Planet Rugby

Bath storm back to beat Newcastle

19th April 2009 17:34

Share:

Bath v Newcastle stock

Flying high: Andy Higgins leads Bath's charge

Bath bounced back from 14-0 down to beat Newcastle 15-14 in the Guinness Premiership on Sunday, setting up a fascinating final weekend of action with three semi-final spots still up for grabs.

Title-challengers Leicester and Harlequins have both seen unbeaten away runs erased at Kingston Park recently but, with their season on the brink of collapsed, Bath rallied to regain their place in the top four.

Mickey Young had created one and scored the other as the Falcons established a commanding 14-0 lead at half-time.

But with their play-off ambitions wavering, Bath fought back after the break with tries from Michael Claassens and Shontayne Hape.

And, after a torrid day in front of goal for Bath's kickers, Ryan Davis converted a penalty to edge out the Falcons by a point.

On a day ripe for Bath's expansive rugby, the visitors threw the ball wide with intent early on.

However, it was the home side who opened the scoring from a turnover in their own half after 13 minutes.

Young, ever aware, hacked the loose ball ahead before collecting, evading two tacklers and threading a crossfield kick into the path of Danny Williams on the opposite wing. Tom May added the conversion.

Bath had the opportunity to reply soon after but Butch James missed from in front of the posts and again drew jeers from the Falcons fans as he blasted an easier attempt even further wide minutes later.

Despite long periods around their opponents 22 with the ball, Bath were kept at bay through a combination of Newcastle's strong defence and their own carelessness.

For the Falcons, forays into the opponents half were rare but threatening.

And Young almost put over Alex Tait in the left corner before he extended Newcastle's lead in the 36th minute.

A Matt Banahan surge down the left wing resulted in another penalty conceded by Bath, and in a flash Young grabbed the ball, took the tap and raced over from 35 yards. Such was the swiftness of the scrum-half, the Bath players scarcely had time to give chase.

Unlike his opposite number, James, May was again accurate with the conversion.

The South African World Cup winner was substituted at half-time but replacement Davis could do no better, missing a penalty after the break.

And again the back-up number 10 scuffed a simple kick minutes later.

Bath's superior possession finally told in the 59th minute when scrum-half Claassens took a quick tap-penalty and forced his way over the line. Davis missed the kick.

The visitors moved to within four points of the hosts when a sweeping backs move led to Hape brushing off a challenge from Tane Tu'ipulotu and coasting into the corner. Davis found the kick from the touchline to reduce the deficit further.

And the fly-half's recalibrated compass put them in front with a penalty with 13 minutes remaining.

Despite late surges from the Falcons, Bath held on for an unlikely and unconvincing win.

However, they will have to find an efficiency of play and a kicker of consistency if they are to ensure a play-off place.

The scorers:

For Newcastle:

Tries: Williams, Young

Cons: May 2

For Bath:

Tries: Classsens, Hape

Con: Davis

Pen: Davis

Newcastle: 15 Alex Tait, 14 Danny Williams, 13 Jamie Noon, 12 Tane Tu'ipulotu, 11 Tim Visser, 10 Tom May, 9 Micky Young, 8 Adam Balding, 7 Brent Wilson, 6 Phil Dowson (capt), 5 Mark Sorenson, 4 Tim Swinson, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Rob Vickers, 1 David Wilson.

Replacements: 16 Matt Thompson, 17 Micky Ward, 18 Geoff Parling, 19 Russell Winter, 20 Hall Charlton, 21 Rob Miller, 22 John Rudd.

Bath: 15 Joe Maddock, 14 Andrew Higgins, 13 Tom Cheeseman, 12 Shontayne Hape, 11 Matt Banahan, 10 Butch James, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Stuart Hooper, 7 Michael Lipman (capt), 6 Andy Beattie, 5 Peter Short, 4 Justin Harrison, 3 Duncan Bell, 2 Lee Mears, 1 David Flatman.

Replacements: 16 Rob Hawkins, 17 Paulica Ion, 18 Jonny Faamatuainu, 19 James Scaysbrook, 20 Scott Bemand, 21 Ryan Davis, 22 Michael Stephenson.

Referee: Andrew Small

Touch judges: Robin Goodliffe, Paul Dix

Assessor: Brian Campsall

Television match official: Trevor Parlett, Matt Peters

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00