Planet Rugby

Perpignan complete hollow victory

24th January 2009 19:30

Share:

In the end Dan Carter played only 80 minutes of Heineken Cup rugby. Perpignan did what they had to and won 48-16 with a bonus point in Treviso on Saturday, but with Leicester's defeat went their slim hopes of quarter-final qualification.

The French visitors led 24-9 by half-time and never looked like letting the Italians back into the match.

Tries from Guilhem Guirado, Nicolas Durand, Farid Sid (2), Adrien Plante, Olivier Olibeau, Christophe Manas and Jerome Porical made it another miserable day for Treviso, who finish bottom of the pool with no points.

Kicking points for Perpignan were shared out between Porical, Steve Meyer and David Mele.

Full-back Brendan Williams got Treviso's only try, which came midway through the second half, with their other points coming from the boot of Andrea Marcato.

The scorers:

For Treviso:

Try: Williams

Con: Marcato

Pens: Marcato 3

For Perpignan:

Tries: Guirado, Durand, Sid, Plante, Olibeau, Manas, Porical 2

Con: Meyer, Porical 3, Mele

Treviso: 15 Brendan Williams, 14 Emiliano Mulieri, 13 Marius Goosen, 12 Marco Neethling, 11 Andrew Vilk, 10 Andrea Marcato, 9 Tobias Botes, 8 Dion Kingi, 7 Hottie Louw, 6 Mark Gilbride, 5 Cornelius Van Zyl, 4 Enrico Pavanello, 3 Pedro di Santo, 2 Enrico Ceccato, 1 Franco Sbaraglini.

Replacements: 16 Diego Vidal, 17 Andrea Ceccato, 18 Marco Filippucci, 19 Robert Barbieri, 20 Silvio Orlando, 21 Alberto Sgarbi, 22 Alberto Lucchese.

Perpignan: 15 Jérôme Porical, 14 Farid Sid, 13 Maxime Mermoz, 12 Gavin Hume, 11 Adrien Plante, 10 Steve Meyer, 9 Nicolas Durand, 8 Damien Chouly, 7 Jean-Pierre Perez, 6 Grégory Le Corvec, 5 Gerrie Britz, 4 Olivier Olibeau, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Jérôme Schuster.

Replacements: 16 Charles Geli, 17 Sebastian Bozzi, 18 Guillaume Vilaceca, 19 Ovidiu Tonita, 20 Viliami Vaki, 21 David Mele, 22 Christophe Manas.

Referee: Andrew McPherson (Scotland)

Touch judges: John Steele (Scotland), John Ferns (Scotland)

Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615