21 Joe Bedford, 22 Henry Paul, 23 Jon Goodridge.

Date: Friday, October 9
Venue: Stade Pierre Rajon, Bourgoin
Kick-off: 19:30 (18.30 BST)
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Iain Heard (Scotland), Alan Forrest (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London WelshSale vs London Welsh Preview
London Irish vs SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Preview
Harlequins vs WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Preview
Bath vs LeicesterBath vs Leicester Preview
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Preview
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets vs Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Preview
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse14:45
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Castres vs Oyonnax18:30
Clermont Auvergne vs LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Preview
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Montpellier vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , September 20
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs15:00
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Preview
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , September 21
Otago vs WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Preview
Wellington vs TasmanWellington vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, September 24
North Harbour vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay 36 - 17 Bay Of Plenty
Auckland 32 - 7 North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Report
Manawatu 36 - 17 Southland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
Connacht 10 - 9 LeinsterConnacht vs Leinster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Brive 13 - 53 ToulonBrive vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 29 - 15 Pumas
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 20 - 28 CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Report
Thursday , September 18
Northland 20 - 31 TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter310
2Saracens29
3Bath29
4Leicester Tigers29
5Northampton26