Planet Rugby

Preview: Bourgoin v Leeds

08th October 2009 13:14

Share:

Rudi Coetzee bourgoin

Bourgoin wing Rudi Coetzee

Both Leeds and last season's losing finalists Bourgoin have made a number of changes to their teams for Friday's Amlin Challenge Cup match at Stade Pierre Rajon.

Leeds have made thirteen changes to their starting line up for the team's first game in the Amlin Challenge Cup at Bourgoin.

The side includes a record number of home-grown players. Seven players who were developed by the Leeds Carnegie Academy are in the starting line up along with a further two home-grown players in Joe Bedford and Jacob Rowan on the bench.

Only Lee Blackett and Tom Denton survive from last week's team that lost to Gloucester at Headingley Carnegie in the Guinness Premiership.

Prop Pete Bucknall makes a long awaited return from a knee reconstruction at the end of last season with a place on the bench.

Meanwhile, the hosts have also named a team made up largely of youngsters. Senior players including full-back Florian Denos, lock Coenie Basson, prop Arnauld Tchougong, wing Jean-François Coux and club captain Julien Frier are all injured while first-choice fly-half Benjamin Boyet has been rested.

Flank Jérémy Guillot gets his first start of the season.

Bourgoin: 15 Anthony Forest, 14 Rudi Coetzee, 13 Willem Van Zyl, 12 David Janin, 11 Albert VuliVuli, 10 Alberto Di Bernardo, 9 John Senio, 8 Yann Labrit, 7 Sylvain Nicolas, 6 Jérémy Guillot, 5 Wessel Jooste, 4 Camille Levast, 3 Pablo Cardinali, 2 Tone Alefa Kopelani, 1 Karena Wihongi.
Replacements: 16 Jean-Philippe Genevois, 17 Erwan Iapteff, 18 Sylvain Charlet, 19 Albin Louchard, 20 Bogdan Leonte, 21 Mickaël Forest, 22 Matias Viazzo, 23 Thomas Genevois.

Leeds: 15 Peter Wackett, 14 Scott Armstrong, 13 Luther Burrell, 12 Scott Barrow, 11 Lee Blackett, 10 Jason Strange, 9 Scott Mathie, 8 Rhys Oakley, 7 Calum Clark, 6 Tom Denton, 5 Jon Pendlebury (c), 4 Phil Murphy, 3 Phil Swainston, 2 Vili Ma'asi, 1 Tommy McGee.
Replacements: 16 Rob Rawlinson, 17 Alex Moreno, 18 Pete Bucknall, 19 Alfie Tooala, 20 Jacob Rowan, 21 Joe Bedford, 22 Henry Paul, 23 Jon Goodridge.

Date: Friday, October 9
Venue: Stade Pierre Rajon, Bourgoin
Kick-off: 19:30 (18.30 BST)
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Iain Heard (Scotland), Alan Forrest (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Preview
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Preview
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Preview
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
Friday , September 5
Tasman vs Waikato18:05
Northland vs Hawkes Bay20:05
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00