Planet Rugby

Waikato march on in Hamilton

01st October 2009 10:32

Share:

liam messam

Liam Messam: Led from the front

Waikato's late march towards a place in the Air New Zealand Cup play-offs continued on Thursday following a 33-22 win over North Harbour in Hamilton.

The four-try bonus point victory puts the Mooloo men in fourth position on the congested table, but that could all change at the end of Round Ten this weekend.

For North Harbour, after two back-to-back wins, the defeat extinguished any slim hopes they may have had about contesting the play-offs.

Waikato had a stong start with captain Liam Messam scoring in the first two minutes of the game and Callum Bruce slotting three successful penalties, while the visitors only had one Michael Harris penalty to show for their efforts at half-time (14-3).

North Harbour took first blood in the second half when full-back and skipper Jake McPhee jinked through a gap to open an clear path for George Pisi to race through and score.

But Waikato had other ideas and replied with two tries, the first to Tim Mikkelson who sped down the right-hand touchline after Sosene Anesi outwitted a scrambling Harbour defence.

Dwayne Sweeney was over for Waikato's third touchdown of the night when he collected a cut-out pass from Messam. Waikato, hunting a bonus point, almost paid a heavy price as Harbour countered with two tries of their own.

Ken Pisi could not believe his luck when Anesi dropped an inside pass from Sweeney at his feet for him to collect and score. Nafi Tuitavake was next, finishing off a backline move through a loose Waikato defensive line.

But All Black pivot Stephen Donald, who last played for Waikato in Round Five, stepped up in the 75th minute to seal the win after launching a crossfield kick for replacement winger Henry Speight to collect the loose ball and score.

The scorers:

For Waikato:
Tries: Messam, Mikkelson, Sweeney, Speight
Cons: Bruce 2
Pens: Bruce 3

For North Harbour:
Tries: G Pisi, K Pisi, Tuitavake
Cons: Harris 2
Pens: Harris

Waikato: 15 Sosene Anesi, 14 Tim Mikkelson, 13 Jackson Willison, 12 Callum Bruce, 11 Dwayne Sweeney, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Alex Bradley, 7 Jack Lam, 6 Liam Messam (c), 5 Kevin O'Neill, 4 Toby Lynn, 3 Nathan White, 2 Aled de Malmanche, 1 Hikairo Forbes.
Replacements: 16 Ole Avei, 17 Latu Talakai, 18 Jordan Smiler, 19 Matt Blain, 20 David Bason, 21 Roimata Hansell-Pune, 22 Henry Speight.

North Harbour: 15 Jack McPhee, 14 Ken Pisi, 13 George Pisi, 12 Hayden Abercrombie, 11 Rudi Wulf, 10 Michael Harris, 9 Matt France, 8 Viliami Ma'afu, 7 Tom Chamberlain, 6 Anthony Boric (c), 5 Filo Paulo, 4 James King, 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 Michael Mayhew, 1 Michael Reid.
Replacements: 16 James Hanson, 17 James Afoa, 18 Chris Smith, 19 Scott Uren, 20 Nalu Tuigamala, 21 Ben Botica, 22 Nafi Tuitavake.

Referee: Vinny Munro

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615