Planet Rugby

Preview: Air NZ Cup, Part One

23rd September 2009 13:51

Share:

Rodney Sooialo wellington v southland

Rematch: Southland will be out for revenge against Wellington

Canterbury heads the top four ahead of Southland, Bay of Plenty and Hawke's Bay as we head into Round Nine of the Air New Zealand Cup.

Things can change quickly in the moveable landscape which is the Air New Zealand Cup competition. Just ask Hawke's Bay, who kept their semi-finals hopes alive with a resounding win over Otago.

Having started the round eighth on the standings, Hawke's Bay saw the four teams immediately above them -Tasman, Auckland, Wellington and Taranaki - all lose before they kicked off at McLean Park.

Their swift advance will be of some comfort to those provinces below them entering the business end of the season.

Thursday, 24 September

Wellington v Southland

Round Nine opens with a rematch of last year's semi-final between hosts Wellington and Southland at Westpac Stadium on Thursday.

The Stags will fancy their chances against a wobbly Wellington outfit who are struggling to find their rhythm in this year's tournament.

The Lions' last two matches have seen two unimpressive performances, only one try and defeats by both Taranaki and Waikato, which has knocked them down to seventh on the ladder.

Wellington were reliant on the goalkicking of Daniel Kirkpatrick for all of their points as they slumped to their third loss in four outings last week in an error-ridden display during which Waikato outmuscled them 23-18 in Hamilton.

And with the New Zealand capital still getting over its weekend hangover following the All Blacks' Tri-Nations win over Australia, the home side will need all the support they can get against a determined Southland unit.

It's been a dream season so far for the men from the deep south who sit snugly in behind Canterbury on 28 points in the standings.

Southland continued to slowly warm to their task last week by grinding out a 14-6 win over lowly Counties-Manukau. It was a match that they would have targeted in bringing home a full house of points, but will be happy just escaping with a win.

A better effort will be needed, however, from the visitors trip to the capital where Wellington will welcome three All Blacks- Cory Jane, Hosea Gear and Rodney So'oialo - back to the fray.

In other changes, Mark Reddish replaces the injured Api Naikatini at lock while Dane Coles returns at hooker, and prop Anthony Perenise starts at tighthead in place of All Black prop Neemia Tialata who is in bed with tonsillitis.

Southland will be without their international scrum-half Jimmy Cowan, but do get Jamie Mackintosh back after the skipper took last week off to rehab a tricky wrist injury.

Wellington: 15 Cory Jane, 14 Alapati Leuia, 13 Robert Fruean, 12 Shaun Treeby, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Rodney So'oialo, 7 Serge Lilo, 6 Victor Vito, 5 Daniel Ramsay, 4 Mark Reddish, 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Jacob Ellison (c).
Replacements: 16 Ged Robinson/Motu Matu'u, 17 John Schwalger, 18 Nick Passi, 19 Scott Fuglistaller, 20 Ruki Tipuna, 21 Fa'atonu Fili, 22 David Smith.

Southland: 15 Glen Horton, 14 Matt Saunders, 13 Kenny Lynn, 12 Jason Kawau, 11 Pehi Te Whare, 10 Robbie Robinson, 9 Scott Cowan, 8 David Hall, 7 Tim Boys, 6 John Hardie, 5 Joe Tuineau, 4 Josh Bekhuis, 3 Chris King, 2 Jason Rutledge, 1 Jamie Mackintosh (c).
Replacements: 16 Fai Mika, 17 Dave Gannon, 18 Hua Tamariki, 19 Noa Soqeta, 20 Sonny Rangitoheriri, 21 Tony Koonwaiyou, 22 James Wilson.

Referee: Wayne Barnes (RFU)

Friday, 25 September

North Harbour v Counties Manukau

Both North Harbour and Counties Manukau will be out to shed their bottom-of-the-table status when they clash in Albany on Friday.

