Planet Rugby

Dragons open with fire

06th September 2009 16:00

Share:

Aled Brew Dragons

Aled Brew: Got the Dragons on their way

The Dragons have kicked off their Magners League campaign with a sturdy 23-6 win over Ulster at Rodney Parade on Sunday.

Both teams were keen to make a better start than they did 12 months ago when they lost at home.

The Dragons went down 12-6 to Glasgow Warriors while Ulster were beaten 16-9 at Ravenhill by the Scarlets.

Those defeats heralded a miserable league season which saw them both clubs linger down the wrong end of the table.

And this initial meeting of the new campaign took a bit of time to liven up but was woken sharply by a fine try by the Dragons when outside-half James Arlidge cut through a gap on the right and gave a pass to wing Aled Brew to storm home form 15 metres into the corner.

Ulster hit back when the Dragons infringed 30 metres in front of their posts, making the straight-forward kick easy for outside-half Ian Humphreys.

The Dragons restored their five point advantage when Arlidge struck a 25 metre penalty.

An Ulster onslaught, led by scrum-half Isaac Boss, near the home line failed to deliver any points.

During the first half Ulster's forwards were turned over in the loose by the well drilled home eight and were bullied in the set-pieces.

Italian referee Carlo Damasco was busy with the whistle as the front rows went down time and again.

He eventually sent both Dragons loose-head prop Ali McKenzie and Ulster's South African tight-head BJ Botha to the sin-bin.

But, after Arlidge and Humphreys added further penalties, the Dragons got an iron grip on the match.

A superb dash through the flaky Ulster half-backs by centre Tom Riley saw him link with full-back Jason Tovey and then with wing Richard Fussell for a great touchdown.

When hooker Steve Jones slammed into Humphreys as the outside-half tried to field a high ball, centre Ashley Smith was on hand to kick up field and drop on to score.

The match disintegrated into an error-strewn affair as the Welsh side were able to claim a comfortable victory.

The scorers:

For the Dragons:
Tries: Brew, Fussell, Smith
Con: Tovey
Pens: Arlidge 2

For Ulster:
Pens: Humphreys 2

Yellow cards: McKenzie (37, Dragons), Botha (37, Ulster)

Dragons: 15 Jason Tovey, 14 Aled Brew, 13 Tom Riley, 12 Ashley Smith, 11 Richard Fussell, 10 James Arlidge, 9 Wayne Evans, 8 Joe Bearman, 7 Gavin Thomas, 6 Dan Lydiate, 5 Luke Charteris, 4 Adam Jones, 3 Nigel Hall, 2 Tom Willis (capt), 1 Ali McKenzie.
Replacements: 16 Hugh Gustafson, 17 Steve Jones, 18 Gethin Robinson, 19 Rob Sidoli, 20 Grant Webb, 21 Martyn Thomas, 22 Alex Walker.

Ulster: 15 Bryn Cunningham, 14 Timoci Nagusa, 13 Andrew Trimble, 12 Ian Whitten, 11 Simon Danielli, 10 Ian Humphreys, 9 Isaac Boss (c), 8 Robbie Diack, 7 Willie Faloon, 6 Chris Henry, 5 Ryan Caldwell, 4 Dan Tuohy, 3 Brendon Botha, 2 Andy Kyriacou, 1 Bryan Young.
Replacements: 16 Nigel Brady, 17 Declan Fitzpatrick, 18 Ed O'Donoghue, 19 Thomas Anderson, 20 Paul Marshall, 21 Paddy Wallace, 22 Darren Cave.

Referee: Carlo Damasco
Assistants: Phil Fear (WRU), Neil Perkins (WRU)
TMO: Huw Lewis (WRU).

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs SaracensBath vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand17:05
Argentina vs Australia19:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff BluesConnacht vs Cardiff Blues Preview
Ulster vs EdinburghUlster vs Edinburgh Preview
Zebre vs OspreysZebre vs Ospreys Preview
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs ToulonOyonnax vs Toulon Preview
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Sharks vs LionsSharks vs Lions Preview
Pumas vs Blue BullsPumas vs Blue Bulls Preview
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 WaikatoAuckland vs Waikato Report
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411