Planet Rugby

Preview: Petrarca Padova v Newcastle

07th October 2009 13:55

Share:

danny williams newcastle v northampton february 2009

Comeback change: Danny Williams

Newcastle have named their side for Saturday's Amlin Challenge Cup opener in Italy, as the Falcons travel to face Petrarca Padova.

Hooker Alex Walker and prop Laurence Ovens both make their maiden starts for the club after summer moves, in a side showing nine changes and one positional switch from that which faced domestic leaders Saracens last weekend.

A new-look front row is completed with the return of skipper Carl Hayman, while Mark Sorenson comes in at lock alongside Samoan international Filipo Levi.

Blindside Peter Browne and number eight Adam Balding freshen up the back row, with England U20 star Rob Miller starting at fly-half.

Springbok centre Gcobani Bobo takes the number thirteen shirt, with the only other change to the side coming on the right wing as fit-again Danny Williams takes his place after recent hamstring troubles.

"A few guys have been given a chance to show us what they can do, and some of those who have been playing well for the A-team now have an opportunity to really stake a claim for first team selection on a regular basis," said Bates.

"All of those guys have been with us all summer working hard in training, they deserve their chance and it will be interesting to see how they go. I'm excited about watching this team, there is interest right across the field and it should be a good test.

"We've taken the first five Premiership games as a block, and these next two matches in Europe give us a chance to look at a few other guys and make an assessment of where we are going into the next slice of Guinness Premiership games at Bath and home to Worcester."

Asked what he expects from Saturday's hosts, who suffered two 50-point defeats when the Falcons last met them three years ago in the same competition, Bates said he will not approach the game overconfident.

"Stuart Grimes played for them the season before last and knows most of their players so, that has been a valuable asset for us, and we've also been following their progress over the past few games," he said.

"They're up around the top three of the Italian league, and with a fly half like Ludovic Mercier we know they have someone who will punish any penalties in our own half and who will direct them around the field.

"They lost by two points away at Parma last weekend, and whilst we are obviously paying them every respect in preparing properly, the focus this week in training has been mainly on ourselves rather than over-analysing the opposition.

"There is an awful lot for us to play for in this next fortnight in terms of taking our own game forward, and this group of players is really looking forward to taking on that challenge.

"We know we need to make progress as a team, and this competition is an important part of that process."

Meanwhile, Petrarca Padova have named former Sale back Warren Spragg on the right wing as they look to shock the Falcons in their tournament opener at Stadio Plebiscito.

Ludovic Mercier will start from fly-half while Azzurri flanker Paul Derbyshire will look to lead the Italian pack against a physical English outfit.

The teams:

Petrarca Padova: 15 Martin Acuna, 14 Warren Spragg, 13 Alessandro Chillon, 12 Stefano Ambrosio, 11 Constantino Ricciardi, 10 Ludovic Mercier, 9 Nicola Leonardi, 8 Gonzalo Padr˛, 7 Nicolas Galatro, 6 Paul Derbyshire, 5 Agustin Cavalieri, 4 Mattia Filippini, 3 Dario Chistolini, 2 Agustin Costa Repetto, 1 Chris Caporello.
Replacements: 16 Mariano Gastaldi, 17 Giovanni Marchetto, 18 Fabio Faggiotto, 19 Roberto Bertetti, 20 Emmanuel Billot, 21 Nicol˛ Borgato, 22 Doug Fletcher, 23 Matteo Sclosa.

Newcastle: 15 Alex Tait, 14 Danny Williams, 13 Gcobani Bobo, 12 Tane Tu'ipulotu, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Rob Miller, 9 Micky Young, 8 Adam Balding, 7 Ed Williamson, 6 Peter Browne, 5 Mark Sorenson, 4 Filipo Levi, 3 Carl Hayman (capt), 2 Alex Walker, 1 Laurence Ovens.
Replacements: 16 Rob Vickers, 17 Grant Shiells, 18 Kieran Brookes, 19 Tim Swinson, 20 Will Welch, 21 Chris Pilgrim, 22 Jimmy Gopperth, 23 Charlie Amesbury.

Date: Saturday, October 10
Kick-off: 15:00 (14:00 BST)
Venue: Stadio Plebiscito
Referee: JÚr˘me Garces (France)
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert (France), JÚr˘me Lamirand (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00