Planet Rugby

Dragons nail Connacht to the bottom

26th April 2009 19:08

Share:

Connacht will finish bottom of the Magners League after falling 27-14 to the Dragons in Newport on Sunday.

The Welsh side were deserved winners but should have collected a bonus point win against a very limited Connacht side.

It was a vital game for the Dragons as a loss would almost certainly have ended any hopes they had of securing automatic qualification for next season's Heineken Cup.

They were desperate to avenge their worst performance of the season, a 39-17 defeat at the hands of Connacht in Galway earlier this month.

The first 10 minutes were frenetic with regular turnovers and no pattern to the play.

Keith Matthews made a fine break for the visitors, slashing through a huge hole in the Dragons defence.

Richard Fussell, the Dragons wing, picked up a stray pass to cause problems to the Irish side but both movements fizzled out.

The home side had the first real opportunity for points but James Arlidge missed with a wide-angled penalty from 25 metres out.

The opening quarter was scoreless and featureless and it was easy to see why the teams are the bottom two in the Magners League.

It was yet another error which allowed the Dragons to build up some momentum.

Arlidge charged down Ian Keatley's kick to give the home side a line-out five metres from the line but in the process of scoring the Dragons pack knocked on under the Connacht posts and the visitors were able to relieve the pressure.

The Dragons continued to have the majority of possession and eventually took the lead after 35 minutes when Arlidge kicked a simple 30 metre penalty after Connacht were offside in midfield.

From the restart Connacht again offended, allowing Arlidge to place his penalty kick within five metres of the visitors' line.

From the line-out the Dragons produced a pre-planned move which allowed Joe Bearman to score. Arlidge converted to make it 10-0 at the interval.

Within a minute of the restart Connacht were dealt a further blow when their captain, Gavin Duffy, was sin-binned.

Referee Graham Knox evened things up moments later by yellow carding Rhodri Gomer-Davies for holding onto the ball after a tackle.

Connacht got their first real chance of points after 47 minutes but Keatley missed with a 40 metre penalty.

The outside half did make amends minutes later by running creatively to set up a try for Fionn Carr which Keatley converted.

Gomer-Davies returned from the sin-bin and within minutes he drove over from close range, which Arlidge converted to extend the Dragons' lead to 17-7 with a quarter of the match to go.

After 65 minutes the game was effectively over when Rhys Thomas scored near the posts. Arlidge again converted before adding another penalty with a well struck kick from near halfway.

Connacht showed they still had some life by producing a fine move for Keith Matthews to score which Keatley converted but any hopes of a comeback ended when Carr was sin-binned for holding back a Dragons player without the ball.

This enabled the Dragons to dominate the remainder of play as they went in search of their fourth try to secure a valuable bonus point but somehow the visitors' defence held out.

The scorers:

For the Dragons:

Tries: Bearman, Gomer Davies, Thomas

Cons: Arlidge 3

Pens: Arlidge 2

For Connacht:

Tries: Carr, Matthews

Cons: Keatley 2

Dragons: 15 Jason Tovey, 14 Gareth Wyatt, 13 Rhodri Gomer Davies, 12 Ashley Smith, 11 Richard Fussell, 10 James Arlidge, 9 Wayne Evans, 8 Joe Bearman, 7 Richard Parks, 6 Danny Lydiate, 5 Luke Charteris, 4 Hoani Macdonald, 3 Rhys Thomas, 2 Tom Willis (c), 1 Adam Black.

Replacements: 16 Steve Jones, 17 Nigel Hall, 18 Andrew Hall, 19 Lewis Evans, 20 Martyn Thomas, 21 Rory Sidey, 22 Alex Walker.

Connacht: 15 Gavin Duffy (c), 14 Fionn Carr, 13 Niva Ta'auso, 12 Keith Matthews, 11 Liam Bibo, 10 Ian Keatley, 9 Frank Murphy, 8 Ray Ofisa, 7 Johnny O'Connor, 6 Andrew Browne, 5 Andrew Farley, 4 Michael Swift, 3 Brian McGovern, 2 Sean Cronin, 1 Brett Wilkinson.

Replacements: 16 Adrian Flavin, 17 Ray Loughney, 18 David Gannon, 19 Colm Rigney, 20 Conor O'Loughlin, 21 Andy Dunne, 22 Troy Nathan.

Referee: Graham Knox (Scotland)

Touch judges: Phil Fear (Wales), David Jones (Wales)

Television match official: Hugh Watkins (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00