Planet Rugby

Taranaki still in the hunt

03rd October 2009 09:28

Share:

taranaki

Still standing: Taranaki

Taranaki managed to keep their Air NZ Cup hopes alive after recording a much-needed 38-10 victory over Otago at Yarrow Stadium on Saturday.

With both these outfits languishing at the wrong end of the standings before kick-off, this clash held huge significance due to the fact its loser would fall out of the play-off reckoning.

And despite Otago having drawn first blood after Adam Thomson had set up scrum-half Sean Romans to sneak over with Glen Dickson converting, an impressive second-half onslaught from the hosts proved decisive in the end.

Their scores came through Paul Perez, two from Tony Penn and Nemia Soqeta to leave the 'Naki in the chasing pack behind Hawke's Bay, Wellington and Southland, with Canterbury already assured of their knockout berth.

Several had predicted Otago to pose a more serious threat on Saturday but in truth they were well beaten up front, with Ben Souness and makeshift flank Jason Eaton proving to be constant thorns in their side.

However, the performance of in-form fly-half Willie Ripia also played its part in New Plymouth as his eighteen points from the tee, coupled with starting the move that saw centre Perez go over, was also vital to the home outfit's victory.

The aforementioned forward power was highlighted by prop Penn's brace of scores. His first coming from a lineout which was formed into a driving maul before he powered over.

And he was at it again on 56 minutes with another set-piece - involving Ripia and Souness - seeing the loosehead throw a dummy to go in under the uprights. The game was sealed.

But there was now the nagging unfinished business of a picking up a bonus point for the 'Naki and they finally claimed the maximum when replacement Soqeta added the finishing touches to another set-piece with a good finish wide out.

For a downbeat Otago, all that remains is to play out their season with three home games against Waikato, Tasman and Counties Manukau their competition run-in.

The scorers:

For Taranaki:
Tries: Perez, Penn 2, Soqeta
Con: Ripia 3
Pen: Ripia 4

For Otago:
Tries: Romans
Con: Dickson
Pen: Dickson

Taranaki: 15 Jack Cameron, 14 Nathan Hohaia, 13 Paul Perez, 12 Jayden Hayward, 11 Shayne Austin, 10 Willie Ripia, 9 Brett Goodin, 8 Ben Souness, 7 John Willis, 6 Jason Eaton, 5 Craig Clarke, 4 Leon Power, 3 Michael Bent, 2 Laurence Corlett, 1 Tony Penn (c).
Replacements: 16 James Hinchco, 17 Carl Carmichael, 18 Nemia Soqeta, 19 Timo Tutavaha, 20 Kaylem O'Connell, 21 Isaiah Tuifua, 22 Esera Lauina.

Otago: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Karne Hesketh, 13 Brett Mather, 12 Charlie Hore, 11 Ryan Shortland, 10 Glenn Dickson, 9 Sean Romans, 8 Adam Thomson, 7 Alando Soakai (c), 6 Eben Joubert, 5 Tom Donnelly, 4 Hayden Triggs, 3 Sam Hibbard, 2 Jason Macdonald, 1 Ben Nolan.
Replacements: 16 Peter Mirrielees, 17 Kees Meeuws, 18 Hoani Matenga, 19 Paul Grant, 20 Fraser Lau, 21 Michael Witt, 22 Andrew Parata.

Referee: Bryce Lawrence

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615