Planet Rugby

Ospreys fall leaves Munster close

25th April 2009 21:52

Share:

Munster are just two points away from the Magners League title after the Ospreys crashed to a 32-30 home defeat to Edinburgh in the Magners League on Saturday.

The Ospreys included five of their six Lions - Shane Williams, Mike Phillips, Lee Byrne, Tommy Bowe and Adam Jones - with Alun Wyn Jones rested.

Edinburgh have no Lions representatives as yet but captain Mike Blair would have been looking to impress after Munster's Tomas O'Leary was ruled out of the tour to South Africa after suffering a broken ankle against the Scarlets on Friday night.

The match was not three minutes old before Williams, celebrating his 100th appearance in an Ospreys shirt, produced a jinking run towards the Edinburgh 22 as the home side enjoyed a positive start.

And a useful start was turned into a 10-0 lead on 14 minutes with tries for Lions wing duo Williams and Bowe.

Williams cruised in for the opening try on 10 minutes, sent away by a James Hook outside pass from a line-out.

And another set-piece, this time a scrum, produced a try for Bowe, who went over in the right corner after being put in by Byrne.

Edinburgh responded with a fine try for centre Ben Cairns made from a break by outside-half Godman.

Byrne attempted a long-range penalty from the halfway line on 25 minutes but he was well short with his effort, as was Dan Biggar with an easier one from the 22.

And on 31 minutes the Ospreys had a third try ruled out when flanker Steve Tandy went in at the right corner.

The Ospreys rued their missed opportunities as Edinburgh scored two tries in the space of as many minutes to open up a 19-10 lead. First Cairns went in for his second try before Simon Webster was on the end of a cross kick to go over in the left corner.

But the Ospreys recovered to cut the interval deficit to 19-17 with a try for Byrne, who was sent in by Lions team-mate Bowe.

Edinburgh drew first blood in the second half with two Paterson penalties extending their lead to eight points.

Against the run of play the Ospreys surged back into the lead with a converted try from hooker Huw Bennett to seal a bonus point, and two penalties from Biggar helped turn a 25-17 deficit into a 30-25 lead in the space of seven minutes.

But the Ospreys were made to defend in the closing stages and were not helped by losing a line-out which led to Edinburgh's fourth and decisive try, with Phil Godman landing a nerveless last-gasp conversion.

The scorers:

For the Ospreys:

Tries: Williams, Bowe, Byrne, Bennett

Cons: Biggar 2

Pens: Biggar 2

For Edinburgh:

Tries: Cairns 2, Webster, Kelly

Cons: Paterson 2, Godman

Pens: Paterson 2

Ospreys: 15 Lee Byrne, 14 Tommy Bowe, 13 James Hook, 12 Andrew Bishop, 11 Shane Williams, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Mike Phillips, 8 Ryan Jones (c), 7 Steve Tandy, 6 Tom Smith, 5 Andy Lloyd, 4 Filipo Levi, 3 Adam Jones, 2 Huw Bennett, 1 Paul James.

Replacements: 16 Ed Shervington, 17 Duncan Jones, 18 Ian Gough, 19 Marty Holah, 20 Tavis Noyle, 21 Jonathan Spratt, 22 Jonny Vaughton.

Edinburgh: 15 Chris Paterson, 14 John Houston, 13 Ben Cairns, 12 Nick De Luca, 11 Simon Webster, 10 Phil Godman, 9 Mike Blair (capt), 8 Allister Hogg, 7 Alan MacDonald, 6 Scott Newlands, 5 Jim Hamilton, 4 Craig Hamilton, 3 Geoff Cross, 2 Ross Ford, 1 Kyle Traynor.

Replacements: 16 Andrew Kelly, 17 Ryan Grant, 18 Scott MacLeod, 19 Matt Mustchin, 20 Greig Laidlaw, 21 David Blair / Andrew Turnbull, 22 Hugo Southwell.

Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)

Touch judges: Huw David (Wales), Simon Harris (Wales)

Television match official: Tony Rowlands (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
Friday , November 7
Scarlets vs Northampton19:30
Ospreys vs Saracens19:35
Harlequins vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Newcastle vs Cardiff Blues20:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615