Planet Rugby

Waikato march on in Hamilton

01st October 2009 10:32

Share:

liam messam

Liam Messam: Led from the front

Waikato's late march towards a place in the Air New Zealand Cup play-offs continued on Thursday following a 33-22 win over North Harbour in Hamilton.

The four-try bonus point victory puts the Mooloo men in fourth position on the congested table, but that could all change at the end of Round Ten this weekend.

For North Harbour, after two back-to-back wins, the defeat extinguished any slim hopes they may have had about contesting the play-offs.

Waikato had a stong start with captain Liam Messam scoring in the first two minutes of the game and Callum Bruce slotting three successful penalties, while the visitors only had one Michael Harris penalty to show for their efforts at half-time (14-3).

North Harbour took first blood in the second half when full-back and skipper Jake McPhee jinked through a gap to open an clear path for George Pisi to race through and score.

But Waikato had other ideas and replied with two tries, the first to Tim Mikkelson who sped down the right-hand touchline after Sosene Anesi outwitted a scrambling Harbour defence.

Dwayne Sweeney was over for Waikato's third touchdown of the night when he collected a cut-out pass from Messam. Waikato, hunting a bonus point, almost paid a heavy price as Harbour countered with two tries of their own.

Ken Pisi could not believe his luck when Anesi dropped an inside pass from Sweeney at his feet for him to collect and score. Nafi Tuitavake was next, finishing off a backline move through a loose Waikato defensive line.

But All Black pivot Stephen Donald, who last played for Waikato in Round Five, stepped up in the 75th minute to seal the win after launching a crossfield kick for replacement winger Henry Speight to collect the loose ball and score.

The scorers:

For Waikato:
Tries: Messam, Mikkelson, Sweeney, Speight
Cons: Bruce 2
Pens: Bruce 3

For North Harbour:
Tries: G Pisi, K Pisi, Tuitavake
Cons: Harris 2
Pens: Harris

Waikato: 15 Sosene Anesi, 14 Tim Mikkelson, 13 Jackson Willison, 12 Callum Bruce, 11 Dwayne Sweeney, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Alex Bradley, 7 Jack Lam, 6 Liam Messam (c), 5 Kevin O'Neill, 4 Toby Lynn, 3 Nathan White, 2 Aled de Malmanche, 1 Hikairo Forbes.
Replacements: 16 Ole Avei, 17 Latu Talakai, 18 Jordan Smiler, 19 Matt Blain, 20 David Bason, 21 Roimata Hansell-Pune, 22 Henry Speight.

North Harbour: 15 Jack McPhee, 14 Ken Pisi, 13 George Pisi, 12 Hayden Abercrombie, 11 Rudi Wulf, 10 Michael Harris, 9 Matt France, 8 Viliami Ma'afu, 7 Tom Chamberlain, 6 Anthony Boric (c), 5 Filo Paulo, 4 James King, 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 Michael Mayhew, 1 Michael Reid.
Replacements: 16 James Hanson, 17 James Afoa, 18 Chris Smith, 19 Scott Uren, 20 Nalu Tuigamala, 21 Ben Botica, 22 Nafi Tuitavake.

Referee: Vinny Munro

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00