Planet Rugby

Ulster come up short in Paris

24th January 2009 15:23

Share:

Juan Manuel Leguizamon v Ulster

Tussle: Somewhere in there, Juan Manuel Leguizamon is about to score a try...

Stade Franšais confirmed their spot as runners-up in Pool Four of the Heineken Cup on Saturday with a 24-19 win over Ulster.

The Irish came and fought hard, and even led 11-6 just after half-time, but the deadly boot of Lionel Beauxis had the Parisians in control by the end.

With both teams' chances of qualifying for the tournament's quarter-finals from Pool Four already extinguished, only a second-placed finish in the group and a smidgen of pride was at stake.

But Ulster, victorious against Harlequins last weekend, had been challenged by head coach Matt Williams to make another statement of intent ahead of next season's competition and they dominated the first half, going into the break 8-6 up thanks to Paul Steinmetz's try and Niall O'Connor's penalty.

But Stade woke from their torpor in the second half, Juan Manuel Leguizamon touching down and France fly-half Lionel Beauxis booting his third and fourth penalties to give the Parisian aristocrats the lead.

Clinton Schifcofske landed his second penalty eight minutes from time to draw Ulster to within three points but Mark Gasnier's breakaway try clinched Stade the win, despite Nigel Brady's last-second consolation score.

Beauxis finished with a 14-point haul for the afternoon.

Williams will be proud of his team, which included a number of youngsters as he had decided to rest most of his key first-teamers.

Indeed, Ulster were camped in Stade's half for most of the first half, Scottish winger Simon Danielli and all three members of their mobile back row among their players making line breaks at will.

But their heavy pressure early on yielded only three points through a 15th-minute penalty from O'Connor, who missed efforts in the second and 23rd minutes.

Stade, who were also playing a weakened team, had been non-existent until that point but finally found some momentum, the crowd woken up by a couple of thumping tackles by number eight Leguizamon.

Beauxis booted two simple penalties in the space of three minutes just before the half-hour mark to put the Parisians in front.

But just before half-time - and with Stade captain Pierre Rabadan halfway through his 10-minute stint in the sin bin for persistent offending - more sustained pressure from the Irish side finally resulted in a try, O'Connor popping the ball up for Steinmetz to scurry over from 10 yards.

O'Connor failed to land a straightforward conversion but his side still went into the break with a slender but deserved lead.

Schifcofske, taking over kicking duties from O'Connor, traded penalties with Beauxis early in the second half.

Stade, though, started to build up a head of steam and Leguizamon darted through a gap on the right, sold a dummy to Schifcofske and dived over for their first try.

Beauxis missed the conversion but then landed a three-pointer just before the hour to put Stade 17-11 up.

The hosts by this time had drafted big guns Sergio Parisse and Dimitri Szarzewski off the bench and they were helping to turn the tide, while Ulster's youngsters were visibly beginning to tire.

Schifcofske's 72nd-minute penalty ensured a nervy finish but the otherwise anonymous Gasnier skipped away for a try converted by Beauxis that sealed the win and second spot in the pool for Stade.

Nigel Brady rumbled over on the blind side of a well-worked lineout in the last seconds to grab a consolation for a game Ulster side.

The scorers:

For Stade Franšais:

Tries: Leguizamon, Gasnier

Con: Beauxis

Pens: Beauxis 4

For Ulster:

Tries: Steinmetz, Brady

Pens: O'Connor, Schifcofske 2

Stade Francais: 15 Guillaume Bousses, 14 Djibril Camara, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Mark Gasnier, 11 Julien Arias, 10 Lionel Beauxis, 9 Noel Oelschig, 8 Juan Leguizamon, 7 Pierre Rabadan, 6 Mauro Bergamasco, 5 Simon Taylor, 4 Robins Tchale Watchou, 3 Franck Montanella, 2 Laurent Sempere, 1 Sylvain Marconnet.

Replacements: 16 Dimitri Szarzewski, 17 David Attoub, 18 Pierre Vigouroux, 19 Sergio Parisse, 20 Alexandre Albouy, 21 Mirco Bergamasco, 22 Nicolas Jeanjean,

Ulster: 15 Clinton Schifcofske, 14 Andrew Trimble, 13 Paul Steinmetz, 12 Ian Whitten, 11 Simon Danielli, 10 Niall O'Connor, 9 Paul Marshall, 8 Chris Henry, 7 David Pollock, 6 Matt McCullough, 5 Ryan Caldwell, 4 Ed O'Donoghue, 3 BJ Botha, 2 Nigel Brady, 1 Bryan Young.

Replacements: 16 Stuart Philpott, 17 Tom Court, 18 Kieron Dawson, 19 Willie Faloon, 20 Isaac Boss, 21 Rob Dewey, 22 Mark McCrea.

Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)

Touch judges: Sean Davey (England), Kevin Stewart (England)

Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615