Planet Rugby

Dragons crash past Connacht

03rd October 2009 18:41

Share:

James Arlidge Newport-Gwent Dragons

James Arlidge

Fly-half James Arlidge scored a try, a penalty and two conversions as the Dragon cruised past Connacht 23-10 at Rodney Parade in the Magners League on Saturday.

Fly-half Miah Nikora scored all the visitors' points by converting his own try and adding a penalty.

Despite driving rain and a strong wind, the home side made a determined start to force a penalty from which James Arlidge kicked them into the lead.

Dragons did all the early attacking and the opposition back row of Mike McCarthy, Johnny O'Connor and skipper John Muldoon had to make a concerted effort to prevent further scores.

But they were at fault when allowing Danny Lee to break from a scrummage to feed Arlidge, who scored the try and converted it himself.

Conor O'Loughlin made a couple of strong runs for the visitors and some strong forward pressure gave them field position from where O'Connor raced over, only to be recalled by referee Peter Fitzgibbon for a previous infringement.

Some scrambling play on the Dragons' line led to the referee calling on the TV match official for a touchdown decision, which went against the visitors.

But Connacht were not to be denied and Nikora sliced through for a try under the posts that he converted himself.

Arlidge and Nikora exchanged penalties just before half-time to give Dragons an interval lead of 13-10 that was deserved on the balance of play.

With the wind at their backs for the second half, Connacht started to make use of the elements and Nikora was just wide with a dropped goal attempt.

The slippery conditions made handling more difficult and scoring chances were missed on both sides.

Replacement Shaun Connor drove over a penalty to make it 16-10 and in a grandstand finish, Joe Bearman raced 30 metres down the touchline to score with Connor converting.

The Scorers

For Dragons:
Tries:
Arlidge, Bearman,
Cons:Arlidge, Connor
Pens:Arlidge 2, Connor

ForConnacht:
Try:
Nikora
Con:Nikora
Pen:Nikora

Dragons: 15 Martyn Thomas, 14 Aled Brew, 13 Tom Riley, 12 Rhodri Gomer Davies, 11 Richard Fussell, 10 James Arlidge, 9 Danny Lee, 8 Joe Bearman, 7 James Harris, 6 Dan Lydiate, 5 Luke Charteris (c), 4 Adam Jones, 3 Gethin Robinson, 2 Steve Jones, 1 Hugh Gustafson.
Replacements: 16 Duane Goodfield, 17 Nigel Hall, 18 Hoani MacDonald, 19 Lewis Evans, 20 Will Harries, 21 Shaun Connor, 22 Wayne Evans

Connacht: 15 Gavin Duffy, 14 Liam Bibo, 13 Niva Ta'auso, 12 Keith Matthews, 11 Troy Nathan, 10 Miah Nikora, 9 Conor O'Loughlin, 8 John Muldoon (captain), 7 Johnny O'Connor, 6 Mike McCarthy, 5 Bernie Upton, 4 Michael Swift, 3 Jamie Hagan, 2 Sean Cronin, 1 Ronan Loughney.
Replacements: 16 Adrian Flavin, 17 Brett Wilkinson, 18 Andrew Browne, 19 Mike McComish, 20 Frank Murphy, 21 Ian Keatley, 22 Aidan Wynne.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615