North Harbour's second win of the season saw them overcome a 6-14 deficit, to beat Auckland 16-14 at Eden Park in a contest of questionable quality.

But a win is a win, something the Harbour have been struggling to achieve in this year's tournament and will be relieved to avoid a seventh straight defeat on the trot.

They will now be looking to make it two consecutive wins in a row - something that they have failed to accomplish in 2009.

The Steelers result against Southland last week may have been another losing one, but they showed that they won't be making life easy for anyone in the competition - despite having only two wins to their name.

Only one point seperates these two teams, and feels the loser of this match will determine who takes home the wooden spoon at the end of the competition.

North Harbour: 15 Jack McPhee, 14 Anthony Tuitavake, 13 George Pisi, 12 Andrew Mailei, 11 Rudi Wulf, 10 Michael Harris, 9 Chris Smylie, 8 Viliami Ma'afu, 7 Tom Chamberlain, 6 Anthony Boric, 5 Filo Paulo, 4 Chris Smith, 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 Michael Mayhew, 1 Michael Reid.
Replacements: 16 James Hanson, 17 James Afoa, 18 William Whetton, 19 Scott Uren, 20 Matt France, 21 Ben Botica, 22 Ken Pisi.

Counties Manukau: 15 Tim Nanai-Williams, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Siale Piutau, 12 Dean Cummins, 11 Sherwin Stowers, 10 Tasesa Lavea (c), 9 Notise Tauafao, 8 Waka Setitaia, 7 Mark Selwyn, 6 DJ Forbes, 5 Rees Logan, 4 Jamie Chipman, 3 Tuaefe Palelei, 2 Ilaisa Maasi, 1 Graham Dewes,
Replacemnets: 16 Matt Holloway, 17 Po'aloi Taula, 18 Fritz Lee, 19 Ryota Asano/Alepini Olosoni, 20 David Raikuna, 21 August Pulu/Samisoni Fisilau, 22 Ahsee Tuala.

Referee: Keith Brown

Taranaki v Waikato

Waikato will need to put their inability to win away from home behind them when they tackle Taranaki at New Plymouth on Friday.

Waikato remain alive in the competition after beating Wellington 23-18 in Hamilton, showing the desperation and enthusiasm necessary to collect their fourth win.

It was Waikato's third home game and third home win, but they have lost four of their five away matches to date and need to arrest that slide against Taranaki if they are to climb further up the points table.

Waikato coach Chris Gibbes couldn't agree more.

"We are focusing again this week on lifting our performance and in particular how we perform away from home," Gibbes said.

"It is a big match with the Ryan Wheeler Memorial Trophy again up for grabs. The trophy means a lot to us, as it does to Taranaki, so come Friday night it is going to be a good battle."

Gibbes has named the same Waikato forward pack that beat Wellington in last week's match at Yarrow Stadium.

Meanwhile, in the backs winger Tim Mikkelson gets a start ahead of Henry Speight and Save Tokula is bracketed with Roimata Hansell-Pune at number 13, with Gibbes awaiting the result of Tokula's judicial hearing later this afternoon.

Waikato are sitting in ninth place on the table with 17 points, while Taranaki are in eighth place with 18 points.

"It is going to be a big match, a big challenge and we are focused on fronting up on Friday night," Gibbes said.

Taranaki: tbc

Waikato: 15 Sosene Anesi, 14 Tim Mikkelson, 13 Save Tokula, 12 Callum Bruce, 11 Dwayne Sweeney, 10 Trent Renata, 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Alex Bradley, 7 Jack Lam, 6 Liam Messam (c), 5 Kevin O'Neill, 4 Romana Graham, 3 Latu Talakai, 2 Ole Avei, 1 Hikairo Forbes.
Replacements: 16 Vern Kamo, 17 Lionel Wairau, 18 Kent Fife, 19 Jordan Smiler, 20 David Bason, 21 Jackson Willison, 22 Henry Speight.

Referee: Kane McBride

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615