Planet Rugby

Munster come a cropper in Glasgow

04th September 2009 21:50

Share:

Glasgow v Toulouse Dan Parks

Dan Parks : Laid the foundation

Glasgow produced an impressive opening night display to beat Magners League champions Munster 22-9 at Firhill on Friday.

This looked a tough fixture for Sean Lineen's men but they were full of confidence after last week's final warm-up win against Guinness Premiership Wasps.

However, the victory was based on stoic early defence, who were forced into massive hits on Doug Howlett, Lifeimi Mafi and Jeremy Manning to keep the line intact.

With seven minutes gone, Glasgow got into a mess behind their line and from the scrum, Munster won the penalty for Manning to open the Munster account.

Glasgow hit back and Thom Evans and Bernie Stortoni sliced through the Munster defence, forcing the penalty which Dan Parks slotted to level the scores.

The home side were getting the better of the Munster pack, with Graeme Morrison carving great holes in the midfield.

The pressure told as Parks goaled two further penalties to extend Glasgow's lead to 9-3 - only for a final surge by the home pack on a Chris Cusiter break in injury-time to bring penalty number four, which Parks kicked to take Glasgow in 12-3 ahead at half-time.

Glasgow piled the pressure on after the break, rookie prop John Welsh had the crowd roaring with a scorching run down the wing but Munster held out then worked back to Glasgow territory for Manning to kick his second penalty on 55 minutes.

Number three followed seven minutes later, only for Parks to hold his nerve and restore the margin with 12 minutes left with penalty number five.

Eight minutes from the end came the moment the crowd had been waiting for - a try.

Stortoni ran back a loose kick then linked for Morrison to blast through to five yards from the line to put Ruaridh Jackson, who had been on the field for two minutes, over.

Mark McMillan converted from wide out and Glasgow ran the clock down to collect a huge morale boosting win.

The scorers:

For Glasgow:
Try: Jackson
Con: McMillan
Pens: Parks 5

For Munster:
Pens: Manning 3

Yellow card: Stringer (40, Munster)

Glasgow: 15 Bernardo Stortoni, 14 Rob Dewey, 13 Peter Murchie, 12 Graeme Morrison, 11 Thom Evans, 10 Dan Parks, 9 Chris Cusiter, 8 Johnnie Beattie, 7 John Barclay, 6 Kelly Brown, 5 Alastair Kellock (c), 4 Tim Barker, 3 Moray Low, 2 Dougie Hall, 1 Jon Welsh.
Replacements: 16 Pat MacArthur, 17 Kevin Tkachuk, 18 Dan Turner, 19 Richie Vernon, 20 Mark McMillan, 21 Ruaridh Jackson, 22 Colin Shaw.

Munster: 15 Felix Jones, 14 Doug Howlett, 13 Tom Gleeson, 12 Lifeimi Mafi, 11 Denis Hurley, 10 Jeremy Manning, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Denis Leamy, 7 Niall Ronan, 6 Billy Holland, 5 Donncha Ryan, 4 Mick O'Driscoll (c), 3 Tony Buckley, 2 Denis Fogarty, 1 Marcus Horan.
Replacements: 16 Damien Varley, 17 Julien Brugnaut, 18 Tommy O'Donnell, 19 James Coughlan, 20 Toby Morland, 21 Sean Deasy, 22 Barry Murphy.

Referee: James Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Iain Heard (Scotland), Graeme Marshall (Scotland)
Assessor: Dougie Kerr (Scotland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615