Planet Rugby

Bristol blow golden chance

01st March 2009 17:13

Share:

Bristol's Premiership status took a step beyond the tenuous on Sunday after they let a 14-10 lead against Harlequins slip in the Guinness Premiership.

England wing Ugo Monye broke Bristol hearts by sinking the Guinness Premiership relegation favourites with an injury-time try.

Monye, a second-half substitute, struck after Bristol went 14-10 ahead through a 73rd-minute penalty try.

It denied the Premiership's bottom club only their second league victory of the season as they began life without Richard Hill.

A battling display at the Memorial Stadium saw Bristol move ahead after wing David Lemi was barged off the ball as he chased a kick behind Quins' line.

Hill, whose six-year reign as head coach ended on Friday, has seen his long-time assistant Paul Hull take over in the coaching hot seat.

And while Hull looks as though he will be presiding over a National League One club next season unless his players can muster an unlikely fightback, he can take heart from a committed effort.

A losing bonus point proved scant reward from a game that leaves Bristol 12 points behind 11th-placed Worcester with just seven Premiership fixtures left.

Bristol led at half-time thanks to a converted Neil Brew try, but England wing David Strettle's touchdown within two minutes of the restart edged Quins ahead.

And they just did enough to shade the contest, claiming a win which lifts them into fourth place above Leicester and Bath.

Bristol suffered an unsettling start, losing fly-half Adrian Jarvis in the third minute with a leg injury as Quins monopolised possession, freeing wings Strettle and Tom Williams at regular intervals.

But the Bristol defence, despite being stretched, denied Quins during an opening quarter the visitors dominated in terms of territory.

And Bristol then stung the visitors by scoring a try from their first notable attack.

Wing Lee Robinson's powerful break scattered three Quins defenders, and when the ball was moved wide, hooker David Blaney delivered a scoring pass to Brew.

Barnes' touchline conversion made it 7-0, but Quins responded within eight minutes when former England scrum-half Andy Gomarsall sent hooker Gary Botha on a 15-metre run to the line.

The South African bundled Bristol scrum-half Shaun Perry out of his path, claiming a try that brought Quins back to within two points, yet their early fluency had been stalled by Bristol's impressive organisation.

Malone missed the conversion before Barnes rifled a penalty wide, but with number eight Dan Ward-Smith enjoying a productive game in the loose, Bristol continued to generate momentum.

And a 7-5 interval lead was a deserved reward, given they had nullified the threat of Quins' early wide game by making their tackles count.

Quins though, required little time to wipe out Bristol's lead, moving ahead in the 42nd minute when Perry spilled possession inside his own 22, Malone sending Strettle sprinting away.

Neither side could establish a firm grip on the contest and with the scrums proving a mess for referee Chris White, his patience finally snapped 12 minutes from time.

Bristol tighthead prop Darren Crompton and his opposite number Ceri Jones were both sin-binned, but the home side then went ahead seven minutes from time.

Lemi, comfortably the biggest attacking threat in either side, launched a superb kick and chase to the corner.

He was denied the touchdown, yet White awarded a penalty try on the recommendation of his assistant after a Quins player pushed Lemi as the Samoan attempted to touch down.

Barnes added the extras, and then it was a case of whether or not Bristol could keep their nerve and preserve a four-point lead.

It was no surprise that a team short on confidence could not quite manage it, as Monye struck the killer blow before Malone converted and lifted the Londoners into play-off territory.

The scorers:

For Bristol:

Tries: Brew, penalty try

Con: Barnes 2

For Harlequins:

Tries: Botha, Strettle, Monye

Con: Malone

Bristol: 15 Tom Arscott, 14 Lee Robinson, 13 Neil Brew, 12 Luke Eves, 11 David Lemi, 10 Adrian Jarvis, 9 Shaun Perry, 8 Dan Ward-Smith, 7 Joe El Abd (capt), 6 Redford Pennycook, 5 Nathan Budgett, 4 Dave Attwood, 3 Darren Crompton, 2 David Blaney, 1 Mark Irish.

Replacements: 16 Scott Linklater, 17 Wayne Thompson, 18 Roy Winters, 19 Alfie To'oala, 20 Haydn Thomas, 21 Ed Barnes, 22 Nathan Brew.

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 David Strettle, 13 Gonzalo Tiesi, 12 Jordan Turner-Hall, 11 Tom Williams, 10 Chris Malone, 9 Andy Gomarsall, 8 Tom Guest, 7 Will Skinner (captain), 6 Chris Robshaw, 5 George Robson, 4 Ollie Kohn, 3 Mike Ross, 2 Gary Botha, 1 Ceri Jones.

Replacements: 16 Aston Croall, 17 Mark Lambert, 18 Jim Evans, 19 Neil McMillan, 20 Junior Poluleuligaga, 21 Nick Evans, 22 Ugo Monye.

Referee: Chris White

Touch judges: Robin Goodliffe, Stuart Terheege

Assessor: Ed Morrison

Television match official: Matt Peters

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Preview
Hawkes Bay vs TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Preview
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00