Planet Rugby

Bath storm back to beat Newcastle

19th April 2009 17:34

Share:

Bath v Newcastle stock

Flying high: Andy Higgins leads Bath's charge

Bath bounced back from 14-0 down to beat Newcastle 15-14 in the Guinness Premiership on Sunday, setting up a fascinating final weekend of action with three semi-final spots still up for grabs.

Title-challengers Leicester and Harlequins have both seen unbeaten away runs erased at Kingston Park recently but, with their season on the brink of collapsed, Bath rallied to regain their place in the top four.

Mickey Young had created one and scored the other as the Falcons established a commanding 14-0 lead at half-time.

But with their play-off ambitions wavering, Bath fought back after the break with tries from Michael Claassens and Shontayne Hape.

And, after a torrid day in front of goal for Bath's kickers, Ryan Davis converted a penalty to edge out the Falcons by a point.

On a day ripe for Bath's expansive rugby, the visitors threw the ball wide with intent early on.

However, it was the home side who opened the scoring from a turnover in their own half after 13 minutes.

Young, ever aware, hacked the loose ball ahead before collecting, evading two tacklers and threading a crossfield kick into the path of Danny Williams on the opposite wing. Tom May added the conversion.

Bath had the opportunity to reply soon after but Butch James missed from in front of the posts and again drew jeers from the Falcons fans as he blasted an easier attempt even further wide minutes later.

Despite long periods around their opponents 22 with the ball, Bath were kept at bay through a combination of Newcastle's strong defence and their own carelessness.

For the Falcons, forays into the opponents half were rare but threatening.

And Young almost put over Alex Tait in the left corner before he extended Newcastle's lead in the 36th minute.

A Matt Banahan surge down the left wing resulted in another penalty conceded by Bath, and in a flash Young grabbed the ball, took the tap and raced over from 35 yards. Such was the swiftness of the scrum-half, the Bath players scarcely had time to give chase.

Unlike his opposite number, James, May was again accurate with the conversion.

The South African World Cup winner was substituted at half-time but replacement Davis could do no better, missing a penalty after the break.

And again the back-up number 10 scuffed a simple kick minutes later.

Bath's superior possession finally told in the 59th minute when scrum-half Claassens took a quick tap-penalty and forced his way over the line. Davis missed the kick.

The visitors moved to within four points of the hosts when a sweeping backs move led to Hape brushing off a challenge from Tane Tu'ipulotu and coasting into the corner. Davis found the kick from the touchline to reduce the deficit further.

And the fly-half's recalibrated compass put them in front with a penalty with 13 minutes remaining.

Despite late surges from the Falcons, Bath held on for an unlikely and unconvincing win.

However, they will have to find an efficiency of play and a kicker of consistency if they are to ensure a play-off place.

The scorers:

For Newcastle:

Tries: Williams, Young

Cons: May 2

For Bath:

Tries: Classsens, Hape

Con: Davis

Pen: Davis

Newcastle: 15 Alex Tait, 14 Danny Williams, 13 Jamie Noon, 12 Tane Tu'ipulotu, 11 Tim Visser, 10 Tom May, 9 Micky Young, 8 Adam Balding, 7 Brent Wilson, 6 Phil Dowson (capt), 5 Mark Sorenson, 4 Tim Swinson, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Rob Vickers, 1 David Wilson.

Replacements: 16 Matt Thompson, 17 Micky Ward, 18 Geoff Parling, 19 Russell Winter, 20 Hall Charlton, 21 Rob Miller, 22 John Rudd.

Bath: 15 Joe Maddock, 14 Andrew Higgins, 13 Tom Cheeseman, 12 Shontayne Hape, 11 Matt Banahan, 10 Butch James, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Stuart Hooper, 7 Michael Lipman (capt), 6 Andy Beattie, 5 Peter Short, 4 Justin Harrison, 3 Duncan Bell, 2 Lee Mears, 1 David Flatman.

Replacements: 16 Rob Hawkins, 17 Paulica Ion, 18 Jonny Faamatuainu, 19 James Scaysbrook, 20 Scott Bemand, 21 Ryan Davis, 22 Michael Stephenson.

Referee: Andrew Small

Touch judges: Robin Goodliffe, Paul Dix

Assessor: Brian Campsall

Television match official: Trevor Parlett, Matt Peters

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615