Planet Rugby

Scarlets conquer European Champs

05th September 2009 20:47

Share:

Phil John Scarlets

Phil JOhn: Crucial second half try

The Scarlets fought back from a 10-16 half-time deficit to record an opening day 18-16 win over Leinster in the Magners League on Saturday.

Tries from Sean Lamont and Phil John kept the Scarlets in a match they seemed destined to lose before Rhys Priestland gave his side the lead with a 71st minute penalty.

And Leinster, minus six British Lions including Brian O'Driscoll, must have wondered how they lost a game they dominated in both possession and territory.

New signing Lamont grabbed the first try of the Scarlets' new season after just six minutes, and a memorable score it was too.

The Scotland wing cruised past four would-be tacklers to go over for the try, converted by Priestland.

But after Jonathan Sexton cut the deficit with a penalty goal on 13 minutes Lamont was caught out of position as wing Isa Nacewa caught a cross kick and headed to the corner. He touched the ball down but was forced into touch by Daniel Evans.

Leinster made amends on 19 minutes as Girvan Dempsey went in down the right after pressure had developed an overlap.

The visitors' lead increased from 10-7 to 16-7 with two more Sexton penalties, the second coming after Richie Pugh was sin-binned for using his hands in a ruck.

Four minutes later the Scarlets were down to 13 men after suffering a second yellow card when Rhys Thomas was sent to the cooler for dangerous play at a ruck.

In injury time referee Neil Paterson's cards were out again this time to send Leinster prop Stan Wright to the bin for a reckless challenge on David Lyons.

And eight minutes into time added on Priestland slotted over a penalty to cut Leinster's interval lead to 16-10.

Twelve minutes into the second half the Irishmen thought they had scored their second try when Shane Jennings appeared to get the ball down on the line, but the TV match official ruled it out.

Against the run of play it was the Scarlets who registered the first score of the second half after 25 minutes.

Jonathan Davies made the initial break into the Leinster half before Mark Jones put replacement prop John over.

Though Priestland missed the conversion he put over a penalty goal five minutes later which put the Scarlets into a two point lead.

The penalty came after Leinster's replacement back-rower Sean O'Brien was sin-binned for a professional foul.

In injury time Priestland was wide with a drop-goal attempt which added pressure to the Scarlets' victory charge.

But they held on despite the referee adding on eight minutes of injury time.

The scorers:

For the Scarlets:
Tries: Lamont, John
Con: Priestland
Pens: Priestland 2

For Leinster:
Try: Dempsey
Con: Sexton
Pens: Sexton 3

Yellow cards: Pugh (30, Scarlets), Thomas (33, Scarlets), Wright (38, Leinster), O'Brien (64, Leinster)

Scarlets: 15 Daniel Evans, 14 Sean Lamont, 13 Rob Higgitt, 12 Jonathan Davies, 11 Mark Jones (capt), 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Martin Roberts, 8 David Lyons, 7 Richie Pugh, 6 Simon Easterby, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Lou Reed, 3 Rhys Thomas, 2 Ken Owens, 1 Iestyn Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Phil John, 17 Emyr Phillips, 18 Deacon Manu, 19 Vernon Cooper, 20 Dafydd Jones, 21 Lee Williams, 22 Dan Newton.

Leinster: 15 Girvan Dempsey, 14 Shane Horgan, 13 Fergus McFadden, 12 Shaun Berne, 11 Isa Nacewa, 10 Jonathan Sexton, 9 Chris Keane, 8 Stephen Keogh, 7 Shane Jennings, 6 Kevin McLaughlin, 5 Malcolm O'Kelly, 4 Leo Cullen (c), 3 Stan Wright, 2 John Fogarty, 1 Cian Healy.
Replacements: 16 Bernard Jackman/Jason Harris-Wright, 17 Mike Ross, 18 Devin Toner, 19 Sean O'Brien, 20 Paul O'Donohoe, 21 Simon Keogh, 22 Niall Morris.

Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs Bayonne18:30
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00