Planet Rugby

Auckland continue Southland curse

03rd October 2009 04:56

Share:

Paul WIlliams v Southland

Paul Williams: Stopped by Southland, but Auckland made it past

Auckland bounced back from last week's defeat at Tasman to record a 27-13 win over Southland in the ANZ Cup on Saturday.

Southland had won only once at Auckland in 124 years, but fancied their chances against the stuttering giants this year, who have been struggling with problems on and off the field.

But Southland's team looked tired as the season grows long, and Auckland's fresher players reaped the benefits.

It was Auckland scrum-half Taniela Moa who did the most damage, sniping round a maul to score in the corner just before half-time, then capitalising on a break by Jerome Kaino two minutes after half-time to make it 22-13 with his second try.

That was some relief to Auckland, who had trailed up until then despite playing the better rugby. Southland flanker John Hardie had grabbed his side's - and the game's - only try with a storming run through two tackles, and Robbie Robinson's conversion, added to two penalty goals, gave his side the edge over the four penalties from Ash Moeke at 13-12 heading up to the break.

But it was an error-ridden first half, utterly lacking in fluency, with Southland particularly culpable of letting chances go to ground and also for sloppy penalties being given away at rucks and mauls.

You felt they might correct their problems in the second half, but once the Moa show had given Auckland the lead, there was little chance of the upset coming.

Eventually it was the hard-working flanker Onosai'i Auva'a who made the game's decisive break, which allowed Peter Saili to hare away and score near the end, but the game petered out with little chance of a fightback coming and little sig of the desire for a bonus point for Auckland.

The scorers:

For Auckland:
Tries: Moa 2, Saili
Con: Moeke
Pens: Moeke 4

For Southland:
Try: Hardie
Con: Robinson
Pens: Robinson 2

Auckland: 15 Paul Williams, 14 Atieli Pakalani, 13 Benson Stanley, 12 Jamie Helleur, 11 Chay Raui, 10 Ash Moeke, 9 Taniela Moa, 8 Chris Lowrey, 7 Onosa'i Auva'a, 6 Jerome Kaino, 5 Andrew Van der Heijden, 4 Kurtis Haiu, 3 John Afoa, 2 Tom McCartney, 1 Tevita Mailau.
Replacements: 16 Pat Leafa, 17 Pauliasi Manu, 18 Jay Williams, 19 Peter Saili, 20 Auvasa Faleali'i, 21 Gareth Arlidge, 22 Teddy Stanaway.

Southland: 15 Glen Horton, 14 Matt Saunders, 13 Kendrick Lynn, 12 Jason Kawau, 11 Pehi Te Whare, 10 Robbie Robinson, 9 Scott Cowan, 8 David Hall, 7 Tim Boys, 6 John Hardie, 5 Joe Tuineau, 4 Josh Bekhuis, 3 Chris King, 2 Jason Rutledge, 1 Jamie Mackintosh.
Replacements:16 Fai Mika, 17 Dave Gannon, 18 Hua Tamariki, 19 Noa Soqeta, 20 Sonny Rangitoheriri, 21 Tony Koonwaiyou, 22 James Wilson

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615